Week 15: The Road to Minneapolis - Day 2

April 27, 2014 - We have six bids going into Regionals and hope to leave with more. 18 Bob, 17 Jing, 15 Mike, 14 Suzanne and 13 PC have Open bids and are not allowed to compete. 14 Karen has a 14 USA bid, which can be upgraded to a 14 National bid.

SRVA Region Championships

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Power - A5 18 Marc

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Tsunami Dekalb 18-1 Michael W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Atlanta Boom 18-1 Diamond Rox W 25-15, 25-16
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Tsunami 18-1 Tad L 25-20, 22-25, 13-15
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. ProLink 18-1 Michael W 25-7, 27-25
18 Marc lost in the semifinals then won the 3rd place match to finish in 3rd place and earn an 18 American bid.

17 Power - A5 17 Karen, 17 Bill

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Atlanta Extreme South 17-1 Kami W 25-10, 25-16
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Bill vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 National L 17-25, 16-25
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Smith Lake Juniors 17-1 W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 17-1 Red W 25-20, 22-25, 15-12
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Atlanta Boom 17-1 Diamond Rox W 25-11, 25-10
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 17-1 Joe L 12-25, 24-26
17 Karen lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a 17 American bid. 17 Bill lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.

16 Power - A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob, A5 16 Boba

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-1 Jackie W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Ignite 16-1 W 25-6, 25-8
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 South 16-1 James W 25-20, 25-21
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. Alliance 16-2 Molten L 17-25, 18-25
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-1 Mikki W 25-12, 25-15
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16-1 Red Ashley W 25-17, 25-22
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. A5 16 Rob W 25-22, 25-20
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Tsunami 16-1 Dun L 25-15, 25-27, 11-15
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. Alliance 16-2 Molten W 25-19, 25-27, 15-11
16 Jackie lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a 16 American bid. 16 Rob lost in the semifinals then won the 3rd place match to finish in 3rd place. 16 Boba lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.

15 Power - A5 15 Richie, A5 15 Dan

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Metro 15-1 W 25-17, 25-12
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Richie vs. BVC 15-1 L 25-22, 14-25, 12-15
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. North Atlanta 15-2 W 18-25, 25-17, 15-4
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. BVC 15-1 L 19-25, 21-25
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-1 Kortney W 12-25, 25-17, 15-11
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. A5 South 15-1 Trina L 20-25, 25-21, 14-16
15 Richie lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 15 Dan lost in the quarterfinals then lost in the 5th place match to finish in 6th place.

14 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Matt

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 W 22-25, 25-19, 15-13
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. ProLink 14-1 Kara W 25-18, 25-20
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 14-2 Betsy W 25-18, 25-22
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-20, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 14 Matt W 25-6, 26-24
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Capital City Juniors 14-1 Black L 24-26, 25-21, 9-15
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Tsunami 14-1 Jeff W 25-18, 25-15
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Karlyn W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 14 Marge W 25-16, 25-8
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. K2 14 Elite W 25-17, 26-24
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 14-1 Amber L 15-25, 20-25
14 Karen won the 14 Power Championship and a 14 National bid! 14 Marge lost in the semifinals then lost the 3rd place match to finish in 4th place. 14 Betty and 14 Matt each lost in the seccond round to finish tied for 9th.

13 Power - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. C4 13-1 Navy W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Rocket City 13-1 W 25-19, 25-21
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Tsunami 13-1 Tim W 25-9, 25-12
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Dynamite 13-1 W 25-20, 25-10
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachael L 18-25, 18-25
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Southern Spirit 13-1 W 25-22, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 W 25-21, 25-18
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. Alliance 13-2 Molten L 25-22, 24-26, 12-15
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 13 Anna W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 Black W 25-19, 10-25, 15-11
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachael W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Alliance 13-2 Molten W 27-25, 25-23
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 13 Jeff vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 15-25, 15-25
13 Leah won the 13 Power Championship and a 13 National bid! 13 Anna lost in the semifinals then won the 3rd place match to finish in 3rd place. 13 Jeff lost in the quarterfinals then lost the 5th place match to finish in 6th place. 13 Chad lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.

12 Power - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana, A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 11 Walter

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Ethos 12-4 North L 17-25, 17-25
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. Tsunami 12-1 John W 25-16, 15-25, 15-6
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Rocket City 12-1 W 25-11, 25-12
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Donna L 16-25, 14-25
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 Black W 25-20, 25-21
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Club West Nashville 12-1 National W 22-25, 25-22, 15-10
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. A5 12 Janet W 25-4, 25-20
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 19-25, 24-26
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Alliance 12-2 Molten W 25-17, 25-7
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Capital City Juniors 12-1 Black W 26-24, 25-18
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 14-25, 27-29
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Alliance 12-2 Molten W 27-25, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom W 25-17, 25-11
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Capital City Juniors 12-1 Black W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-23, 25-22
12 Grace won the 12 Power Championship and a 12 National bid! 12 Briana lost in the quarterfinals then lost the 5th place match to finish in 6th place. 12 Janet lost in the quarterfinals then won the 5th place match to finish in 5th place. 12 Morgan lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th. 12 Donna lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 11 Walter lost in the semifinals then won the 3rd place match to finish in 3rd place.

Dogwood Donnybrook

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

12 Club - A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri

Gold Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Miranda W 26-24, 25-22
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Crossfire 12-1 Purple W 25-17, 25-11
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Miranda vs. BVC 12-1 Black L 14-25, 13-25
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 12 Amy L 8-25, 11-25
12 Miranda lost in the quarterfinals then lost a consolation match to finish in 7th place. 12 Bri lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We focus on key character traits that help define a person as he or she grows, including: integrity, intensity, teamwork, leadership, discipline, courage and sportsmanship.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax