AAU National Championships - Day 2

June 18, 2014 - We now start 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are a record number of teams from Georgia and the SRVA at AAUs this year - close to 150 of them, including nearly 40 from the A5 family. Be sure to look in on the GA5 and A5 South results as well.

AAU Girls National Volleyball Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P5.
Wed 18 Jun 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Arizona Revolution 18 Premier W 25-27, 25-11, 15-12
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Team Indiana Open Seniors W 25-16, 25-19
Wed 18 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 18 Molten W 25-12, 25-21
18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to take their #5 seed to Thursday's third round!

18 Premier - A5 18 Marc

18 Marc continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P4.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Aspire 18 Rox L 21-25, 28-26, 15-17
Wed 18 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Ka Ulukoa 18 Black L 17-25, 18-25
Wed 18 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. San Diego 18-1 W 25-21, 25-21
18 Marc finished last in their pool at 1-2 to fall out of contention.

Other 18s Teams of Interest

18 Open
Alliance 18 Mizuno - click on the team names to check their results
18 Premier
Alliance 18 Molten
18 Club
Atlanta Extreme 18-1
Team Sting 18 Black
Team Sting 18 White
Volley One 18 Rox

15 Club - A5 15 Duane, A5 15 Dan

15 Duane continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Wed 18 Jun 3:00pm A5 15 Duane vs. Uno 15 Elite W 25-19, 18-25, 25-23
Wed 18 Jun 5:00pm A5 15 Duane vs. Milwaukee Sting 15 White L 19-25, 25-20, 24-26
15 Duane finished second in their pool at 1-1 to stay in contention.

15 Dan continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 18 Jun 3:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Xcel 15X Select L 22-25, 25-14, 13-25
Wed 18 Jun 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Powers U15 Black L 25-17, 27-29, 13-25
15 Dan finished last in their pool at 0-2 to fall out of contention.

Other 15s Teams of Interest

15 Club
Cobb Atlanta 15 Amy
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney
Team Sting 15 Black
Tsunami 15 Dun
15 Classic
Atlanta Extreme 15-1
Atlanta Extreme 15-2
Club Savannah 15 Premier Brandy
Club Savannah 15 Premier Emily
Cobb Atlanta 15 Jim
COLAVOL 15U
ProLink 151 Casey
ProLink 152 Bailey
Team Sting 15 White
Team Sting 15 Yellow
Volley One 15 Rox

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

14 Suzanne continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P3.
Wed 18 Jun 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Dunes 14 Black W 25-16, 25-22
Wed 18 Jun 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Louisiana Volleyball 14 Danny W 25-9, 25-16
Wed 18 Jun 8:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. AVA of Texas 14 Rox W 18-25, 25-17, 15-9
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to move up to the #3 seed for the third round!

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

14 Karen continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 18 Jun 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. NOLA Dana L 25-18, 24-26, 6-15
Wed 18 Jun 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Ethos 14 Black W 25-10, 25-12
Wed 18 Jun 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Top Select 14 Elite L 25-21, 21-25, 15-17
14 Karen finished third in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.

14 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty

14 Marge continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 18 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Coastal Virginia 14 Blue L 21-25, 17-25, 21-25
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Fort Bend Fire 14 Molten W 25-14, 26-24, 15-25
14 Marge finished second in their pool at 1-1 to stay in contention.

14 Betty continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P9.
Wed 18 Jun 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Sideout 14u L 21-25, 18-25
Wed 18 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Top Select 14 Top L 23-25, 22-25
Wed 18 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Oklahoma Edge 14-1 L 21-25, 25-18, 14-16
14 Betty finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.

Other 14s Teams of Interest

14 Open
Alliance 14 Mizuno
14 Premier
Alliance 14 Molten
Club West Nashville 14 National
Ethos 14 Black
Georgia Juniors 14 Black
NASA 14 CF
14 Club
Club Savannah 14 National
Cobb Atlanta 14 Karlyn
Ethos 14 Allstars
North Atlanta 14U
Team Sting 14 Chantel
Tsunami 14 National
14 Classic
Atlanta Boom 14 Diamond Rox
Club Savannah 14 Premier
Cobb Atlanta 14 Kim
COLAVOL 141
CSRA Heat 14 Platform
ProLink 141 Kara
ProLink 142 Rachel A
SeVA 14 Red
Team Sting 14 Taylor
Team Sting 14 White
Volley One 14 National Grey
Volley One 14 Rox

13 Open - A5 13 PC

13 PC continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P6.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Tampa Bay One 13 Black L 16-25, 25-17, 13-15
Wed 18 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Summit Nitro 13 Andy L 25-20, 19-25, 10-15
Wed 18 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Milwaukee Sting 13 Gold L 25-20, 21-25, 17-15
13 PC finished last in their pool at 0-3 to fall out of contention.

13 Club - A5 13 Leah

13 Leah continued as the #4 team in Pool R2G1P15.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Tri-State Elite 13-1 W 25-13, 25-12
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. GAC 13 Black L 20-25, 25-12, 12-15
Wed 18 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. St. Pete 13 Teal W 25-14, 17-25, 15-11
13 Leah finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

13 Classic - A5 13 Chad

13 Chad continued as the #4 team in Pool R2G1P10.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Union 13 Kentucky Ray L 24-26, 18-25
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Dunes 13 Teal L 16-25, 19-25
Wed 18 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Team Indiana Elite 133 L 25-16, 21-25, 13-15
13 Chad finished last in their pool at 0-3 to fall out of contention.

Other 13s Teams of Interest

13 Open
Alliance 13 Mizuno
13 Club
Club Savannah 13 National
Club West Nashville 13 National
NASA 131 WH
Tsunami 13 Tim
13 Classic
ProLink 131 Rachel L
Team Sting 13 Antuan
Team Sting 13 Black
Team Sting 13 White
Volley One 13 Rox

12 Open - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace started as #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Wed 18 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. PNK 12 L 22-25, 23-25
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Team Indiana Elite 121 L 13-25, 23-25
Wed 18 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Alliance 12 Mizuno W 25-20, 25-16
12 Grace finished fifth in their pool at 2-4 and just out of contention - they needed to be in the top four.

Other 12s Teams of Interest

12 Open
Alliance 12 Mizuno
12 Club
Club Savannah 12 National
Club West Nashville 12 National
Ethos 12 Allstars
12 Classic
Cobb Atlanta 12 Joe
Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12 Red Shannon
Team Sting 12 Black
Tsunami 12 National

11 & Under - A5 11 Walter

11 Walter continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Guaynabo 2 W 22-25, 25-22, 15-4
Wed 18 Jun 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Pirates 11 W 21-25, 25-18, 15-11
Wed 18 Jun 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Queens Richard 11U L 22-25, 13-25
11 Walter finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.

Other 11s Teams of Interest

Atlanta Booom 11 Orange Rox
Team Sting 11 Black

10 & Under - A5 10 Emily

10 Emily continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Wed 18 Jun 9:00am A5 10 Emily vs. Vaqueras 10-3F L 4-25, 18-25
Wed 18 Jun 10:00am A5 10 Emily vs. Gainsville Juniors 10 Elite L 11-25, 19-25
10 Emily finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

For the 2013-14 club season Triple Crown Sports ranked A5 as the number 5 club in the nation (out of over 4000). This follows a 9th ranking in 2012-13.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax