Week 5: Presidential Competition - Day 2

February 16, 2014 - The winter storms are over - for now - and we're glad we play an indoor sport. We'll stay warm and toasty inside gyms in Atlanta and Chicago.

Sports Performance Presidents Day Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, IL and the Schaumburg Convention Center in Schaumburg, IL. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob - Great Lakes Center

18 Bob earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool B.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Legacy 18-1 W 25-22, 25-21
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. 1st Alliance 18 Silver W 25-20, 25-17
18 Bob won their pool at 4-0 to keep their #2 seed!

18 Bob continues as the #1 team in Gold Pool B on Court 2.
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. MVA 18 National Black W 25-15, 25-16
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Fusion 18 Black L 23-25, 25-23, 14-16
18 Bob is 1-1 after the first two second round matches, with one more Monday morning.

18 Club - A5 18 Marc - Great Lakes Center

18 Marc continued as the #2 team in Gold Pool D.
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Wildcat Juniors 18 Purple W 21-25, 25-22, 15-11
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Fusion 18 Blue W 25-23, 19-25, 15-7
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Legacy 18-2 W 25-13, 25-18
18 Marc won their pool at 2-0 and then won a crossover match to make the Gold Bracket!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing - Schaumburg Convention Center

17 Jing continued as the #4 team in Gold Pool D.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. 1st Alliance 17 Silver L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Illini Elite 17 Cardinal W 26-24, 25-22
Sun 16 Feb 7:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black W 25-22, 24-26, 15-11
17 Jing finished second in their pool at 2-1 and landed in the Gold 2 Bracket.

17 Club - A5 17 Karen - Schaumburg Convention Center

17 Karen continued as the #3 team in Gold Pool C.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Premier 17 Kayano L 17-25, 25-23, 9-15
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Fusion South 17 Red L 25-16, 23-25, 14-16
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Sky High 17 Red L 17-25, 14-25
17 Karen finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Gold 4 Bracket.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie - Schaumburg Convention Center

16 Jackie moved up as the #2 team in Gold Pool E.
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Sports Performance 16 Red W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Wildcat Juniors 16 Black W 25-11, 25-20
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. KIVA 16 Red L 25-22, 29-31, 11-15
16 Jackie finished second in their pool to land in the Gold 2 Bracket.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in College Park, GA.

18 Power - A5 17 Bill, A5 16 Rob, A5 15 Mike

17 Bill continued as the #3 team in Pool R2P2.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Bill vs. GA5 18 April L 25-27, 21-25
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Bill vs. GA5 18 Jeff L 19-25, 25-22, 13-15
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. SC Midlands 18 Elite L 27-29, 26-28
17 Bill finished last in their pool at 0-3.

15 Mike continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P1. 16 Rob moved up as the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-10, 25-19
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 South 17 Joe L 16-25, 10-25
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. A5 16 Rob W 25-17, 25-11
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. A5 South 18 Edwin L 25-14, 24-26, 13-15
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. A5 South 17 Joe W 20-25, 25-20, 15-13
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0! 16 Rob finished last in their pool at 0-3.

17 Club - A5 16 Boba, A5 15 Richie, A5 14 Suzanne

16 Boba continued as the #4 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Boba vs. A5 South 15 Jeremy L 25-17, 21-25, 9-15
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Crossfire 16 Smack L 18-25, 17-25
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. North Atlanta 16 National W 27-25, 31-33, 15-8
16 Boba finished last in their pool at 1-2.

15 Richie continued as the #3 in Pool R2G1P2.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. GA5 16 Suzanne L 22-25, 25-27
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Power W 25-19, 25-14
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. SC Midlands 17 Elite G W 25-18, 25-23
15 Richie finished second in their pool at 2-1.

14 Suzanne moved up as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P3.
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 South 17 Jamie W 13-25, 13-25
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. North Atlanta 17 National W 25-17, 25-10
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16 James W 25-14, 25-14
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0!

16 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Matt

14 Marge continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P1. 14 Matt was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 16 Mark L 16-25, 23-25
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 16 David L 25-23, 23-25, 11-15
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 14 Matt W 25-16, 25-10
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 16 Mark L 18-25, 21-25
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 16 David W 25-21, 25-23
14 Marge finished second in their pool at 2-1. 14 Matt finished last in their pool at 0-3.

15 Power - A5 15 Dan, A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Betty, A5 13 PC, A5 13 Leah

15 Dan continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. SC Midlands 15 Elite W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. SC Midlands 14 Elite W 25-14, 25-20
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. North Atlanta 15 National Matt W 25-12, 18-25, 15-4
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0!

14 Karen continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2. 14 Betty was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power W 25-7, 25-20
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 14 Amber L 13-25, 25-21, 12-15
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-18, 25-12
Sun 16 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power L 23-25, 25-22, 8-15
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 14 Amber W 25-19, 25-12
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0! 14 Betty finished last at 0-3.

13 PC continues as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P3 on Court 3.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Tsunami Dekalb 15 Caroline L 23-25, 22-25
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power W 25-16, 25-16
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 PC vs. GA5 15 Mike W 23-25, 25-15, 15-12
13 PC won their pool at 2-1 thanks to the head-to-head tiebreaker over Carolina Islanders!

13 Leah moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2G2P5.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Tsunami 14 Chandler W 25-7, 25-16
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 16 Feb 7:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14 Kari W 25-21, 25-16
13 Leah won their pool at 2-0 and then won a crossover match!

14 Club - A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

13 Anna moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P3.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 13 Ileana W 25-7, 25-14
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 14 Regional Jenny W 25-11, 25-13
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Black L 19-25, 25-21, 7-15
13 Anna finished second in their pool at 2-1.

13 Jeff continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 13 Randy W 25-15, 25-22
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha W 25-19, 25-17
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 14 Cherry L 8-25, 24-26
13 Jeff finished second in their pool at 2-1.

13 Chad continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-15, 26-24
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance G W 19-25, 25-22, 15-9
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance B L 18-25, 23-25
13 Chad finished second in their pool at 2-1.

12 Power - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 11 Walter

12 Janet continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P2. 12 Morgan was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-11, 25-18
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Atlanta 12 Elite L 20-25, 21-25
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. North Atlanta 12 Elite L 25-18, 22-25, 13-15
Sun 16 Feb 6:30pm A5 12 Janet vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite L 9-25, 15-25
Sun 16 Feb 7:30pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 11 Walter L 15-25, 10-25
12 Janet finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost a crossover match. 12 Morgan finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost a crossover match.

12 Donna continued as the #2 team in Pool R2P3.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-19, 25-11
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. GA5 12 Amy L 21-25, 22-25
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. North Atlanta 11 Elite L 19-25, 22-25
12 Donna finished third in their pool at 1-2.

11 Walter continued as the #2 team in Pool R2P1.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 10-25, 25-19, 11-15
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite L 19-25, 26-28
Sun 16 Feb 7:30pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-15, 25-10
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then won a crossover match.

Tsunami Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

12 Club - A5 11 Betsy, A5 11 Ceci, A5 11 Kyle, A5 11 Kendall, A5 10 Emily

11 Betsy started as the #3 team in Pool A. 11 Kendall was the #4 team and 10 Emily was the #5 team in the same pool
Sun 16 Feb 8:30am A5 10 Emily vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Darby W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 16 Feb 9:30am A5 11 Kendall vs. Crossfire 12 Purple L 14-25, 13-25
Sun 16 Feb 10:30am A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 10 Emily W 25-14, 25-23
Sun 16 Feb 11:30am A5 11 Kendall vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Darby L 26-28, 19-25
Sun 16 Feb 12:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Crossfire 12 Purple W 25-19, 25-17
Sun 16 Feb 1:30pm A5 10 Emily vs. A5 11 Kendall W 25-22, 25-12
Sun 16 Feb 2:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Darby W 25-15, 25-18
Sun 16 Feb 3:30pm A5 10 Emily vs. Crossfire 12 Purple W 25-12, 25-22
Sun 16 Feb 4:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 11 Kendall W 25-9, 25-15
11 Betsy won their pool at 4-0. 10 Emily finished second at 3-1 and 11 Kendall finished last at 0-4.

11 Ceci started as the #3 team in Pool B. 11 Kyle started as the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:30am A5 11 Ceci vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mika L 23-25, 18-25
Sun 16 Feb 9:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. ProLink 11 Alex W 25-21, 25-19
Sun 16 Feb 10:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mika L 14-25, 12-25
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. ProLink 11 Alex W 25-9, 25-10
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. A5 11 Kyle S 19-25, 25-23
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. A5 11 Kyle W 25-11, 25-9
11 Ceci and 11 Kyle tied each other with a 3-3 record in sets played. 11 Ceci won the rematch to finish second in the pool, 11 Kyle finished third.

Championship Bracket
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 11 Ceci W 25-9, 25-20
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm A5 10 Emily vs. Tsunami Rome 12 MIka L 13-25, 17-25
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mike W 25-20, 25-19
11 Betsy won the 12 Club Championship! 11 Ceci and 10 Emily each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax