USAV National Championships - Day 6

June 29, 2014 - We continue 17 days of National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are 30 SRVA teams, including 17 from the A5 family, at the USAV Nationals.

USAV Boys and Girls National Volleyball Championships

The girls' tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central. Courts 1-48 are in Halls B-E. Courts 49-66 are in Hall A. Court 67-70 are in the Ballroom. The boys' tournament is being played at the George R. Brown Convention Center in Houston, TX. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

18 Bob started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 18 Asics W 25-16, 25-12
Sat 28 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Goldenwest 18 Asics W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 28 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. NCVC Moxie 18-1 W 25-16, 23-25, 15-9
Sun 29 Jun 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tejas 18.1 W 25-13, 12-25, 16-14
Sun 29 Jun 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 18N Scott W 25-17, 20-25, 15-10
Sun 29 Jun 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Club West 18 National W 25-19, 20-25, 15-10
18 Bob starts the second day at 6-0 with one match left in their pool and will stay in contention, finishing either first or second.

18 National - A5 18 Marc, Tsunami 18 Tad

18 Marc started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Iowa Rockets 18R L 22-25, 22-25
Sat 28 Jun 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Fort Smith Juniors 18-1 W 25-10, 25-18
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Krewe 17 Jodee/Kevin W 25-21, 25-22
Sun 29 Jun 2:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Xceleration Blue 18-1 L 18-25, 20-25
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Webfoot Gold 18-1 L 20-25, 21-25
18 Marc finished fourth in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.
Tsunami 18 Tad earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Jun 3:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. CVC 18 Black W 25-11, 25-23
Sat 28 Jun 5:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. Prime Time 18 Orange W 26-24, 25-18
Sat 28 Jun 7:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. Seattle Juniors 18 W 25-23, 25-14
Sun 29 Jun 3:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. FC Elite 181 W 25-23, 25-20
Sun 29 Jun 5:00pm Tsunami 18 Tad vs. VolleyFX 18 Magic L 21-25, 25-23, 12-15
Tsunami 18 Tad finished second in their pool at 4-1 and still in contention.

18 USA - Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox

Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox started as the #6 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Jun 8:00am Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Pitt Premier 18 L 14-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 10:00am Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Palo Alto Platinum 18-1 L 18-25, 25-15, 6-15
Sat 28 Jun 12:00pm Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Tstreet 18 Randy L 15-25, 23-25
Sun 29 Jun 10:30am Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. OVA 18 Molten L 13-25, 14-25
Sun 29 Jun 12:30pm Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox vs. Austin Juniors 18 Navy L 19-25, 16-25
Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond finished last in their pool at 0-5 and out of contention.

18 American - ProLink 181

ProLink 181 started as the #5 team in Pool R1P7.
Sat 28 Jun 4:00pm ProLink 181 vs. Austin Performance 18 Puma L 16-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Jun 6:00pm ProLink 181 vs. Coastline 18 Rox L 22-25, 21-25
Sat 28 Jun 8:00pm ProLink 181 vs. NCVC RoShamBo 18-2 L 25-19, 23-25, 13-15
Sun 29 Jun 5:00pm ProLink 181 vs. CJVA 18 Black L 11-25, 26-28
Sun 29 Jun 7:00pm ProLink 181 vs. IPVA 18 Black L 15-25, 17-25
ProLink 181 finished last in their pool at 0-5 and out of contention.

18 Boys Club - A5 18 Matt

18 Matt moved on as the #4 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Slainte Platinum 18-1 L 25-21, 26-28, 14-16
Sun 29 Jun 5:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. Team Pineapple 18 L 19-25, 22-25
Sun 29 Jun 7:00pm A5 18 Matt vs. El Paso Stars 18s Boys W 25-23, 25-15
18 Matt finished third in their pool at 1-2.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

17 Jing starts as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sun 29 Jun 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Northern Kentucky 17 Tsunami W 25-17, 25-14
Sun 29 Jun 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Texas Image 17 Mizuno Ray W 23-25, 25-17, 15-10
Sun 29 Jun 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Northern Lights 17-1 W 25-19, 25-13
17 Jing finished the first day at 3-0 with four matches left in their pool.

17 National - A5 17 Karen, A5 South 17 Joe

17 Karen starts as the #3 team in Pool R1P5.
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Team Elite St. Louis 17 Red L 14-25, 16-25
Sun 29 Jun 6:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Ellis County 17 National Black L 18-25, 25-20, 15-17
Sun 29 Jun 8:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Houston Juniors 17 Elite L 14-25, 14-25
17 Karen finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.
A5 South 17 Joe started as the #3 team in Pool R1P6.
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm A5 South 17 Joe vs. Mizuno M1 171 L 23-25, 23-25
Sun 29 Jun 6:00pm A5 South 17 Joe vs. City Beach Black 17-1 L 26-28, 21-25
Sun 29 Jun 8:00pm A5 South 17 Joe vs. Jacksonville Juniors 17N Team Rox Adis L 8-25, 18-25
A5 South 17 Joe finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.

17 USA - NASA 17 KE

NASA 17 KE starts as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sun 29 Jun 8:00am NASA 17 KE vs. Spiral 17 Under Armor L 20-25, 27-25, 8-15
Sun 29 Jun 10:00am NASA 17 KE vs. Texas Eclipse 17 Green L 22-25, 10-25
Sun 29 Jun 12:00pm NASA 17 KE vs. CVA Colorado 17 Navy L 22-25, 23-25
NASA 17 KE finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.

17 American - Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox

Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox starts as the #6 team in Pool R1P3.
Sun 29 Jun 3:00pm Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox vs. Diamond Elite 17 Jade L 20-25, 19-25
Sun 29 Jun 5:00pm Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox vs. Colorado Juniors 17 Judith L 19-25, 7-25
Sun 29 Jun 7:00pm Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox vs. Xceleration Blue 17-1 L 18-25, 13-25
Atlanta Boom 17 Diamond Rox finished the first day at 0-3 with two matches left in their pool.

14 Boys Club - A5 14 Kip

14 Kip started as the #2 team in Pool R1P6.
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Houston Volleyball Academy 141 Young Guns L 18-25, 8-25
Sun 29 Jun 6:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Bay to Bay Blue 14-2 W 25-8, 25-11
Sun 29 Jun 8:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Bones 14 Black W 24-26, 25-15, 15-3
14 Kip finished third in their pool at 2-1 in matches and 4-3 in sets after a three-way tie for first was resolved to stay in contention.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

Bronze Bracket
Sun 29 Jun 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Lone Star 13 Elite L 18-25, 17-25
13 PC lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 11th.

13 National - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna

Flight 4
Sun 29 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. MVA 13 Elite W 25-23, 25-20
Sun 29 Jun 12:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Northern Kentucky 13 Tsunami L 23-25, 20-25
13 Leah lost in the finals of Flight 4 to finish in 34th place.

Flight 5
Sun 29 Jun 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. North Juniors 13 Black L 16-25, 9-25
13 Anna lost in the semifinals of Flight 5 to finish tied for 39th.

13 American - Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel

Flight 6
Sun 29 Jun 10:00am Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Sky High 13 Red W 25-20, 18-25, 15-13
Sun 29 Jun 12:00pm Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel vs. Minnesota Select 13-1 W 25-19, 27-25
Cobb Atlanta 13 Rachel won Flight 6 to finish in 41st place.

12 National - A5 12 Grace

12 Grace continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P1.
Sun 29 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. OVA 12 Asics L 15-25, 17-25
Sun 29 Jun 9:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Absolute Black 12-1 W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 29 Jun 12:30pm A5 12 Grace vs. Rockwood Thunder 12 Mizuno L 9-25, 20-25
12 Grace finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.

12 American - Capital City Juniors 12 Black, Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom

Capital City Juniors 12 Black moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P8.
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Prime Time 12 Pandas W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 29 Jun 5:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Red Rock Black 12-1 L 22-25, 15-25
Sun 29 Jun 7:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 Black vs. Northern Idaho Thunder U12 Gold W 25-21, 25-13
Capital City Juniors 12 Black finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won a challenge match to land in Flight 4.

Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom started as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P3.
Sun 29 Jun 3:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. MAVS 12-2 L 18-25, 14-25
Sun 29 Jun 4:00pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Club Solano Shock 12-1 L 15-25, 10-25
Sun 29 Jun 6:30pm Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom vs. Central Iowa Select 12M L 10-25, 25-23, 9-15
Cobb Atlanta 12 Tom finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost a challenge match to land in Flight 7.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We take our mission statement - "Teaching Life Lessons Through the Sport of Volleyball" - seriously and will always emphasize hard work, sportsmanship, teamwork, honor, character development and doing the right thing over "W's and L's", for we know that if we focus on imparting those important life skills to our athletes, winning will take care of itself.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax