Week 14: Three Qualifiers and a One-Day - Day 1

April 18, 2014 - We are in three qualifiers in four locations and play a one-day event in Forest Park.

Northeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Philadelphia Convention Center in Philadelphia, PA and the Gaylord National Convention Center in National Harbor, MD.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob - Philadelphia

18 Bob earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. VolleyFX 18 Magic W 25-19, 25-15
Fri 18 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Allegro 18 National W 25-11, 25-14
Fri 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Toledo 18 Elite W 25-23, 25-18
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing - Philadelphia

17 Jing earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Niagara Frontier 17-1 W 25-9, 25-20
Fri 18 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Allegro 17 National W 25-4, 25-10
Fri 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Synergy 17 Rox Lime W 25-20, 21-25, 16-14
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!

17 USA - A5 17 Karen - Philadelphia

17 Karen earned the overall #8 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P8.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. B&B Volleyball 17-1 W 25-15, 25-15, 25-9
Fri 18 Apr 10:30am A5 17 Karen vs. Academy 17 Diamond W 25-21, 25-18, 20-25
17 Karen won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #8 seed!

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne - National Harbor

14 Suzanne earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Skyline 14 RoShamBo 14 Black W 19-25, 25-21, 15-8
Fri 18 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Coastal 14 Blue W 25-20, 25-19
Fri 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Metro American 14 Travel W 25-14, 25-13
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

Lone Star Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

18 USA - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in Pool P7.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Dallas Premier 18 Red W 25-20, 25-16
Fri 18 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Outlaw 18 Dalton Gang W 25-12, 25-14
Fri 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Austin Juniors 18 Navy L 21-25, 25-20, 6-15
18 Marc finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

16 American - A5 16 Rob, A5 16 Boba

16 Rob earned the overall #16 seed and was #1 in Pool P16.
Fri 18 Apr 3:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Assault 16 Nfinity KV W 25-10, 25-13
Fri 18 Apr 5:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Blocksport 16 Elite W 25-7, 25-12
Fri 18 Apr 8:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Willowbrook 16 Sil W 25-15, 25-9
16 Rob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #16 seed!

16 Boba started as the #2 team in Pool P37.
Fri 18 Apr 4:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Cape Fear 16 Crush W 25-15, 21-25, 15-9
Fri 18 Apr 6:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Texas Fury 16 Legacy L 16-25, 25-8, 13-15
Fri 18 Apr 8:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. San Antonio Magic 162 L 14-25, 17-25
Fri 18 Apr 9:30pm A5 16 Boba vs. Cape Fear 16 Crush W 25-8
16 Boba wound up in a three-way tie for second at 1-2 and then won a playoff game to finish second and stay in the upper half.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

15 Mike earned the overall #5 seed and is #1 in Pool P5.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Waco Juniors 15 Swoosh W 25-15, 25-13
Fri 18 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Dallas Premier 15 Black W 25-11, 25-7
Fri 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. San Antonio Magic 151 W 25-12, 25-22
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #5 seed!

Northern Lights Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central.

15 Open - A5 15 Richie

15 Richie started as the #3 team in Pool 2.
Fri 18 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. KC Power 15-1 L 20-25, 17-25
Fri 18 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Triangle 15 Black L 9-25, 18-25
Fri 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Front Range 15 White L 22-25, 16-25
15 Richie finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the lower half.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2008, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax