Week 11: It's a Ball World - Day 2

March 29, 2014 - We are at the Disney Qualifier, an AAU event and a local event this weekend. And I'm sorry I put that song in your head.

Disney Volleyball Showcase

This tournament is being played at the Disney Wide World of Sports complex and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

17 American - A5 17 Karen

17 Karen continued as the #2 team in Pool R2D1P4.
Sat 29 Mar 4:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Greenbrier Valley Thunder W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 29 Mar 6:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Coastline 17 Wave W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 29 Mar 8:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Prostyle Tallahassee Black Elite 17's W 25-11, 12-25, 15-11
17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

15 American - A5 15 Dan

15 Dan continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 29 Mar 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Rampage 15 Elite W 25-22, 25-18
Sat 29 Mar 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Sideout 15 W 25-18, 25-18
Sat 29 Mar 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. USA South 15 Regional Purple W 26-24, 25-18
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!

13 American - A5 13 Leah

13 Leah continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 29 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Up On Top 13's Elite L 25-8, 20-25, 6-15
Sat 29 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Florida Suns 13 W 25-10, 25-18
Sat 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Vanetian Bay 13 Power L 28-30, 20-25
13 Leah finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

AAU Super Regional

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham CrossPlex in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

18 Girls - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 29 Mar 2:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. Middle Tennessee 181 RC W 21-25, 25-21, 17-15
Sat 29 Mar 4:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. Atlanta Extreme South 18 W 25-12, 25-14
Sat 29 Mar 7:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. Colavol 181 W 25-14, 25-11
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

17 Girls - A5 17 Bill

17 Bill started as the #2 team in Pool P2.
Sat 29 Mar 3:30pm A5 17 Bill vs. True Promise Volleyball W 25-17, 25-12
Sat 29 Mar 5:30pm A5 17 Bill vs. Georgia Juniors 17 Black L 17-25, 23-25
Sat 29 Mar 8:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. BVC 17 Runyan L 5-25, 18-25
17 Bill finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Red Bracket.

16 Girls - A5 16 Boba

16 Boba started as the #2 team in Pool P4.
Sat 29 Mar 3:30pm A5 16 Boba vs. K2 16 Elite W 23-25, 25-13, 15-17
Sat 29 Mar 5:30pm A5 16 Boba vs. Memphis Juniors 16 Pulido W 25-21, 25-13
Sat 29 Mar 7:30pm A5 16 Boba vs. Louisiana Volleyball Via 16 Larry W 25-20, 27-25
16 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14 Girls - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Betty

14 Karen earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 29 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Team Sting 14 White W 25-5, 25-7
Sat 29 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Atlanta boom 14 Diamond Rox W 25-9, 25-10
Sat 29 Mar 11:30am A5 14 Karen vs. Memphis Juniors 14 Woodward W 25-7, 25-17
14 Karen won their pool at 2-0 and then won a crossover match to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket! Camryn Bossinas and Amara Anderson each with 14-point serving runs today.

14 Betty earned the #4 overall seed and was #1 in Pool P4.
Sat 29 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Middle Tennessee 144 North W 25-16, 25-9
Sat 29 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Birmingham Boom 14 Orange Rox W 25-6, 25-10
Sat 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Rocket City 141 W 23-25, 25-19, 15-10
14 Betty won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

13 Girls - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Anna

13 PC earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool P2.
Sat 29 Mar 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Team Sting 13 Black W 25-9, 25-9
Sat 29 Mar 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. Team Sting 13 Mizuno W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Middle Tennessee 133 North W 25-4, 25-13
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

13 Anna started as the #2 team in Pool P3.
Sat 29 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Team Sting 13 White W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 29 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Team Sting 13 Runbird W 25-3, 25-6
Sat 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Middle Tennessee 131 RC L 7-25, 11-25
13 Anna finished second in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

12 Girls - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 29 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Louisiana Volleyball LVL 12 Erin W 25-7, 25-14
Sat 29 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Team Sting 11 W 25-3, 25-4
Sat 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Team Sting 12 Black W 25-1, 25-12
12 Grace won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Palmetto Regional Championships

This tournament is being played at the Charlotte Convention Center in Charlotte, NC.

18 Boys - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1P1.
Sat 29 Mar 2:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Hilton Head Black Tips 18 Club W 25-11, 25-17
Sat 29 Mar 3:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Carolina One 18 Boys W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 29 Mar 5:30pm A5 18 Matt vs. Upward RH Boys W 25-16, 25-21
Sat 29 Mar 7:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Triangle 18 Black W 25-17, 25-16
18 Matt won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Tsunami Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Miranda

12 Miranda started as the #2 team in Pool A.
Sat 29 Mar 8:30am A5 12 Miranda vs. Central Georgia 11-1 W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 29 Mar 11:30am A5 12 Miranda vs. Central Georgia 12-2 W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 29 Mar 2:30pm A5 12 Miranda vs. North Georgia Aces W 25-19, 25-21
Sat 29 Mar 5:30pm A5 12 Miranda vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 L 18-25, 17-25
12 Miranda finished pool play at 6-2 in sets played.

Championship Bracket
Sat 29 Mar 6:30pm A5 12 Miranda vs. ProLink 12-1 L 15-25, 19-25
12 Miranda lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

11 Club - A5 11 Kyle, A5 11 Kendall

11 Kyle started as the #2 team in Pool A. 11 Kendall was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 29 Mar 8:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. Atlanta Extreme 11-1 Joel W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 29 Mar 10:30am A5 11 Kendall vs. Atlanta Extreme 11-1 Joel W 25-12, 25-23
Sat 29 Mar 11:30am A5 11 Kyle vs. ProLink 11-1 Alex S 25-14, 21-25
Sat 29 Mar 12:30pm A5 11 Kendall vs. Atlanta Boom 11-2 Arleen W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 29 Mar 2:30pm A5 11 Kyle vs. A5 11 Kendall S 25-22, 23-25
Sat 29 Mar 4:30pm A5 11 Kendall vs. ProLink 11-1 Alex W 25-13, 26-24
Sat 29 Mar 5:30pm A5 11 Kyle vs. Atlanta Boom 11-2 Arleen S 24-26, 25-20
11 Kyle finished pool play at 5-3. 11 Kendall finished pool play at 7-1.

Championship Match
Sat 29 Mar 6:30pm A5 11 Kyle vs. A5 11 Kendall W 25-27, 25-22, 15-12
11 Kyle won the 11 Club Championship! 11 Kendall lost in the finals to finish 2nd place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2008, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax