Week 10: All Things Being Equinox - Day 3

March 23, 2014 - Another week, another qualifier. Plus, we're at home in the Kudzu Klassic.

Mideast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Gold Pool 3
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sky High 18 Black W 27-25, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Michigan Elite 18 Black W 25-16, 25-21
18 Bob won their pool at 2-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Elevation 18-1 W 25-16, 25-10
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Circle City 18 Purple L 18-25, 19-25
18 Bob lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn an 18 Open Bid!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

Gold Pool 4
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Iowa Rockets 17R W 25-19, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Sky High 17 Black W 25-18, 25-19
17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 23-25, 26-24, 15-10
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Cleveland Volleyball Company 17 Black W 25-23, 25-23
17 Jing won the 17 Open Championship and earned a 17 Open Bid!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

Copper Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Michigan Volleyball Academy 16 National Black L 23-25, 20-25
16 Jackie lost in the semifinals of the Copper Bracket to finish tied for 27th.

16 USA - A5 16 Rob

Diamond Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Maryland Juniors 16 Elite Black W 25-18, 25-7
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Xtreme 16 Pamil W 18-25, 25-14, 15-10
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Ohio Xtreme 16 Teal W 19-25, 27-25, 15-12
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Elevation 16-2 L 0-25, 0-25
16 Rob forfeited the finals of the Diamond Bracket to go catch their plane and finished in 56th place.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

Gold Pool 2
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Circle City 15 Purple W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Texas Advantage 15 Black L 24-26, 23-25
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Circle City 15 Purple L 27-29
15 Mike ended up in a three-way tie for first at 1-1 and then lost a playoff game to finish third in their pool and tied for 9th.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations around Atlanta, GA.

14 Power - A5 14 Matt - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Allison W 25-20, 25-13
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red L 25-19, 18-25, 10-15
14 Matt lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - A5 13 Jeff - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Crossfire 14-2 Purple W 25-12, 25-20
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 25-23, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 L 26-24, 22-25, 12-15
13 Jeff lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

13 Power - A5 13 Chad, A5 12 Briana - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-17, 25-22
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Smith Lake Juniors 13-2 L 25-21, 20-25, 7-15
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 12-25, 23-25
12 Briana lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

13 Club - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Donna - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Atlanta Juniors 13-1 W 25-12, 25-8
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-21, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Crossfire 13-2 Purple W 25-19, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 9-25, 14-25
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Leslie W 22-25, 28-26, 15-11
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 25-21, 23-25, 11-15
12 Janet lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Donna lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 7th.

12 Power - A5 11 Walter - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 20-25, 25-19, 15-11
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom W 25-16, 25-15
11 Walter won the 12 Power Championship!


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax