USAV National Championships - Day 3

June 26, 2014 - We continue 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are 30 SRVA teams, including 17 from the A5 family, at the USAV Nationals.

USAV Girls National Volleyball Championships

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central. Courts 1-48 are in Halls B-E. Courts 49-66 are in Hall A. Court 67-70 are in the Ballroom.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

15 Mike started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Wed 25 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Amarillo Juniors 15 Royal W 25-18, 25-15
Wed 25 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Five Starz 15-1 W 22-25, 25-23, 16-14
Wed 25 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Skyline 15 RoShamBo Royal L 11-25, 12-25
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Woodlands Wave 15UA L 23-25, 24-26
Thu 26 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Tstreet 15 Chris L 25-21, 15-25, 13-15
Thu 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tejas 15.1 L 26-24, 17-25, 12-15
15 Mike finished the second day at 2-4 with one match left in their pool.

15 National - ProLink 151, Tsunami 15 Morgann

ProLink 151 started as the #4 team in Pool R1P4.
Wed 25 Jun 3:00pm ProLink 151 vs. Ocala Power United 15 Rox L 22-25, 20-25
Wed 25 Jun 5:00pm ProLink 151 vs. Beach Elite 15B Adidas L 25-22, 19-25, 14-16
Wed 25 Jun 7:00pm ProLink 151 vs. Metro American 15 Travel W 25-18, 25-22
Thu 26 Jun 12:30pm ProLink 151 vs. MAVS 15-1 L 20-25, 25-23, 8-15
Thu 26 Jun 2:30pm ProLink 151 vs. Spike and Serve 15s Kevin L 16-25, 15-25
ProLink 151 finished fourth in their pool at 1-4 in matches and 4-8 in sets after a three-way tie for fourth was resolved to fall out of contention.

Tsunami 15 Morgann started as the #4 team in Pool R1P6.
Wed 25 Jun 4:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Texas Image 15 Mizuno La L 25-23, 18-25, 9-15
Wed 25 Jun 6:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Mizuno M1 151 W 25-22, 28-26
Wed 25 Jun 8:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Oakland Elite Volleyball 15N Tony W 27-25, 25-11
Thu 26 Jun 1:30pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. AVA of Texas 15 Team Rox L 13-25, 20-25
Thu 26 Jun 3:30pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Arizona East Valley Juniors 15-1 L 25-20, 16-25, 8-15
Tsunami 15 Morgann finished fourth in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.

15 USA - A5 South 15 Trina

A5 South 15 Trina started as the #7 team in Pool R1P4.
Wed 25 Jun 8:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. San Antonio Force 151 Darkside L 17-25, 12-25
Wed 25 Jun 9:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Lions 15-1 L 11-25, 18-25
Wed 25 Jun 11:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. City Beach Black 15-1 W 22-25, 25-19, 15-11
Thu 26 Jun 8:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Club One 15 Black W 25-20, 15-25, 15-12
Thu 26 Jun 10:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Team Elite St. Louis 15 Red L 25-16, 17-25, 13-15
Thu 26 Jun 11:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Mizuno Long Beach 15 Runbird L 16-25, 15-25
A5 South 15 Trina finished last in their pool at 2-4 in matches and 5-10 in sets after a three-way tie for fourth was resolved to fall out of contention.

15 American - BVC 15 LE

BVC 15 LE started as the #6 team in Pool R1P3.
Wed 25 Jun 8:00am BVC 15 LE vs. Coastline 15 Rox W 25-15, 25-19
Wed 25 Jun 10:00am BVC 15 LE vs. Waco Juniors 15 Swoosh L 18-25, 17-25
Wed 25 Jun 12:00pm BVC 15 LE vs. Northern Lights 15-R L 17-25, 22-25
Thu 26 Jun 8:00am BVC 15 LE vs. Club Max 15 CoJo L 25-20, 21-25, 12-15
Thu 26 Jun 10:00am BVC 15 LE vs. Rage Ron 15-1 W 18-25, 25-18, 15-12
BVC 15 LE finished fifth in their pool at 2-3 in matches, 5-7 in sets and a 0.9369 point ratio as they were part of a 4-way tie for third to fall out of contention.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

14 Suzanne started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Tue 24 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 14-1 L 18-25, 16-25
Tue 24 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Rockwood Thunder 14 Mizuno L 25-23, 22-25, 13-15
Tue 24 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Tribe 14 Rox Sebastian L 19-25, 25-11, 5-15
Wed 25 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Vision Gold 14-1 W 25-22, 25-17
Wed 25 Jun 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Northern Lights 14-1 W 25-16, 25-21
Wed 25 Jun 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Nebraska Impact 141 Banzai W 26-24, 25-12
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Skyline 14 RoShamBo Royal W 25-17, 19-25, 15-12
14 Suzanne finished in a tie for third in their pool at 4-3, but wound up fourth due to the head-to-head tie-breaker with Rockwood Thuder and out of contention.

Division 2 Challenge Match 1
Thu 26 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Laguna Beach 14 Katy L 24-26, 22-25
14 Suzanne lost their challenge match to land in Flight 2.

14 National - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge

14 Karen moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P7.
Thu 26 Jun 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Coast 14 Mizuno Luis L 26-28, 24-26
Thu 26 Jun 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Uno Girls 14 Elite Rox W 25-12, 25-19
Thu 26 Jun 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Arizona East Valley Juniors 14 Mizuno L 20-25, 13-25
14 Karen finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.

14 Marge moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P7.
Thu 26 Jun 4:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. CVA 14 Silver W 17-25, 26-24, 15-10
Thu 26 Jun 5:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. CIA 14 Black L 17-25, 14-25
Thu 26 Jun 6:30pm A5 14 Marge vs. Ignite 14 Elite W 25-21, 25-22
14 Marge finished second in their pool at 1-1 and the won their challenge match to land in Flight 4.

14 USA - Cobb Atlanta 14 John

Cobb Atlanta 14 John moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P3.
Thu 26 Jun 8:00am Cobb Atlanta 14 John vs. San Antonio Sting 14 Black L 9-25, 17-25
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am Cobb Atlanta 14 John vs. Spiral 14 Under Armor L 16-25, 12-25
Thu 26 Jun 11:30am Cobb Atlanta 14 John vs. Frisco Bay 14-1 L 25-19, 14-25, 14-16
Cobb Atlanta 14 John finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 3.

14 American - A5 South 14 Amber

A5 South 14 Amber moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P2.
Thu 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 South 14 Amber vs. San Francisco Tremors Hawks 14-1 W 25-19, 25-17
Thu 26 Jun 2:00pm A5 South 14 Amber vs. Rancho Valley 14 Premier L 19-25, 26-24, 12-15
Thu 26 Jun 4:30pm A5 South 14 Amber vs. Instinct 14 Leopards Wild W 25-13, 20-25, 15-11
A5 South 14 Amber finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 4.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

13 PC started as the #6 team in Pool R1P4.
Thu 26 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Gainesville 13 Elite W 17-25, 25-23, 15-7
Thu 26 Jun 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Madfrog 13's N Blue W 26-24, 25-19
Thu 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 13-1 L 21-25, 21-25
13 PC finished the first day at 2-1 with two matches left in their pool.

13 National - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna

13 Leah started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Thu 26 Jun 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. MVA 13 Elite W 25-18, 25-16
Thu 26 Jun 5:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Iowa Rockets 13 Black W 17-25, 25-22, 15-13
Thu 26 Jun 7:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Cape Coast 13 Elite L 31-33, 21-25
13 Lean finished the first day at 2-1 with two matches left in their pool.

13 Anna started as the #6 team in Pool R1P8.
Thu 26 Jun 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Team Elite St. Louis 13 Red L 16-25, 14-25
Thu 26 Jun 6:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Invasion 13 Black L 15-25, 16-25
Thu 26 Jun 8:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Juniors 13 Black L 8-25, 21-25
13 Anna finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.

13 American - Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel

Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel started as the #5 team in Pool R1P6.
Thu 26 Jun 6:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Texas Tornados 13 Mizuno L 8-25, 11-25
Thu 26 Jun 8:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Skyline 13 RoShamBo Black L 10-25, 16-25
Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel finished the first day at 0-2 with three matches left in their pool.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 15 Gabe team finished 2nd in 15 Open at AAU. 15 Boba finished 3rd in 15 Premier at AAU. 15 Dan finished 1st in 15 Club claim a AAU National Title.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax