Week 3: Put on your Super Suit

January 31, 2015 - Back at home for the Icebreaker and at the same time visiting Knoxville, Nashville and Daytona.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy, the Southern Volleyball Center and Peachtree Ridge High School.

18/17 Power - A5 18 Marc, A5 18 Katie, A5 16 Gary

A5 18 Marc earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Power W 25-9, 25-12
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe W 25-21, 20-25, 15-11
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the 18 Power Gold Bracket!

A5 18 Katie earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. GA5 18 April L 12-25, 17-25
18 Katie finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 18 Power Gold Bracket.

A5 16 Gary started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff L 23-25, 25-18, 10-15
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Tsunami 16 Dun L 23-25, 20-25
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Elite L 25-16, 23-25, 13-15
16 Gary finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 17 Power Gold Bracket.

18 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Elite L 22-25, 25-23, 13-15
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff W 25-21, 25-19
Sun 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. GA5 18 April W 25-11, 25-12
18 Marc won the 18 Power Championship! 18 Katie lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Power W 25-14, 25-10
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Tsunami 16 Dun L 11-25, 11-25
16 Gary lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16 Power - A5 16 Heather

A5 16 Heather started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 31 Jan 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 31 Jan 6:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Elite W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 31 Jan 8:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Tsunami 16 Gerre W 23-25, 25-15, 16-14
16 Heather won their pool to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Heather vs. Classic City 16-1 W 25-10, 25-13
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Tsunami 16 Kyle W 25-19, 25-20
Sun 1 Feb 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Tsunami 16 Gerre W 22-25, 25-22, 15-12
16 Heather won the 16 Power Championship!

15 Power - A5 15 Arieon, A5 14 Karen

A5 15 Arieon started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 31 Jan 3:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Tsunami 15 Morgann L 9-25, 15-25
Sat 31 Jan 6:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. GA5 15 Mike L 14-25, 29-31
Sat 31 Jan 7:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Metro Atlanta 15 Elite W 25-18, 25-12
15 Arieon finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 31 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 31 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. ProLink 15E Casey W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 31 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. North Atlanta 15-2 Wes W 25-13, 21-25, 15-13
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. North Atlanta 15-2 Wes W 25-17, 25-21
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Metro Atlanta 15 Elite W 25-12, 25-13
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Tsunami 15 Morgann L 25-27, 15-25
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 15 Mike L 25-23, 23-25, 14-16
15 Arieon and 14 Karen each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Carl, A5 12 Tina, A5 11 Bri, A5 11 Miranda, A5 11 Jill

A5 12 Keyaira started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1. A5 11 Jill was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 11 Jill W 25-7, 25-5
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Jill vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 7-25, 5-25
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree L 12-25, 8-25
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 19-25, 14-25
12 Keyaira finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket. 11 Jill finished last at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket.

A5 12 Carl earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P4. A5 11 Bri was #3 in the same pool.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Carl vs. A5 11 Bri W 9-25, 26-24, 15-13
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory W 25-16, 25-10
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Carl vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Carl vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle L 19-25, 14-25
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Bri vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-6, 25-13
12 Carl won their pool at 2-0 then lost their crossover and will play in the Gold Bracket. 11 Bri finished second at 1-1 and won their crossover to make the Gold Bracket.

A5 12 Tina started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Tina vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle L 16-25, 8-25
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-10, 25-8
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory L 19-25, 25-22, 15-7
12 Tina finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost their crossover and will play in the Silver Bracket.

A5 11 Miranda started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite L 12-25, 7-25
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 27-25, 6-25, 15-9
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 8-25, 3-25
11 Miranda finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite W 23-25, 25-12, 15-6
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-10, 25-23
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Bri vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-23, 14-25, 15-13
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Carl vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 12-25, 13-25
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Bri vs. A5 11 Keyaira W 24-26, 25-20, 16-14
Sun 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 20-25, 10-25
11 Bri lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Keyaira and 12 Carl each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel L 22-25, 22-15
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. GA5 12 Aneisha L 16-25, 19-25
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 26-24, 25-18
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree L 17-25, 19-25
Sun 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. A5 11 Jill W 25-20, 25-22
A5 11 Miranda lost in the finals to finish in 10th place. A5 12 Tina lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation match to finish in 13th place. 11 Jill lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation match to finish in 14th place.

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

14 Power - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Lisa

A5 14 Marge started as the #3 team in Pool R1B.
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Ethos 14 Green W 25-12, 25-20
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Choo Choo 14 Black L 25-17, 24-26, 12-15
Sat 31 Jan 2:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Bluegrass Select 14 Cyclones L 16-25, 25-21, 10-15
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Jessica W 25-15, 25-9
14 Marge finished third in their pool at 2-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

A5 14 Lisa started as the #4 team in Pool R1E.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. MAVA 14 Elite L 22-25, 26-24, 5-15
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Carolina Select 14 Wink L 10-25, 17-25
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Ethos 14 White W 25-11, 25-19
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Club West 14 Elite W 21-25, 25-22, 15-6
14 Lisa finished third in their pool at 2-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Ethos 14 North W 25-10, 25-19
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Bravo 14 Red W 25-21, 25-16
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Carolina One 14 Power Greenville L 26-28, 21-25
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. NRV 14 Black W 25-23, 20-25, 15-11
Sun 1 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Carolina One 14 Power Greenville W 25-13, 33-31
14 Marge won the Silver Bracket to finish in 11th place. 14 Lisa lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 13th.

13 Power - A5 13 Nikki, A5 13 Bri, A5 12 Jing

A5 13 Nikki started as the #2 team in Pool R1D.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Carolina Select 13 Carson W 21-25, 25-19, 15-10
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. MAVA 13 Elite W 26-24, 25-12
13 Nikki won their pool at 2-0 to become the #4 overall seed!

A5 13 Nikki continued as the #1 team in Pool R2DD.
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. BVC 13 Black W 25-14, 25-18
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Ethos 13 North W 25-27, 25-20, 15-7
13 Nikki won their pool again at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

A5 13 Bri started as the #3 team in Pool R1A.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Carolina One 13 Power Greenville L 27-25, 14-25, 6-15
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Ethos 13 Green W 25-23, 25-19
13 Bri finished second in their pool at 1-1.

A5 13 Bri continued as the #2 team in Pool R2EE.
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. MAVA 13 Elite L 25-27, 20-25
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. A5 12 Jing L 15-25, 17-25
13 Bri finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

A5 12 Jing earned the #5 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1E.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Ethos 13 North W 25-11, 25-7
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Bravo 13 Red W 25-7, 25-9
12 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #5 seed!

A5 12 Jing continued as the #1 team in Pool R2EE.
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. MAVA 13 Elite W 25-11, 25-7
Sat 31 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Bri W 25-16, 25-17
12 Jing won their pool again at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Nikki W 25-13, 22-25, 15-8
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina W 25-17, 18-25, 15-6
Sun 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Carlina One 13 Power Greenville W 25-19, 25-23
12 Jing won the 13 Power Championship! 13 Nikki lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Bravo 13 Red W 25-22, 25-12
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Ethos 13 Green W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. BVC 13 Black W 25-21, 23-25, 15-10
13 Bri won the Silver Bracket to finish in 11th place.

12 Power - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter started as the #3 team in Pool R1C.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. KIVA 12 White L 18-25, 7-25
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 25-22, 15-25, 16-18
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-2.

A5 11 Walter continued as the #3 team in Pool R2DD.
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 25-22,15-25, 15-17
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Capital City Juniors 12 Black L 25-21, 14-25, 3-15
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Choo Choo 12 Black W 19-25, 25-7, 15-12
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. K2 12-2 Team W 21-25, 25-21, 15-10
11 Walter won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.

Music City Block Party

This tournament is being played at the A-Game Sportsplex in Franklin, TN. All times Central.

15 Power - A5 15 Dan

A5 15 Dan earned the overall #1 seed and is #1 in Pool A.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Alabama Juniors 15-1 W 25-19, 25-19
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. BVC 15-1 Black W 17-25, 25-12, 15-7
15 Dan won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Alabama Juniors 15-1 W 25-11, 25-8
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. BVC 15-1 Black W 25-12, 25-20
15 Dan won the 15 Power Championship!

14 Power - A5 14 Betty, A5 13 Cherae

A5 14 Betty started as the #2 team in Pool B.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14-1 W 25-20, 25-14
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Northern Kentucky 14-1 Delong L 16-25, 16-25
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. BVC 14-1 Black W 23-25, 27-25, 15-8
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover to make the Gold Bracket.

A5 13 Cherae started as the #3 team in Pool C.
Sat 31 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. MAVA 14 Hammerhead W 25-15, 25-21
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. BVC 14-1 Black W 26-24, 25-9
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Northern Kentucky 14-1 Delong L 8-25, 21-25
13 Cherae won their pool at 2-0 and lost their crossover and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. A5 13 Cherae W 25-22, 16-25, 15-7
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami 14-1 Tad L 21-25, 14-25
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. MAVA 14 Hammerhead L 11-25, 25-22, 12-15
Sun 1 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Ethos 14-1 Elite W 11-25, 25-20, 15-11
14 Betty lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation to finish in 3rd place. 13 Cherae lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation match to finish in 6th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, GA5 and A5 South routinely send 40 50 players a year on to play in college

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax