Week 3: Boys Florida Fest

February 1, 2015 -

Florida Fest

This tournament is being played at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, FL. This is a boys' bid tournament, so there are some trips to Columbus, OH on the line.

18 Open - A5 18 Jeff

A5 18 Jeff started as the #5 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 31 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. Tampa Bay Volleyball Academy Boys 18 L 20-25, 22-25
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Ocean Bay 18 Waves L 23-25, 16-25
Sat 31 Jan 3:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Heatwave 18 Black W 25-19, 25-21
Sat 31 Jan 5:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Coastal 18-1N L 18-25, 16-25
18 Jeff finished fourth in their pool at 1-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.

Bronze Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. Toreros 18U L 25-17, 22-25, 11-15
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. SNVC 18 National W 25-21, 19-25, 15-10
18 Jeff lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation match to finish in 15th place.

16 Open - A5 16 Adam

A5 16 Adam started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 31 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Adam vs. Vanguard 16 Gold L 15-25, 9-25
Sat 31 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Adam vs. Lakeside Boys W 25-23, 14-25, 18-16
Sat 31 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Ocean Bay 16 Quiksilver L 25-27, 20-25
16 Adam finished last in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.

Chellenge Match 4
Sat 31 Jan 8:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Powerhouse 16 W 25-16, 25-10
16 Adam won their Challenge Match to make the Bronze Bracket.

Bronze Pool
Sun 1 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Top Select 16 Royal W 25-17, 25-21
Sun 1 Feb 2:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Orlando Gold 15 Black W 25-22, 25-20
16 Adam won the Bronze Pool at 2-0 to finish in 13th place.

14 Open - A5 14 Kip

A5 14 Kip started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 31 Jan 2:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Ocean Bay 14 Quiksilver L 14-25, 15-25
Sat 31 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Toreros 14s W 25-18, 25-22
14 Kip finished second in their pool at 1-1 to stay in contention.

A5 14 Kip continued as the #2 team in Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 31 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Ocean Bay 14 Waves W 25-16, 25-22
Sat 31 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Orlando Gold 14 Black L 20-25, 15-25
14 Kip finished second in their pool at 1-1 to make the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Orlando Gold 14 Black L 22-25, 17-25
Sun 1 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Kip vs. 352 Elite Boys W 19-25, 25-22, 15-13
14 Kip lost in the semifinals and then won their consolation match to finish in 3rd place.
 


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax