Week 5: Presidential Competition - Day 3

February 17, 2014 - The winter storms are over - for now - and we're glad we play an indoor sport. We'll stay warm and toasty inside gyms in Atlanta and Chicago.

Sports Performance Presidents Day Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, IL and the Schaumburg Convention Center in Schaumburg, IL. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob - Great Lakes Center

18 Bob continues as the #1 team in Gold Pool B on Court 2.
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. KIVA 18 Red L 23-25, 15-25
18 Bob finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the 5th place match.

5th Place Match
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Triangle 18 Black W 25-19, 25-15
18 Bob finished in 5th place.

18 Club - A5 18 Marc - Great Lakes Center

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. DFFO 18 National Silver W 18-25, 25-22, 18-16
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Sports Performance 18 Blue L 25-23, 13-25, 13-15
18 Marc lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing - Schaumburg Convention Center

Gold 2 Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Sports Performance 17 Mizuno L 23-25, 23-25
Mon 17 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Milwaukee Sting 17 Gold L 0-25, 0-25
17 Jing lost in the semifinals of the Gold 2 Bracket and then forfeited a consolation match to finish in 8th place. They had a plane to catch!

17 Club - A5 17 Karen - Schaumburg Convention Center

Gold 4 Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Dig This W 25-22, 25-22
Mon 17 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Club 43 U171 W 25-11, 29-27
Mon 17 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Ultimate G17 Blue L 0-25, 0-25
17 Karen had to forfeit the finals of the Gold 4 Bracket to finish in 20th place. They had a plane to catch, too!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie - Schaumburg Convention Center

Gold 2 Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Milwaukee Sting 16 Gold W 25-19, 26-24
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. 1st Alliance 16 Silver L 24-26, 22-25
16 Jackie lost in the finals of the Gold 2 Bracket to finish in 8th place.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in College Park, GA.

17 Power - A5 17 Bill, A5 16 Rob, A5 15 Mike

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. SC Midlands 17 Elite B W 25-12, 25-0
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 17 Bill W 25-17, 25-17
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. A5 16 Rob W 25-11, 25-20
15 Mike won the 17 Power Championship! 16 Rob lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 17 Bill lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. SC Midlands 17 Elite B was battling injuries all weekend, playing with 5 players and 1 standing on the court to make 6, and unfortunately became unable to field a full team and had to forfeit their second set against 15 Mike in the semifinals.

16 Power - A5 16 Boba, A5 15 Richie, A5 14 Suzanne

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Power W 25-11, 17-25, 15-4
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. North Atlanta 16 Elite L 23-25, 25-13, 13-15
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Boba vs. North Atlanta 16 National W 25-19, 25-19
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Crossfire 16 Smack W 25-20, 25-21
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. A5 South 16 James W 25-23, 28-26
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Suzanne W 25-21, 25-15
Mon 17 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 16 Boba in finals on Court 7 W 25-23, 25-19
14 Suzanne won the 16 Power Championship! 16 Boba lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 15 Richie lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16 Club - A5 14 Marge

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-19, 25-15
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 16 David W 25-21, 23-25, 15-11
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 16 Mark in finals on Court 8 W 25-22, 25-16
14 Marge won the 16 Club Championship!

15 Power - A5 15 Dan, A5 14 Karen, A5 13 PC

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-16, 25-15
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. North Atlanta 15 National Matt W 25-8, 25-14
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 15 Mike W 21-25, 25-15, 15-8
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power W 25-16, 25-11
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 13 PC W 25-21, 25-22
Mon 17 Feb 2:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. A5 14 Karen in finals on Court 6 W 27-25, 25-15
15 Dan won the 15 Power Championship. 14 Karen lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 PC lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

15 Club - A5 14 Matt

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-7, 25-14
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Black L 20-25, 23-25
14 Matt lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty, A5 13 Leah

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. North Atlanta 14 Elite W 25-6, 25-13
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14 Kari L 25-12, 15-25, 9-15
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. SC Midlands 14 Elite L 18-25, 21-25
14 Betty and 13 Leah each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Club - A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Chad

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-16, 25-17
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 27-25, 22-25, 15-13
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance B W 21-25, 25-15, 15-10
13 Anna won the 14 Club Championship! 13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power - A5 13 Jeff

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Bill W 25-11, 25-27, 15-10
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. North Atlanta 13 Elite W 25-16, 25-14
13 Jeff won the 13 Power Championship!

12 Power - A5 12 Janet, A5 11 Walter

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Janet W 18-25, 25-21, 15-8
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Joe W 25-21, 16-25, 15-12
Mon 17 Feb 2:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite L  
11 Walter lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Janet lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Club - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 South 12 Kel L 25-16, 22-25, 14-16
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-21, 25-16
Mon 17 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Atlanta 11 Elite L 19-25, 25-17, 9-15
12 Morgan lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Donna lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax