Week 10: All Things Being Equinox - Day 3

March 23, 2014 - Another week, another qualifier. Plus, we're at home in the Kudzu Klassic.

Mideast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Gold Pool 3
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sky High 18 Black W 27-25, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Michigan Elite 18 Black W 25-16, 25-21
18 Bob won their pool at 2-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Elevation 18-1 W 25-16, 25-10
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Circle City 18 Purple L 18-25, 19-25
18 Bob lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn an 18 Open Bid!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

Gold Pool 4
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Iowa Rockets 17R W 25-19, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Sky High 17 Black W 25-18, 25-19
17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 23-25, 26-24, 15-10
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Cleveland Volleyball Company 17 Black W 25-23, 25-23
17 Jing won the 17 Open Championship and earned a 17 Open Bid!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

Copper Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Michigan Volleyball Academy 16 National Black L 23-25, 20-25
16 Jackie lost in the semifinals of the Copper Bracket to finish tied for 27th.

16 USA - A5 16 Rob

Diamond Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Maryland Juniors 16 Elite Black W 25-18, 25-7
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Xtreme 16 Pamil W 18-25, 25-14, 15-10
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Ohio Xtreme 16 Teal W 19-25, 27-25, 15-12
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Elevation 16-2 L 0-25, 0-25
16 Rob forfeited the finals of the Diamond Bracket to go catch their plane and finished in 56th place.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

Gold Pool 2
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Circle City 15 Purple W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Texas Advantage 15 Black L 24-26, 23-25
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Circle City 15 Purple L 27-29
15 Mike ended up in a three-way tie for first at 1-1 and then lost a playoff game to finish third in their pool and tied for 9th.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations around Atlanta, GA.

14 Power - A5 14 Matt - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Allison W 25-20, 25-13
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red L 25-19, 18-25, 10-15
14 Matt lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - A5 13 Jeff - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Crossfire 14-2 Purple W 25-12, 25-20
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 25-23, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 L 26-24, 22-25, 12-15
13 Jeff lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

13 Power - A5 13 Chad, A5 12 Briana - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-17, 25-22
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Smith Lake Juniors 13-2 L 25-21, 20-25, 7-15
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 12-25, 23-25
12 Briana lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

13 Club - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Donna - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Atlanta Juniors 13-1 W 25-12, 25-8
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-21, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Crossfire 13-2 Purple W 25-19, 25-16
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 9-25, 14-25
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Leslie W 22-25, 28-26, 15-11
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 25-21, 23-25, 11-15
12 Janet lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Donna lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 7th.

12 Power - A5 11 Walter - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 20-25, 25-19, 15-11
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom W 25-16, 25-15
11 Walter won the 12 Power Championship!


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Over a dozen A5 coaches are currently coaching in college. Though we hate to lose these gifted coaches, we recognize that this dynamic is healthy, and is one of the reasons that we are successful in attracting such a talented coaching staff.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax