AAU National Championships - Day 1

June 17, 2014 - We now start 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are a record number of teams from Georgia and the SRVA at AAUs this year - close to 150 of them, including nearly 40 from the A5 family. Be sure to look in on the GA5 and A5 South results as well.

AAU Girls National Volleyball Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P5.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Oregon Juniors 18 Gold W 22-25, 25-23, 17-15
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 25-12, 25-12
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Red Rock 18-1 Black W 25-16, 25-16
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #5 seed!

18 Premier - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc earned the overall #8 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P8.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Union 18 IN Timberlake W 22-25, 25-23, 15-9
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Ventura County G18 Aaron W 25-22, 25-20
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. River City Juniors 181 L 23-25, 25-22, 14-16
18 Marc finished second in their pool at 2-1 and stays in contention.

Other 18s Teams of Interest

18 Open
Alliance 18 Mizuno - click on the team names to check their results
18 Premier
Alliance 18 Molten
18 Club
Atlanta Extreme 18-1
Team Sting 18 Black
Team Sting 18 White
Volley One 18 Rox

15 Club - A5 15 Duane, A5 15 Dan

15 Duane earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P1 on HP Fieldhouse Court 1.
Tue 17 Jun 3:00pm A5 15 Duane vs. Team Sting 15 Black W 25-15, 13-25, 25-22
Tue 17 Jun 5:00pm A5 15 Duane vs. Austin Juniors 15 Toro W 25-16, 25-11, 25-19
15 Duane won their pool at 5-1 in sets played to keep their overall #1 seed!

15 Dan earns the overall #13 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P13 on Jostens Court 13.
Tue 17 Jun 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Rolling Thunder 15 Illini L 13-25, 25-13, 16-18
Tue 17 Jun 5:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Team Indiana Elite 153 W 25-20, 25-16
Tue 17 Jun 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Alamo North 15 Elite W 25-20, 26-24
15 Dan finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

Other 15s Teams of Interest

15 Club
Cobb Atlanta 15 Amy
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney
Team Sting 15 Black
Tsunami 15 Dun
15 Classic
Atlanta Extreme 15-1
Atlanta Extreme 15-2
Club Savannah 15 Premier Brandy
Club Savannah 15 Premier Emily
Cobb Atlanta 15 Jim
COLAVOL 15U
ProLink 151 Casey
ProLink 152 Bailey
Team Sting 15 White
Team Sting 15 Yellow
Volley One 15 Rox

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

14 Suzanne started as the #2 team in Pool R1P7.
Tue 17 Jun 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Team Indiana Elite 141 L 22-25, 20-25
Tue 17 Jun 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Front Range 14 Amber W 25-8, 25-13
Tue 17 Jun 8:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA 14 Asics W 25-22, 25-22
14 Suzanne finished in a three-way tie for first at 2-1 and wound up second with a 4-2 sets record to teams stay in contention.

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

14 Karen earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Tue 17 Jun 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Grand Strand 14 Danielle W 25-16, 20-25, 15-8
Tue 17 Jun 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Memphis Juniors 14 Woodward W 25-17, 25-13
Tue 17 Jun 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Northern Kentucky 14 Delong W 25-8, 25-13
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #2 seed!

14 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty

14 Marge earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. KPVA Elites 14 W 25-20, 25-17
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Arizona Saguaros 14-N1 W 25-9, 25-8
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 14 Etter W 25-15, 25-12
14 Marge won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 overall seed!

14 Betty started as the #2 team in Pool R1P8.
Tue 17 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Jacksonville Juniors 14R Jerry W 25-18, 25-5
Tue 17 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Fort Wayne 14 Black W 25-11, 25-19
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Volley Top 14 Wes L 16-25, 16-25
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 2-1 and stays in contention.

Other 14s Teams of Interest

14 Open
Alliance 14 Mizuno
14 Premier
Alliance 14 Molten
Club West Nashville 14 National
Ethos 14 Black
Georgia Juniors 14 Black
NASA 14 CF
14 Club
Club Savannah 14 National
Cobb Atlanta 14 Karlyn
Ethos 14 Allstars
North Atlanta 14U
Team Sting 14 Chantel
Tsunami 14 National
14 Classic
Atlanta Boom 14 Diamond Rox
Club Savannah 14 Premier
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kim
COLAVOL 141
CSRA Heat 14 Platform
ProLink 141 Kara
ProLink 142 Rachel A
SeVA 14 Red
Team Sting 14 Taylor
Team Sting 14 White
Volley One 14 National Grey
Volley One 14 Rox

13 Open - A5 13 PC

13 PC earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P7.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Academy 13 Diamond W 25-11, 25-8
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. Stingray 13 Black W 25-0, 25-0
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Borinquen Coqui 13F Colin W 25-20, 25-14
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #7 seed! Stingray 13 Black apparently didn't show up, which turned this into a three-team pool, with all three teams staying in contention.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

13 Leah earned the overall #16 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P16.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Front Range 13 Scarlet W 25-17, 25-20
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Vision 13 Avengers L 18-25, 25-15, 7-15
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Ocean Breeze 13 Quiksilver L 17-25, 16-25
13 Leah finished third in their pool at 1-2 and stays in contention.

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

13 Chad started as the #2 team in Pool R1P9.
Tue 17 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Barracudas 13 Clay L 23-25, 25-18, 7-15
Tue 17 Jun 11:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Sparks 13s W 25-20, 25-20
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Florida Mojo 13 Elite L 22-25, 13-25
13 Chad finished third in their pool at 1-2 and stays in contention.

Other 13s Teams of Interest

13 Open
Alliance 13 Mizuno
13 Club
Club Savannah 13 National
Club West Nashville 13 National
NASA 131 WH
Tsunami 13 Tim
13 Classic
ProLink 131 Rachel L
Team Sting 13 Antuan
Team Sting 13 Black
Team Sting 13 White
Volley One 13 Rox

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace started as #4 team in Pool R1P3 on OCCC Courts 168 and 169.
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Alamo 12 Premier L 16-25, 16-25
Tue 17 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Vaqueras 12-1F L 25-20, 21-25, 11-15
Tue 17 Jun 2:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Jacksonville Juniors 12N Team Rox Jessica W 25-19, 25-8
12 Grace is 1-2 after the first day with three more pool matches Wednesday.

Other 12s Teams of Interest

12 Open
Alliance 12 Mizuno
12 Club
Club Savannah 12 National
Club West Nashville 12 National
Ethos 12 Allstars
12 Classic
Cobb Atlanta 12 Joe
Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12 Red Shannon
Team Sting 12 Black
Tsunami 12 National

11 & Under - A5 11 Walter

11 Walter earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P6.
Tue 17 Jun 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Pinellas Heat 11 Elite W 25-15, 25-18
Tue 17 Jun 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Winter Park 11 National Black W 25-12, 25-13
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Vaqueras 11-2F L 25-21, 20-25, 13-15
11 Walter finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

Other 11s Teams of Interest

Atlanta Booom 11 Orange Rox
Team Sting 11 Black

10 & Under - A5 10 Emily

10 Emily started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Tue 17 Jun 9:00am A5 10 Emily vs. OVA 10 Molten W 25-9, 25-13
Tue 17 Jun 11:00am A5 10 Emily vs. Munciana 10 Mikes W 17-25, 25-20, 15-12
Tue 17 Jun 1:00pm A5 10 Emily vs. Guaynabo 10 Juan L 10-25, 12-25
10 Emily finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned more bids to the USAV National Championship tournament than any other club in the country over the last six years.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax