USAV National Championships - Day 5

June 28, 2014 - We continue 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are 30 SRVA teams, including 17 from the A5 family, at the USAV Nationals.

USAV Boys and Girls National Volleyball Championships

The girls' tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central. Courts 1-48 are in Halls B-E. Courts 49-66 are in Hall A. Court 67-70 are in the Ballroom. The boys' tournament is being played at the George R. Brown Convention Center in Houston, TX. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 18 Asics W 25-16, 25-12
Sat 28 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Goldenwest 18 Asics W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 28 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. NCVC Moxie 18-1 W 25-16, 23-25, 15-9
18 Bob finished the first day at 3-0 with four matches left in their pool.

18 National - A5 18 Marc, Tsunami 18 Tad

A5 18 Marc started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Iowa Rockets 18R L 22-25, 22-25
Sat 28 Jun 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Fort Smith Juniors 18-1 W 25-10, 25-18
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Krewe 17 Jodee/Kevin W 25-21, 25-22
18 Marc finished the first day at 2-1 with two matches left in their pool.
Tsunami 18 Tad earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. CVC 18 Black W 25-11, 25-23
Sat 28 Jun 5:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. Prime Time 18 Orange W 26-24, 25-18
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. Seattle Juniors 18 W 25-23, 25-14
Tsunami 18 Tad finished the first day at 3-0 with two matches left in their pool.

18 USA - Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox

Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox starts as the #6 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Pitt Premier 18 L 14-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 10:00am Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Palo Alto Platinum 18-1 L 18-25, 25-15, 6-15
Sat 28 Jun 12:00pm Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Tstreet 18 Randy L 15-25, 23-25
Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches remaining in their pool.

18 American - ProLink 181

ProLink 181 started as the #5 team in Pool R1P7.
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm ProLink 181 vs. Austin Performance 18 Puma L 16-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 6:00pm ProLink 181 vs. Coastline 18 Rox L 22-25, 21-25
Sat 28 Jun 8:00pm ProLink 181 vs. NCVC RoShamBo 18-2 L 25-19, 23-25, 13-15
ProLink 181 finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.

18 Boys Club - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt started as the #3 team in Pool R1P5.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. High Line 18 Nike L 24-26, 22-25
Sat 28 Jun 6:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Front Range Boys 181 L 13-25, 23-25
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Diablo Green 18-2 L 17-25, 25-19, 10-15
18 Matt finished last in their pool at 0-3 to fall out of contention.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

Flight 3
Sat 28 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Coast 15 Mizuno Luis W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 28 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Minnesota Select 15-1 W 18-25, 25-17, 15-10
15 Mike won Flight 3 to finish in 21st place.

15 National - ProLink 151, Tsunami 15 Morgann

Flight 2
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Colorado Juniors 15 Alex L 23-25, 11-25
Sat 28 Jun 9:00am ProLink 151 vs. Dynasty 15 Black L 18-25, 20-25
ProLink 151 and Tsunami 15 Morgann each lost in the semifinals of Flight 2 to finish tied for 27th.

15 USA - A5 South 15 Trina

Flight 2
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am A5 South 15 Trina vs. Club One 15 Black L 19-25, 17-25
A5 South 15 Trina lost in the semifinals of Flight 2 to finish tied for 19th.

15 American - BVC 15 LE

Flight 5
Sat 28 Jun 1:00pm BVC 15 LE vs. CJVA 15 Black W 25-16, 23-25, 15-11
Sat 28 Jun 2:00pm BVC 15 LE vs. Club Integrity 15-1 W 25-12, 25-22
BVC 15 LE won Flight 5 to finish in 37th place.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

13 PC continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Northern Lights 13-1 L 19-25, 10-25
Sat 28 Jun 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Sunshine 13 Westside L 19-25, 22-25
Sat 28 Jun 11:30pm A5 13 PC vs. Gainesville 13 Elite W 25-18, 25-18
13 PC finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then won a challenge match to land in the Bronze Bracket.

13 National - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna

13 Leah moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P8.
Sat 28 Jun 12:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Ignite 13 Elite L 25-19, 22-25, 14-16
Sat 28 Jun 1:30pm A5 13 Leah vs. Lions 13-1 W 25-23, 24-26, 15-12
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Intense Nfinity National 13 W 25-0, 25-22
13 Leah finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 4.

13 Anna moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P3.
Sat 28 Jun 11:30am A5 13 Anna vs. Ozark Juniors 131 L 16-25, 13-25
Sat 28 Jun 12:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. Oconomowoc 13 Purple W 25-12, 25-21
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. San Francisco Tremors Tigers 13-2 L 13-25, 12-25
13 Anna finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 5.

13 American - Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel

Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P1.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. NORCO Black 13-1 L 22-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. San Francisco Juniors RoShamBo 13-1 L 22-25, 26-24, 5-15
Sat 28 Jun 7:30pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. CJVA 13 Black W 25-15, 25-19
Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 6.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Fri 27 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. KMVA G12 Navy W 25-16, 25-7
Fri 27 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Borinquen Coqui 12-1F L 18-25, 19-25
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Rockwood Thunder 12 Mizuno L 25-23, 18-25, 11-15
Sat 28 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. USA South 12 National W 25-18, 25-14
Sat 28 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Maverick 121 on Court 55 W 25-15, 25-23
12 Grace finished third in their pool at 3-2 after a tie for second with Rockwood Thunder was resolved by head-to-head results. 12 Grace is still in contention.

12 American - Capital City Juniors 12 Black, Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom

Capital City Juniors 12 Black started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Fri 27 Jun 12:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. San Gabriel Elite 12 Roshambo L 13-25, 10-25
Fri 27 Jun 2:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tide W 25-13, 25-22
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Attack 121 L 23-25, 25-14, 9-15
Sat 28 Jun 5:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. PVA 12 Elite L 11-25, 18-25
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 12N Adam L 15-25, 15-25
Capital City Juniors 12 Black finished fifth in their pool at 1-4 and in/out of contention.

Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom started as the #5 team in Pool R1P8.
Fri 27 Jun 1:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Skyline 12 RoShamBo Black L 6-25, 13-25
Fri 27 Jun 3:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Voleimiami 12 National Asics L 17-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Elevation 12-1 L 13-25, 14-25
Sat 28 Jun 6:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Southern Minnesota 12-1 Maroon L 19-25, 14-25
Sat 28 Jun 8:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Momentum 12 Black L 14-25, 22-25
Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom finished last in their pool at 0-5 and in/out of contention.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax