Week 7: In Like Lions - Day 1

March 1, 2014 - We spread out from Huntsville to Jacksonville to start the month of March.

NASA Big Spring Bash

This tournament is being played at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, AL. All times Central.

17 Power - A5 17 Bill

17 Bill started as the #2 team in Pool R1G1PC.
Sat 1 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Bill vs. Middle Tennessee 172 RC W 25-14, 25-18
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am A5 17 Bill vs. Club West 17 Elite W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 1 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. NASA 171-KE L 13-25, 14-25
17 Bill finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Power - A5 16 Boba

16 Boba started as the #2 team in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Club Crimson 16-1 W 25-13, 25-14
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Alabama Juniors 16-1 W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 1 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Choo Choo 16 Black L 14-25, 18-25
16 Boba finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

15 Power - A5 15 Dan

15 Dan earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PC.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Team Sting 15 White W 25-16, 25-11
Sat 1 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. NASA 152-AM W 25-18, 25-18
Sat 1 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Choo Choo 15 Black W 25-18, 25-14
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14 Power - A5 14 Betty

14 Betty earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PC.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 W 25-12, 25-19
Sat 1 Mar 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Madison 141 W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Choo Choo 14 Black L 22-25, 25-20, 13-15
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

14 Club - A5 14 Matt

14 Matt earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. North Alabama Christian Athletics 141 W 25-18, 25-6
Sat 1 Mar 4:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Club Crimson 14-2 W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Team Sting 14 Mizuno L 25-10, 17-25, 11-15
14 Matt finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

13 Power - A5 13 Anna

13 Anna earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Bravo 13 Black L 21-25, 15-25
Sat 1 Mar 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. NASA 132-DC W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Choo Choo 13 Black L 25-9, 21-25, 12-15
13 Anna finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

13 Club - A5 13 Jeff

13 Jeff earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Southern Spirit 13 Russell W 25-14, 25-18
Sat 1 Mar 4:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Madison 131 W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 13 Randy W 25-15, 25-10
13 Jeff won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

12 Power - A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Janet

12 Briana earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. NASA 121-JM W 25-13, 21-25, 25-14
Sat 1 Mar 10:30am A5 12 Briana vs. Georgia Juniors 12 Mizuno W 25-22, 25-11, 25-23
12 Briana won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

12 Janet earned the #4 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PD.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. NASA 122-MG W 25-18, 25-14
Sat 1 Mar 10:30am A5 12 Janet vs. Rocket City 122 W 25-18, 25-8
Sat 1 Mar 10:30am A5 12 Janet vs. Alabama Juinors 12-1 W 25-18, 25-19
12 Janet won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

First Coast Festival

This tournament is being played at the Jacksonville Ice & Sportsplex in Jacksonville, FL.

13 Girls - A5 13 Chad

13 Chad earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1B.
Sat 1 Mar 2:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. OVA 13 National Blue W 23-25, 25-22, 15-8
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. North Florida Pirates 13 Gold W 25-15, 25-21
Sat 1 Mar 7:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Jacksonville Juniors 13R Molten Caitlin W 25-12, 25-21
13 Chad won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 Tournament

This one-day tournament is being played at the Peachtree City Volleyball Center in Peachtree City, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 11 Betsy, A5 11 Ceci, A5 10 Emily

11 Betsy started as the #1 team in Pool A. 12 Donna was the #2 team and 11 Ceci was the #4 team.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Central Georgia 12-2 W 25-11, 25-13
Sat 1 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 11 Ceci S 25-21, 18-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 11 Ceci W 25-12, 25-20
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Central Georgia 12-1 L 20-25, 23-25
Sat 1 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. Central Georgia 12-2 W 25-16, 25-20
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. Central Georgia 12-1 S 16-25, 27-25
Sat 1 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Central Georgia 12-2    
Sat 1 Mar 4:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. Central Georgia 12-1 W 25-16, 25-21
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 12 Donna S 17-25, 26-24

12 Morgan started as the #1 team in Pool B. 10 Emily started as the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am A5 10 Emily vs. Central Georgia 11-1 W 25-8, 25-9
Sat 1 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 South 12 Kel    
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am A5 10 Emily vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Georgia Aces 12-1    
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 10 Emily vs. North Georgia Aces 12-1 S 24-26, 25-17
Sat 1 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Central Georgia 11-1    
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 10 Emily W 25-19, 25-21

Gold Bracket
Sat 1 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. A5 10 Emily W 22-25, 25-5, 15-8
Sat 1 Mar 6:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. North Georgia Aces 12-1 W 25-19, 22-25, 15-13
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-11, 21-25, 15-11
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm A5 11 Betsy vs. Central Georgia 12-1 L 14-25, 23-25

Crossfire Tournament

This tournament is being played at Hopewell Baptist Church in Canton, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri

12 Miranda started as the #2 team in Pool A. 12 Bri was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 1 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 1 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. Volley One 12-2 W 25-19, 23-25, 15-8
Sat 1 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Crossfire 12-1 L 22-25, 25-13, 8-15
Sat 1 Mar 11:45am A5 12 Bri vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-3 W 24-26, 25-18, 15-12
Sat 1 Mar 12:45pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-3 W 25-19, 25-12
Sat 1 Mar 12:45pm A5 12 Bri vs. Volley One 12-2 L 20-25, 25-21, 2-15
Sat 1 Mar 1:45pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Crossfire 12-1 W 25-22, 25-19
12 Miranda won their pool at 4-0! 12 Bri finished fourth at 1-3.

North Atlanta Tournament

This tournament is being played at Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA.

12 Club - A5 11 Kyle, A5 11 Kendall

11 Kendall started as the #4 team in Pool A.
Sat 1 Mar 9:30am A5 11 Kendall vs. Capital City Juniors 12-1 Black L 10-25, 7-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:30am A5 11 Kendall vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Camden L 12-25, 16-25
Sat 1 Mar 1:30pm A5 11 Kendall vs. North Atlanta 12-3 L 15-25, 19-25
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm A5 11 Kendall vs. North Atlanta 12-2 L 14-25, 12-25
11 Kendall finished last in their pool at 0-4.

11 Kyle started as the #4 team in Pool A.
Sat 1 Mar 9:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. Tsunami Rome 12-1 MIka L 15-25, 19-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 19-25, 19-25
Sat 1 Mar 1:30pm A5 11 Kyle vs. Atlanta Juniors 12-1 L 23-25, 11-25
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm A5 11 Kyle vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 Blue L 15-25, 8-25
11 Kyle finished last in their pool at 0-4.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax