Week 1: Dream Big - Day 3

January 19, 2015 - It's the start of the 2015 season and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Convention Center (GCC).

18 Power - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 18 Katie, A5 17 Jing, A5 16 Jackie

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno L 16-25, 16-25
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Choo Choo 18 Black W 25-11, 26-28, 15-7
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 18 Red L 24-26, 23-25
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff W 25-20, 25-11
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 25-14, 25-17
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 18 Red W 25-19, 25-13
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. A5 18 Marc W 26-24, 20-25, 16-14
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. TBA    
18 Bob won the 18 Power Championship! 16 Jackie lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 18 Marc lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 17 Jing lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. 18 Katie lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16/17 Power - A5 17 Karen, A5 16 Gary, A5 15 Gabe, A5 15 Boba, A5 14 Suzanne

17 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. 17 Fusion 336 W 25-13, 25-14
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Magnum 17 Mizuno L 26-24, 23-25, 14-16
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Biltmore 17E W 25-12, 25-19
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. GA5 17 Katie W 25-19, 25-13
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. A5 15 Gabe W 25-15, 17-25, 15-8
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe W 25-13, 25-19
17 Karen won the 17 Power Championship! 15 Gabe lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 16 Gary lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Emerald Coast 16 National L 20-25, 15-25
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Elite W 25-8, 25-14
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16 Red W 25-13, 24-26, 15-11
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Emerald Coast 16 National L 15-25, 25-15, 10-15
15 Boba lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 14 Suzanne lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16/17 Club - A5 16 Heather, A5 15 Dan

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. A5 16 Heather W 25-23, 26-24
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Tallahassee Juniors 16 Elite W 25-16, 25-19
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave W 25-18, 25-26
15 Dan won the 16/17 Club Championship! 16 Heather lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14/15 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Marge, A5 13 PC

15 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 15 Red L 21-25, 26-24, 11-15
14 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt L 15-25, 18-25
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. Metro Atlanta 14 Elite W 25-14, 25-23
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite W 25-21, 23-25, 15-13
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Magnum 14 MIzuno W 25-13, 25-19
13 PC won the 14 Power Championship! 14 Marge lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14/15 Club - A5 15 Arieon, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Lisa, A5 13 Nikki

15 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Ashley L 25-27, 25-12, 7-15
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Ashley W 25-22, 25-21
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 22-25, 18-25
15 Arieon lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Betty lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

14 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 20-25, 25-21, 15-9
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Emerald Coast 14 National L 20-25, 25-12, 13-15
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 14-2 Hannah L 23-25, 25-23, 13-15
14 Lisa and 13 Nikki each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power - A5 13 Cherae, A5 13 Michelle, A5 13 Bri, A5 12 Jing, A5 12 Mike

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Magnum 13 Black L 25-21, 22-25, 9-15
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Cherae W 25-8, 25-20
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13 Trina W 25-19, 25-14
Mon 19 Jan 2:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Tallahassee Juniors 13 Elite L 22-25, 21-25
12 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Cherae and 12 Mike each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Silver Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. GA5 13 Kelsey W 25-7, 25-15
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 16-25, 21-25
Mon 19 Jan 2:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. GA5 13 Alexis in finals W 25-23, 25-10
13 Bri won the Silver Bracket to finish in 7th place. 13 Michelle lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 9th.

12 Power/Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Tee, A5 12 Carl, A5 12 Tina, A5 11 Walter

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Keyaira W 27-25, 25-15
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Emerald Coast 12 National W 25-17, 25-20
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Carl vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 18-25, 12-25
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-20, 25-14
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Tee vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 17-25, 25-27
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 13-25, 25-11, 15-13
11 Walter won the 12 Power/Club Championship! 12 Tee lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Keyaira and 12 Carl each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Silver Pool
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Aniesha W 25-11, 25-10
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel L 24-26, 22-25
12 Tina was second in the Silver Pool at 1-1 to finish in 10th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015, 2 teams ranked in the Top 10 of every age group in the SRVA rankings - including 5 teams ranked first in the region. in 14, 15, 16, 18 teams were ranked 1st and 2nd. A total of 22 teams finished the season ranked in the Top 10.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax