Week 3 - Super Saturday

February 1, 2014 - We have a super weekend ahead here at home and on the road.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy, the Southern Volleyball Center and the Peachtree City Volleyball Center in the metro Atlanta, GA area.

18 Power - A5 18 Marc, A5 17 Karen - Suwanee Sports Academy

18 Marc earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 W 25-19, 25-23
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Tsunami Dekalb 18 Michael W 25-10, 25-20
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. GA5 18 April W 25-7, 25-12
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed for the Gold Pools!

17 Karen started as the #2 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Metro 18-1 Elite W 25-12, 25-20
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-18, 25-23
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 18 Red W 25-20, 27-25
17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to become the #2 seed in the Gold Pools! Syd Leimbach with a 13-point serving run to erase a 12-24 deficit in the second set against Knoxville. Her performance earned her a "Wow!" tweet from the AVCA.

16 Power - A5 16 Boba - Suwanee Sports Academy

16 Boba started as #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Choo Choo 16 Black L 19-25, 16-25
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Metro 16-1 Elite W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16 Stan W 25-11, 25-14
16 Boba finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will finish in the Gold Bracket.

15 Power - A5 15 Dan - Suwanee Sports Academy

15 Dan earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-7, 25-13
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. A5 South 15 Krissy W 25-12, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Tsunami 15 Emily W 25-11, 25-14
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Pools!

14 Power - A5 14 Matt - Southern Volleyball Center

14 Matt started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 14 Amber L 25-19, 23-25, 8-15
Sat 1 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Karlyn W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 14 Betsy W 25-19, 25-21
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. ProLink 141 W 25-13, 25-19
14 Matt is 3-1 after the first day with one more pool match remaining. The top four teams in the pool make the Gold Bracket.

13 Power/13 Club - A5 13 Jeff, 12 Briana, 12 Morgan - Suwanee Sports Academy

13 Jeff earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Keri W 25-12, 22-25, 15-5
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 13 Randy L 14-25, 26-24, 10-15
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. ProLink 131 W 25-15, 25-21
13 Jeff won their pool at 2-1 to take their #1 seed to the 13 Power Gold Pool!

12 Briana earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2. 12 Morgan was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-15, 25-9
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Cami W 25-7, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Ileana L 13-25, 11-25
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Cami L 17-25, 19-25
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Ileana W 17-25, 26-24, 15-12
12 Briana won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the 13 Power Gold Pool! 12 Morgan finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Club - A5 12 Donna, A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri - Peachtree City Volleyball Center

12 Donna earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. North Atlanta 12 Regional Rayelle W 25-11, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Joe W 25-12, 25-22
Sat 1 Feb 11:30am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 9-25, 15-25
12 Donna won their pool at 2-0 and then lost their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket!
12 Miranda started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 3-25, 9-25
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. GA5 12 Amy L 11-25, 25-13, 1-15
Sat 1 Feb 12:30pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Joe W 25-17, 25-10
12 Miranda finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then won their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket.
12 Bri started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12 Regional Bri W 25-10, 16-25, 15-12
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Yuri L 18-25, 8-25
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-19, 25-22
12 Bri finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will finish in the Gold Bracket.

Tallahassee Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Tully Gym and the Donald L. Tucker Civic Center in Tallahassee, FL.

18 Girls - A5 18 Bob, A5 17 Jing - Tully Gym

18 Bob earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 16 Asics W 25-9, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Eastern Shore 18's National W 25-10, 25-4
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. SetOne 181 W 25-4, 25-6
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!

17 Jing earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. ProStyle 18's W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Tampa Elite U18 Select W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. OVA 18 Molten W 25-22, 25-20
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

16 Girls - A5 16 Rob, A5 14 Suzanne - Civic Center

16 Rob earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. COLAVOL 161 W 25-13, 25-19
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. ProStyle 16 W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Tampa U15 Elite W 25-20, 25-21
16 Rob won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

14 Suzanne started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Emerald Coast 16 Black W 25-23, 25-14
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Pleasure Island 16u W 25-13, 25-23
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. ProStyle Tallahassee 16 Sneads W 25-6, 25-4
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

15 Girls - A5 13 PC - Civic Center

13 PC started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA 14 Molten W 25-21, 19-25, 15-12
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA 15 Molten L 18-25, 17-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. OVA 15 National White W 25-14, 25-11
13 PC finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

14 Girls - A5 14 Karen - Tully Gym

14 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Emerald Coast 14 Pink W 25-5, 25-13
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Wakulla Aces W 25-7, 25-10
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tampa U14 Elite W 25-21, 25-19
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

13 Girls - A5 13 Leah - Civic Center

13 Leah started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. ProStyle Tallahassee 13 Sneads W 25-4, 25-8
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Tampa Elite U13 Select W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. ProStyle Tallahassee 13 Black W 27-25, 25-15
13 Leah won their pool at 3-0 to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Central Zone Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

16 Jackie started as the #2 team in Pool P3.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Legacy 16 West W 25-23, 25-18
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. KIVA 16 White W 25-22, 25-22
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Circle City 16 Purple L 25-17, 21-25, 13-15
16 Jackie finished in a three-way tie for first at 2-1 and won the pool with a 5-2 sets record to become the #3 seed!

16 Jackie moved up as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 3:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. KIVA 16 Red L 25-22, 23-25, 9-15
16 Jackie is 0-1 in their second round pool so far with two matches left to play Sunday morning.

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

15 Power - A5 15 Richie

15 Richie earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1 Pool 1.
Sat 1 Feb 2:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Survivor JO 15 W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 1 Feb 4:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Team Sting 15 White W 25-23, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 7:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. River Valley 15s W 25-19, 25-8
15 Richie won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

14 Power - A5 14 Betty

14 Betty started as the #4 team in Pool R1 Pool 1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. K2 13 Elite L 15-25, 19-25
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Southern Spirit 14 Bob W 25-7, 25-3
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Dynamite 141 W 25-10, 25-6
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

13 Power - A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Chad

13 Anna started as the #3 team in Pool R1 Pool 1.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Carolina Select 13 Black L 12-25, 14-25
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Capital City Juniors 13 Black L 28-26, 18-25, 9-15
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Bluegrass 13 Cyclone L 26-24, 13-25, 8-15
13 Anna finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket.

13 Chad started as the #4 team in Pool R1 Pool 2.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Carolina One 13 Power Greenville L 18-25, 15-25
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Bravo 13 Black L 21-25, 26-28
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Dynamite 131 L 23-25, 25-6, 7-15
13 Chad finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket.

12 Power - A5 12 Janet, A5 11 Walter

12 Janet started as the #3 team in Pool R1 Pool 2.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. K2 12 Elite L 21-25, 28-26, 5-15
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom W 25-13, 25-22
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elite 12 National L 25-14, 22-25, 15-17
12 Janet finished in a three-way tie for second in their pool at 1-2, but finished third with a 4-4 sets record to land in the Silver Bracket

11 Walter earned the overall #1 seed and is #1 in Pool R1 Pool 1.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Select 12 Black W 25-20, 25-14
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. K2 12-2 Team W 25-12, 25-21
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Greenville W 23-25, 25-17, 15-8
11 Walter won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Daytona Beach Boy's Florida Fest

This tournament is being played at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt started as the #4 team in Pool R1PB.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Durham Attack 18U L 16-25, 10-25
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Vanguard 18 National L 10-25, 16-25
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Solid 18 Black W 25-20, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Ocean Bay 18 Quik L 23-25, 23-25
18 Matt finished fourth in their pool at 1-3 to land in Flight 1.

14 Open - A5 14 Kip

14 Kip started as the #4 team in Pool R1PB.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Ocean Bay 14 Quik W 25-12, 25-8
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy 141 L 17-25, 12-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Florida MOJO 14's W 17-25, 25-19, 15-8
14 Kip finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play a Challenge Match for Gold Sunday morning.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax