Week 14: Three Qualifiers and a One-Day - Day 3

April 20, 2014 - We are in three qualifiers in four locations and play a one-day event in Forest Park.

Northeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Philadelphia Convention Center in Philadelphia, PA and the Gaylord National Convention Center in National Harbor, MD.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob - Philadelphia

Gold Pool GPP1
Sun 20 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. East Coast Power 18 Royal W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 20 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. St. Louis CYC 18-1 W 25-21, 25-20
18 Bob won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 18N Scott W 20-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sun 20 Apr 2:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Club West 18 National W 25-18, 25-16
18 Bob won the 18 Open Championship! This is A5's first 18 Open Qualifier Gold Medal! This team earned three qualifier medals this year: gold, silver and bronze. Overall, this class has won seven qualifier medals, including three golds (2012 Mideast, 2012 Big South, 2014 Northeast).

17 Open - A5 17 Jing - Philadelphia

Gold Pool GPP3
Sun 20 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black W 25-16, 25-23
Sun 20 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Club West 17 National W 25-21, 25-15
17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Asics MAVS 17-1 W 25-18, 26-24
Sun 20 Apr 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple L 25-22, 29-31, 9-15
17 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a 17 Open Silver Medal.

17 USA - A5 17 Karen - Philadelphia

Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Smash 17's W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 20 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. North Shore Hamilton L 14-25, 25-23, 8-15
17 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne - National Harbor

Gold Pool GPP2
Sat 19 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Rage Gabe 14-1 W 20-25, 25-19, 15-10
Sun 20 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 14N Harvey L 24-26, 15-25
Sun 20 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Legacy 14-1 L 23-25, 20-25
14 Suzanne finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 5th Place Match.

5th Place Match
Sun 20 Apr 2:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Colorado Juniors 14 Matt W 25-11, 22-25, 15-11
14 Suzanne won the 5th Place Match to finish in 5th place.

Lone Star Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

18 USA - A5 18 Marc

Silver Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Tejas 18.2 W 25-9, 25-8
Sun 20 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Texas Fury 18 Legacy W 16-25, 25-20, 15-10
Sun 20 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Lake Norman 18 Black W 26-24, 25-13
18 Marc won the Silver Bracket to finish in 13th place.

16 American - A5 16 Rob, A5 16 Boba

Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Houston Stellar 16 Elite L 13-25, 23-25
16 Rob lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

Bronze C Bracket
Sun 20 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Louisiana Volleyball National 16 Justin L 25-19, 11-25, 14-16
16 Boba lost in the semifinals of the Bronze C Bracket to finish tied for 47th.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

Gold Pool R3G1P2
Sat 19 Apr 7:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Skyline 15 RoShamBo Royal L 15-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sun 20 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Tejas 15.1 W 25-15, 25-20
Sun 20 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Madfrog 15's N Blue L 20-25, 15-25
15 Mike finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the 5th Place Match.

5th Place Match
Sun 20 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Skyline 15 RoShamBo Black W 25-14, 25-16
15 Mike won the 5th Place Match to finish in 5th place.

Northern Lights Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central.

15 Open - A5 15 Richie

Flight 1
Sun 20 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Mizuno M1 151 L 17-25, 20-25
15 Richie lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 1 to finish tied for 23rd.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax