Week 6: Beauty of a Beast - Day 2

February 23, 2014 - We are at home for our toughest local tournament: the Beast of the Southeast, while one team hits the road.

Beast of the Southeast

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy in Suwanee, GA and the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

18 Power & Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc - SSA

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tribe 18 Rox W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 23 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Alliance 18 Mizuno W 25-20, 25-18
Sun 23 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Louisiana Volleyball Elite 18 Julie W 25-10, 25-11
18 Bob won the 18 Open Championship!

Bronze Pool on Court 1.
Sun 23 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 18-25, 25-15, 15-7
Sun 23 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. MVP 18 Gold W 25-20, 25-17
18 Marc won the Bronze Pool to finish in 10th place.

17 Power & Open - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Karen - SSA

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Mobile Storm 17 Elite W 25-13, 25-10
Sun 23 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Carolina Islanders 17 Elite W 20-25, 25-20, 15-12
17 Jing won the 17 Open Championship!

Silver Pool on Court 2
Sun 23 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Alliance 17 Mizuno L 25-22, 12-25, 12-15
Sun 23 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. 3rd R1P2 L 17-25, 15-25
17 Karen finished last in the Silver Pool to land in 9th place.

16 Power & Open - A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob - SSA

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Axis Elite 16 Rox L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 23 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Rob vs. PVA 16 Power M1720 L 18-25, 9-25
Sun 23 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Top Select 16 Elite W 25-22, 23-25, 15-5
Sun 23 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Heat L 25-17, 23-25, 11-15
16 Jackie lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 5th. 16 Rob lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

15 Power & Open - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Richie - SSA

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. A5 15 Richie W 25-11, 25-10
Sun 23 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami 15 Morgann W 21-25, 25-17, 15-13
Sun 23 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno L 14-25, 20-25
Sun 23 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tribe 15 Rox Dean L 16-25, 22-25
15 Mike lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 15 Richie lost in the quarterfinals and the lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

14 Power & Open - A5 14 Suzanne, A5 14 Karen - SVC

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 Mizuno W 25-22, 25-22
Sun 23 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 14 Karen W 25-20, 25-13
Sun 23 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Elite W 25-16, 25-14
14 Suzanne won the 14 Open Championship! 14 Karen lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Leah - SVC

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. PVA 13 H1213 W 25-16, 25-22
Sun 23 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 13 PC in semifinals on Court 3 W 25-23, 18-25, 16-14
Sun 23 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 PC vs. MVP 13 Gold W 25-13, 25-16
Sun 23 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Louisiana Volleyball National 13 Danny L 21-25, 13-25
13 Leah lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 PC lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 3rd place.

12 Power - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana, A5 11 Walter - SVC

12 Grace earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1 on Courts 4 and 5. 12 Briana was the #2 seed and #2 in the same pool. 11 Walter was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sun 23 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Louisiana Volleyball VIA 12 Danny W 25-15, 25-14
Sun 23 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 22-25, 17-25
Sun 23 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Joe W 26-24, 25-23
Sun 23 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-22, 27-25
12 Grace won their pool at 4-1 to keep their #1 seed for the Gold Bracket! 11 Walter finished third at 3-2 and made the Gold Bracket. 12 Briana finished last at 0-5 to land in the Silver Match.

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Louisiana Volleyball VIA 12 Danny W 23-25, 25-23, 15-9
Sun 23 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 17-25, 7-25
Sun 23 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox W 25-19, 21-25, 15-12
12 Grace won the 12 Power Championship! 11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

Silver Match
Sun 23 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Briana vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 16-25, 15-25
12 Briana lost the Silver Match to finish in 6th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 15 Gabe team finished 2nd in 15 Open at AAU. 15 Boba finished 3rd in 15 Premier at AAU. 15 Dan finished 1st in 15 Club claim a AAU National Title.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax