Week 10: All Things Being Equinox - Day 2

March 22, 2014 - Another week, another qualifier. Plus, we're at home in the Kudzu Klassic.

Mideast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Circle City 18 Black W 25-10, 31-29
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 18 Elite W 25-22, 26-24
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Legacy 18-1 W 25-17, 25-18
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Pools!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

17 Jing continued as the  #4 team in Pool R2G1P5.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 25-19, 25-21
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Nebraska Elite 17 KO L 25-27, 25-22, 9-15
Sat 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Elevation 17 Walters W 25-22, 25-17
17 Jing won their pool at 2-1 with a 5-2 sets record to become the #5 seed in the Gold Pools!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

16 Jackie moved on as the #1 team Pool R2G2P1.
Sat 22 Mar 2:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Carolina Juniors 16 Heat W 25-22, 25-12
Sat 22 Mar 4:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16 Red Ashley W 25-15, 25-14
Sat 22 Mar 7:30pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Uno Girls 16 Elite Rox W 26-24, 25-18
16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to make the Copper Bracket!

16 USA - A5 16 Rob

16 Rob moved on as the #2 in Pool R2G2P9.
Sat 22 Mar 3:30pm A5 16 Rob vs. Platform 16 National W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 22 Mar 5:30pm A5 16 Rob vs. Uno Girls 16 Blue W 25-7, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 7:30pm A5 16 Rob vs. Cincinatti Volleyball Academy 16 Ramby W 25-14, 21-25, 23-21
16 Rob won their pool at 3-0 to make the Diamond Bracket!

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

15 Mike continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Tribe 15 Rox Dean L 25-22, 25-27, 11-15
Sat 22 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Texas Tornados 15 Mizuno W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Lone Star 15 Elite W 23-25, 25-16, 15-9
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools!

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations around Atlanta, GA.

18 Boys - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Matt vs. Central Georgia 18-1 W 25-10, 25-13
Sat 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Ethos 18-1 W 25-12, 25-17
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Rocket City 16-1 W 25-18, 25-7
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Carolina One 18-1 W 25-17, 25-12
18 Matt won their pool at 4-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sat 22 Mar 7:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Carolina One 18-1 W 25-15, 25-10
Sat 22 Mar 9:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Central Georgia 18-1 W 25-12, 25-12
18 Matt won the 18 Boys Championship!

14/15 Power - A5 14 Matt

14 Matt earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Atlanta Extreme 15 Karen W 25-18, 25-14
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 John L 13-25, 20-25
14 Matt finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket.

13 Power - A5 13 Chad, A5 12 Briana

13 Chad earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Bill W 25-23, 10-25, 15-8
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Keri W 20-25, 25-16, 15-8
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Smith Lake Juniors 13-2 W 25-6, 25-11
13 Chad won their pool to keep their #1 seed for the Gold Bracket! Word is that Abby DeWulf was a serving machine today, including six straight to finish the 3rd set against Cobb.

12 Briana started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 14-25, 20-25
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel L 11-25, 17-25
Sat 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Crossfire 13-1 Smack L 19-25, 28-26, 9-15
12 Briana finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

13/14 Club - A5 13 Jeff, A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Donna

13 Jeff earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Atlanta Juniors 14-1 W 25-16, 25-22
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Atlanta Juniors 13-1 W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Southern Spirit 13-2 W 25-18, 25-14
13 Jeff won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 14 Club Gold Bracket!

12 Janet started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 22 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. The Skill Factory 14-1 W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Crossfire 13-2 Purple L 25-17, 18-25, 8-15
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 L 13-25, 21-25
12 Janet finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Donna stared as the #3 team in Pool R1P6.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. Southern Spirit 14-2 L 15-25, 18-25
Sat 22 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Donna vs. Ohana 14-1 Lanakila L 14-25, 9-25
Sat 22 Mar 7:30pm A5 12 Donna vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-2 Kacy L 22-25, 1-25
12 Donna finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Power/Club - A5 11 Walter

11 Walter earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Georgia Juniors 12 Black W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-23, 25-15
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-1 W 25-14, 25-15
11 Walter won their pool at 3-0 to make the 12 Power Gold Bracket!

North Atlanta Spring Fling

This tournament is being played at Spraberry High School in Marietta, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Bri, A5 11 Betsy, A5 11 Ceci, A5 10 Emily

12 Morgan started as the #2 team in Pool A. 11 Ceci was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 22 Mar 9:30am A5 11 Ceci vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-19, 25-22
Sat 22 Mar 10:30am A5 11 Ceci vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mika W 26-24, 25-22
Sat 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. North Atlanta 12-3 S 25-13, 20-25
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Ceci vs. North Atlanta 12-3 L 22-25, 21-25
Sat 22 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mika S 22-25, 25-18
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 11 Ceci W 26-24, 25-15
12 Morgan won their pool at 4-4 to make the Gold Bracket. 11 Ceci finished third at 4-4 to land in the Silver Bracket.

11 Betsy earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool B on Court 3. 10 Emily was the #2 team and 12 Bri was #5 in the same pool.
Sat 22 Mar 8:30am A5 10 Emily vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-14, 27-25
Sat 22 Mar 9:30am A5 11 Betsy vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 22 Mar 10:30am A5 12 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12-2 L 19-25, 23-25
Sat 22 Mar 11:30am A5 10 Emily vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby W 25-23, 30-28
Sat 22 Mar 12:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. North Atlanta 12-2 W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 22 Mar 1:30pm A5 12 Bri vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby S 19-25, 25-16
Sat 22 Mar 2:30pm A5 10 Emily vs. North Atlanta 12-2 W 25-22, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 3:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-18, 26-24
Sat 22 Mar 5:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 10 Emily S 25-23, 22-25
11 Betsy and 10 Emily tied for first at 6-1. 12 Bri finished last at 1-6 to finish in 9th place.

Silver Bracket
Sat 22 Mar 5:30pm A5 11 Ceci vs. Tsunami 12 Bobby W  
Sat 22 Mar 7:30pm A5 11 Ceci vs. North Atlanta 12-3 W 25-15, 25-16
11 Ceci won the Silver Bracket to finish in 5th place.

Gold Bracket
Sat 22 Mar 5:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-23, 23-25, 15-9
Sat 22 Mar 6:30pm A5 10 Emily vs. Tsunami Rome 12 Mika L  
Sat 22 Mar 7:30pm A5 11 Betsy vs. A5 10 Emily W 20-25, 25-19, 15-11
11 Betsy won the 12 Club Championship! 12 Morgan and 10 Emily each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We offer a club environment where coaching is consistent from the first time a player enters a gym at the age of 6 through when he or she graduates from high school.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax