Week 6: Beauty of a Beast - Day 1

February 22, 2014 - We are at home for our toughest local tournament: the Beast of the Southeast, while one team hits the road.

Beast of the Southeast

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy in Suwanee, GA and the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

18 Power & Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc - SSA

18 Bob earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 17-25, 25-20, 15-12
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 22 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 18 Elite L 21-25, 25-13, 14-16
18 Bob finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.

18 Marc started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Tribe 18 Rox L 19-25, 26-24, 13-15
Sat 22 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Louisiana Volleyball Elite 18 Julie L 25-13, 20-25, 10-15
Sat 22 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Axis Elte 18 Rox L 24-26, 24-26
18 Marc finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Pool.

17 Power & Open - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Karen - SSA

17 Jing earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Top Select 17 Elite W 25-16, 25-22
Sat 22 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Alliance 17 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 22 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Carolina Juniors 17 Infinity L 20-25, 25-22, 12-15
17 Jing won their pool at 2-1, winning a head-to-head tiebreaker, to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

17 Karen started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 22 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Upward Stars 17 Kevin L 10-25, 20-25
Sat 22 Feb 7:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Mobile Storm 17 Elite L 22-25 28-26, 9-15
17 Karen finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Pool.

16 Power & Open - A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob - SSA

16 Jackie earned the overall #3 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Louisiana Volleyball Elite 16 Jessica W 27-25, 25-15
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Heat L 23-25, 23-25
Sat 22 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Xcel 16X Select W 25-19, 23-25, 15-9
16 Jackie finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Rob started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Mobile Storm 16 Elite W 26-24, 25-8
Sat 22 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Magnum 16 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-23
Sat 22 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Top Select 16 Elite L 18-25, 19-25
16 Rob finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

15 Power & Open - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Richie - SSA

15 Mike earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Louisiana Volleyball 15 Shannon W 25-13, 25-17
Sat 22 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Upward Stars 15 Brent W 25-15, 26-24
Sat 22 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Top Select 15 Elite W 25-15, 25-14
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

15 Richie started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Tribe 15 Rox Dean L 14-25, 12-25
Sat 22 Feb 6:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Carolina Juniors 15 Blaze W 18-25, 25-23, 15-12
Sat 22 Feb 7:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Magnum 15 Mizuno W 18-25, 25-18, 15-10
15 Richie finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

14 Power & Open - A5 14 Suzanne, A5 14 Karen - SVC

14 Suzanne earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Carolina Juniors 14 Pulse W 25-10, 25-15
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Capital City Juniors 14-1 Black W 25-9, 25-10
Sat 22 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Grand Strand Juniors 14 Nfinity W 25-16, 25-17
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Louisiana Volleyball National 14 Danny W 25-4, 25-9
Sat 22 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. MVP 14 Gold W 27-25, 23-25, 15-13
Sat 22 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tribe 14 Rox Sebastian L 22-25, 21-25
14 Karen finished second in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket!

13 Power - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Leah - SVC

13 PC earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. MVP 13 Gold W 25-6, 25-11
Sat 22 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Club West Nashville 13-1 W 25-6, 25-7
Sat 22 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 Black W 25-8, 25-11
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket. Hot knife, meet butter.

13 Leah started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Club River Street Sweet 13s Power W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 22 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Axis Elite 13 Rox W 26-24, 25-21
Sat 22 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Louisiana Volleyball National 13 Danny L 20-25, 25-27
13 Leah finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

12 Power - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana, A5 11 Walter - SVC

12 Grace earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1. 12 Briana was the #2 seed and #2 in the same pool. 11 Walter was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 22 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Louisiana VIA 12 Danny L 17-25, 10-25
Sat 22 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. A5 South 12 Joe W 25-19, 25-18
Sat 22 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Briana W 15-25, 25-9, 15-7
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox W 26-24, 25-22
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Louisiana Volleyball VIA 12 Danny L 22-25, 20-25
Sat 22 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 18-25, 21-25, 9-15
Sat 22 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Grace W 25-23, 20-25, 16-14
Sat 22 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 25-23, 14-25, 6-15
12 Grace is 2-1 after the first day, 11 Walter is 2-2, and 12 Briana is 0-3. The top four teams make the Gold Bracket.

Choo Choo Tournament

This one-day tournament is being played at the Girls Preparatory School in Chattanooga, TN.

12 Club - A5 12 Miranda

12 Miranda started as the #4 team in Pool A.
Sat 22 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. Ethos 12 Cook L 24-26, 18-25
Sat 22 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Miranda vs. C4 Explosive 12-1 Navy W 25-21, 25-21
Sat 22 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Georgia Adrenaline 12-1 W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 22 Feb 5:00pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Smith Lake Juniors 12-2 L 13-25, 26-28
12 Miranda finished pool play at 2-2, 4-4 in sets played.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We offer a club environment where coaching is consistent from the first time a player enters a gym at the age of 6 through when he or she graduates from high school.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax