Week 15: The Road to Minneapolis - Day 1

April 26, 2014 - We have six bids going into Regionals and hope to leave with more. 18 Bob, 17 Jing, 15 Mike, 14 Suzanne and 13 PC have Open bids and are not allowed to compete. 14 Karen has a 14 USA bid, which can be upgraded to a 14 National bid.

SRVA Region Championships

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Boys - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Matt vs. Rocket City 16-1 W 25-16, 25-9
Sat 26 Apr 9:20am A5 18 Matt vs. Ethos 18-1 W 25-14, 25-9
Sat 26 Apr 11:20am A5 18 Matt vs. Central Georgia 18-1 W 25-17, 25-13
18 Matt won their pool at 3-0 to earn a bye into the Championship Match.

Championship Match
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Ethos 18-1 W 25-13, 25-22
18 Matt won the 18 Boys Championship!

18 Power - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Choo Choo 18-1 Black W 25-6, 25-20
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Metro 18-1 W 25-12, 25-18
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. GA5 18 April W 25-16, 25-21
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Championship Bracket.

17 Power - A5 17 Karen, 17 Bill

17 Karen earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool P3.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Cobb Atlanta 17-1 Carol L 25-18, 20-25, 10-15
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 17-2 Jamie W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. ProLink 17-1 Reilly W 25-14, 25-18
17 Karen finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.

17 Bill started as the #3 team in Pool P2.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Bill vs. A5 South 17-1 Joe L 16-25, 23-25
Sat 26 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Bill vs. North Atlanta 17-1 W 25-27, 25-16, 15-12
Sat 26 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Alliance 17-3 Swiftwick L 20-25, 17-25
17 Bill finished last in their pool at 1-2 after a three-way tie for second was resolved and will play in the Championship Bracket.

16 Power - A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob, A5 16 Boba

16 Jackie earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-1 Jackie W 25-17, 25-19
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Tsunami Rome 16-1 Caitlyn W 25-11, 25-7
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Ethos 16-1 Elite W 25-15, 25-15
16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Championship Bracket.

16 Rob earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Metro 16-1 W 25-13, 25-17
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Club West Nashville 16-2 Elite W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Alabama Juniors 16-1 W 25-16, 25-16
16 Rob won their pool at 3-0 to take their #4 seed to the Championship Bracket.

16 Boba started as the #2 team in Pool P5.
Sat 26 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16-1 Natties W 25-14, 26-24
Sat 26 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Colavol 16-1 W 25-19, 25-11
Sat 26 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16-1 Red Ashley L 20-25, 16-25
16 Boba finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Championship Bracket.

15 Power - A5 15 Richie, A5 15 Dan

15 Richie earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in Pool P7.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-2 Amy W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Atlanta Extreme 15-1 Elisa W 25-18, 25-16
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 15 Richie vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite W 25-20, 25-14
15 Richie won their pool at 3-0 to take their #7 seed to the Championship Bracket!

15 Dan earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool P2.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Atlanta Boom 15-1 Diamond Rox W 25-15, 25-19
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Atlanta Extreme South 15-1 James W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. North Atlanta 15-1 W 25-18, 19-25, 15-4
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Championship Bracket!

14 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Matt

14 Karen earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool P2.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Rocket City 14-2 W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tsunami Rome 14-1 Stephanie W 25-6, 25-12
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14-1 Kari W 25-10, 25-12
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Championship Bracket!

14 Marge earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool P3.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 14 Marge vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 25-19, 25-13
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Marge vs. Alliance Murfreesboro 14-1 W 25-16, 25-8
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 14 Marge vs. Ethos 14-1 Black W 25-15, 23-25, 15-7
14 Marge won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Championship Bracket!

14 Betty earned the overall #10 seed and was #1 in Pool P10.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami 14-2 Chandler W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Choo Choo 14-1 Black L 28-26, 20-25, 12-15
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 1-1.

14 Betty continues as the #2 team in Pool R1a3TRPP2.
Sat 26 Apr 6:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Alliance 14-3 Swiftwick W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red W 24-26, 25-16, 15-12
14 Betty won their pool at 2-0 to become the #9 seed in the Championship Bracket!

14 Matt started as the #2 team in Pool P9.
Sat 26 Apr 3:30pm A5 14 Matt vs. C4 14-1 Navy W 20-25, 25-16, 16-14
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Matt vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red L 25-21, 22-25, 16-18
14 Matt finished second in their pool at 1-1.

14 Matt continues as the #2 team in Pool R1a3TRPP1.
Sat 26 Apr 6:30pm A5 14 Matt vs. Tsunami 14-2 Chandler W 25-11, 25-21
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 14 Matt vs. Capital City Juniors 14-1 Black L 25-21, 20-25, 8-15
14 Matt finished second in their pool at 1-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.

13 Power - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

13 Leah earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool P1. 13 Chad is the #3 team in the same pool
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 13 Chad W 25-18, 25-10
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Tsunami 13-2 Jesi W 25-11, 25-13
Sat 26 Apr 5:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Ethos 13-1 Black W 25-17, 14-25, 15-9
Sat 26 Apr 6:30pm A5 13 Chad vs. Tsunami 13-2 Jesi W 25-12, 25-19
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Ethos 13-1 Black W 25-13, 25-18
13 Leah won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Championship Bracket, where they will be joined by 13 Chad which finished second at 2-1.

13 Anna earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. Rocket City 13-1 W 19-25, 25-21, 15-10
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. Crossfire 13-1 Smack W 25-17, 25-7
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. Tsunami 13-1 Tim W 25-23, 26-24
13 Anna won their pool at 3-0 to take their #4 seed to the Championship Bracket!

13 Jeff started as the #2 team in Pool P5.
Sat 26 Apr 3:30pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Dynamite 13-1 W 25-18, 25-23
Sat 26 Apr 5:30pm A5 13 Jeff vs. North Atlanta 13-1 W 25-15, 17-25, 15-7
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 18-25, 19-25
13 Jeff finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.

12 Power - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 11 Walter

12 Grace earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Alabama Juniors 12-1 W 25-15, 25-10
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Tsunami 12-2 Bobby W 25-10, 25-11
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Ethos 12-1 Black W 25-11, 25-16
12 Grace won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Championship Bracket!

12 Briana started as the #2 team in Pool P6 on Court 41. 12 Donna is the #3 team in the same pool. 12 Morgan is the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 12 Donna vs. Alliance 12-2 Molten L 24-26, 25-20, 11-15
Sat 26 Apr 3:30pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-16, 25-9
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Alliance 12-2 Molten L 20-25, 15-25
Sat 26 Apr 5:30pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 12 Donna W 25-11, 25-23
Sat 26 Apr 6:30pm A5 12 Donna vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-19, 21-25, 15-5
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 12 Briana vs. Alliance 12-2 Molten W 28-26, 25-22
12 Briana won their pool at 3-0 to become the #6 seed in the Championship Bracket! 12 Donna finished third at 1-2 and 12 Morgan finished last at 0-3. They will also play in the Championship Bracket.

12 Janet started as the #2 team in Pool P5.
Sat 26 Apr 3:30pm A5 12 Janet vs. North Atlanta 11-1 W 25-21, 25-17
Sat 26 Apr 5:30pm A5 12 Janet vs. Rocket City 12-1 W 25-10, 25-15
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 12 Janet vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 17-25, 23-25
12 Janet finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.

11 Walter earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool P2.
Sat 26 Apr 2:30pm A5 11 Walter vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 Black W 25-15, 25-11
Sat 26 Apr 4:30pm A5 11 Walter vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Camden W 25-11, 25-13
Sat 26 Apr 7:30pm A5 11 Walter vs. Ethos 12-4 North W 25-20, 25-16
11 Walter won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Championship Bracket!

Dogwood Donnybrook

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri

12 Miranda started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1 on Courts 4 and 5.
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 12 Amy L 17-25, 20-25
Sat 26 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 25-13, 26-24
Sat 26 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. BVC 12-1 Black L 19-25, 17-25
Sat 26 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. Middle Tennessee 12-2 Dalton W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 26 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 12 Bri W 18-25, 25-18, 16-14
12 Miranda finished second in their pool at 3-0 with a 6-1 sets record. 12 Bri finished last at 0-3. Both will play in the Gold Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

For the 2013-14 club season Triple Crown Sports ranked A5 as the number 5 club in the nation (out of over 4000). This follows a 9th ranking in 2012-13.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax