Week 12: Even Bigger South - Day 1

April 4, 2014 - It's biggest volleyball weekend in the world: the Big South Qualifier! We will have 25 teams in action, so get ready to gorge yourself on three days and 170 courts of volleyball across four different halls.

Big South Qualifier

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Soutwest 18 Asics W 25-21, 25-20
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. No Name 18 W 25-12, 25-8
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Lake Norman 18 Black W 25-11, 25-20
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

18 USA - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. NRV 18 Black W 25-14, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Evolution 18 Black W 25-10, 25-19
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. North Carolina Elite Coastal 18B W 25-14, 25-6
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

17 Jing earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Metro 17 National W 25-12, 25-18
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Academy 17 Diamond W 25-11, 25-16
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Houston Juniors 17 Elite W 25-21, 25-17
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!

17 USA - A5 17 Karen

17 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P7.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Rocky Select 17 Black W 25-23, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. MVP 17 Gold W 25-20, 25-10
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. TIV 17 Mizuno Dylan L 25-12, 25-21
17 Karen finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

17 American - A5 17 Bill

17 Bill started as the #3 team in Pool R1P8.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. North Atlanta 17 National W 25-17, 21-25, 15-7
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Zenith 17 Apex L 18-25, 25-22, 11-15
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. CSRA Heat 17 Gold W 25-22, 25-12
17 Bill finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the upper half.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

16 Jackie earned the #10 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P10.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Legacy 16 West W 25-19, 25-13
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Piedmont 16 Mizuno W 25-13, 25-14
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. USPAV 16L W 26-24, 23-25, 15-4
16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #10 seed!

16 USA - A5 16 Rob

16 Rob earned the #11 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P11.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. 352 Elite 16U W 27-25, 20-25, 15-9
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Ethos 16 Elite W 25-19, 25-12
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Victory 16 Elite Black L 26-24, 16-25, 8-15
16 Rob finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

16 American - A5 16 Boba

16 Boba earned the #19 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P19.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Boba vs. NCVB U16 W 25-11, 25-15
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Boba vs. NFC 16-1 W 25-10, 25-19
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Intense nfinity National 16 W 25-18, 25-15
16 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #19 seed!

15 Open - A5 15 Mike, A5 15 Richie

15 Mike earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Wisconsin Juniors 15-1 W 25-23, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. UPPS 15 Austin W 25-6, 25-10
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Michio Chicago 15 National W 25-19, 25-17
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!

15 Richie started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Houston Juniors 15 Elite L 25-14, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Sunshine 15 Westside L 25-17, 25-21
Fri 4 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. North Carolina Elite 15 Black W 27-25, 17-25, 15-11
15 Richie finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

15 American - A5 15 Dan

15 Dan earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Top Select 15 Top W 26-28, 25-11, 15-13
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Synergy 15's Navy W 25-8, 25-18
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Prostyle Tallahassee Black 15's W 25-10, 25-13
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne, A5 14 Karen

14 Suzanne earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Goldenwest 14 Asics W 25-13, 25-14
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Memphis Juniors 14 Woodward W 25-12, 25-7
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Rockwood Thunder 14 Mizuno W 25-19, 25-18
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

14 Karen earned the #7 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P7.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Maverick 14 Elite W 24-26, 25-18, 15-11
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno W 25-20, 25-15
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Academy 14 Diamond W 25-16, 25-21
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #7 seed!

14 American - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Matt

14 Marge earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Synergy 14's Navy W 25-7, 27-25
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Momentum 14 Blue L 21-25, 25-17, 12-15
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. The Skill Factory 14-1 W 25-7, 25-7
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Intense nfinity National 14 W 25-20, 25-14
14 Marge finished second in their pool at 3-1 to stay in the upper half.

14 Betty earned the #13 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P13.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Cape Fear 14 Force W 25-20, 25-16
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Skyline 14 Molten Azul W 25-19, 25-12
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. ProLink 141 W 25-4, 25-22
14 Betty won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #13 seed!

14 Matt earned the #8 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P8.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Heatwave 14 Heat W 25-12, 25-18
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. Capital City Juniors 14-2 Blue W 25-11, 22-25, 15-10
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. East Carolina 14 Purple W 25-21, 26-24
14 Matt won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #8 seed!

13 Open - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Leah

13 PC earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Northern Kentucky 13 Tsunami W 25-19, 23-25, 15-7
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. Williamsburg 13 National W 25-5, 25-7
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Carolina Select 13 Black W 25-13, 25-10
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!

13 Leah earned the #4 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. NASA 131-WH W 25-9, 25-14
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Tampa United 13 Tampa W 25-17, 25-9
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. MVP 13 Gold W 25-19, 25-18
13 Leah won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!

13 American - A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

13 Anna earned the #18 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P18.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Club West 13 Elite W 25-7, 25-13
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Zenith 13 Apex W 25-20, 25-15
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Jacksonville Juniors 13N Team Rox Courtney W 25-18, 25-18
13 Anna won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #18 seed!

13 Jeff started as the #2 team in Pool R1P17.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Metro 13 Elite W 24-26, 25-21, 15-8
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Heatwave 13 Elite L 22-25 25-8, 13-15
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Lake Norman 13 Black L 31-33, 18-25
13 Jeff finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

13 Chad started as the #2 team in Pool R1P16.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Eclipse 13 Solar L 15-25, 25-7, 14-16
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Volley One 13 Rox W 25-20, 25-22
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Jupiter Elite 13 L 16-25, 19-25
13 Chad finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. PNK 12 L 14-25, 25-20, 10-15
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Tampa U12 Elite W 25-11, 25-6
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Intense nfinity Pro 12 W 25-5, 25-12
12 Grace finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the upper half.

12 American - A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Janet, A5 11 Walter

12 Briana started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Emerald Coast 12 Pink W 25-13, 25-8
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-2 Yuri W 25-9, 18-25, 15-5
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite W 25-23, 24-26, 15-12
12 Briana won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #3 seed!

12 Janet started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-10, 25-14
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Brazos Valley 12 National W 25-16, 25-21
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Tallahassee Juniors 12 Elite L 19-25, 18-25
12 Janet finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

11 Walter started as the #2 team in Pool R1P6.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. 352 Elite 11/12 Chris W 25-22, 25-10
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Amy W 25-19, 25-10
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Texas Tornados 12 Mizuno L 13-25, 6-25
11 Walter finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax