Week 5: Presidential Sweet

February 14, 2015 - Presidents' Day weekend merges with Valentine's Day and has us in four tournaments, two at home and two on the road.

Sports Performance Presidents' Day Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Great Lakes Center (GLC) in Aurora, IL, and the Schaumburg Convention Center (SCC) in Schaumburg, IL. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool A.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Wisconsin Volleyball Academy 18-Black W 25-13, 25-23
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Blue W 25-8, 25-9
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Mintonette Sports - m.81 W 25-11, 25-17
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

A5 18 Bob continued as the #1 team in 18 Open Pool Gold A.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Premier 18 Onitsuka W 25-18, 18-25, 15-10
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sports Performance 18 Red W 25-21, 26-24
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 2-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

18 Open Gold Bracket
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. 1st Alliance 18 Silver L 25-21, 20-25, 13-15
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Milwaukee Sting 18 Gold W 25-22, 25-17
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Michio Chicago 18 National L 18-25, 25-23, 12-15
A5 18 Bob lost in the consolation finals to finish in 6th place.

18 Club - A5 18 Marc

A5 18 Marc earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 18 Club Pool D.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Prime Time 18 Orange W 25-13, 25-15
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Legacy 18-Orange W 25-20, 25-11
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Epic United 17 Elite Rox W 25-21, 25-12
A5 18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #4 seed!

A5 18 Marc continued as the #1 team in 18 Club Pool Gold D.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. IVVP 18 Black W 25-12, 25-15
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. PoWer Green Bay 18 Green W 25-19, 25-11
A5 18 Marc won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

18 Club Pool Gold Bracket
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Sports Performance 18 Navy L 19-25, 22-25
Mon 16 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Fusion 18 Red W 25-21, 25-15
Mon 16 Feb 2:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Illini Elite 18 Black W 25-18, 25-16
A5 18 Marc won their consolation matches to finish in 5th place.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing started as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool D.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Legacy 17-National W 25-18, 24-26, 17-15
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Wisconsin Premier 17 Teal W 25-19, 25-19
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Mintonette Sports - m.71 L 13-25, 25-21, 9-15
A5 17 Jing finished second in their pool at 2-1.

A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in 17 Open Pool Gold E.
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Mizuno Wisconsin Juniors 17-1's W 25-19, 21-25, 15-12
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Oakland Elite 17-1 W 23-25, 26-24, 15-13
A5 17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Crossovers!

Gold Crossovers
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Michio Chicago 17 National L 24-26, 26-28
A5 17 Jing lost their crossover match to land in the Silver Bracket.

17 Open Pool Silver Pool B on Court SCC 36.
Mon 16 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Wisconsin Volleyball Academy 17-Black W 25-13, 17-25, 15-9
Mon 16 Feb 4:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. NC Elite 17 Black W 23-25, 25-20, 15-13
A5 17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to finish tied for 7th.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool A.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Michio Chicago 16 National W 25-22, 25-17
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Leaside Lightning U16 W 25-8, 25-12
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Illini Elite 16 Cardinal W 25-21, 25-16
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool Gold A.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 16N Reiser W 25-21, 25-14
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Wildcat Juniors 16 Black W 25-19, 25-10
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Sky High 16 Black W 26-28, 26-24, 15-10
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to make the final Gold Pools!

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool Gold A.
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Asics KIVA 16 Red L 15-25, 25-18, 10-15
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Mintonette Sports - m.61 W 25-12, 25-19
A5 16 Jackie ended up second in their pool at 1-1 and finished tied for 3rd.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Power - A5 18 Katie, A5 17 Karen

A5 18 Katie started as the #2 team in 18 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy W 19-25, 25-13, 15-6
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. COLAVOL 181 L 25-16, 25-27, 13-15
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. A5 17 Karen L 17-25, 18-25
A5 18 Katie finished third in their pool at 1-2.

A5 18 Katie continued as the #3 team in 18 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. COLAVOL 181 W 25-18, 21-25, 15-12
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Carolina Crush 18 W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. North Atlanta 18-1 Leah L 23-25, 23-25
A5 18 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

A5 17 Karen earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in 18 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. COLAVOL 181 W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy W 25-16, 25-23
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. A5 18 Katie W 25-17, 25-18
A5 17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

A5 17 Karen started as the #2 team in 18 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. GA5 18 April W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Crossfire 18 Third Degree W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Tsunami 18-Joe W 25-14, 25-17
A5 17 Karen won their pool at 3-0 again!

18 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Volley One 18-1 Red W 25-14, 23-25, 15-7
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. COLAVAL 181 W 25-17, 25-23
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Tsunami 18-Joe L 18-25, 21-25
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. GA5 18 April L 19-25, 25-27
A5 17 Karen lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. A5 18 Katie lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16/15 Power - A5 16 Heather, A5 15 Dan, A5 15 Arieon

A5 16 Heather earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 16/15 Power Pool R1P4.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power W 25-10, 25-10
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. North Atlanta 15-1 Rob W 25-19, 25-9
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. GA5 16 Dawn W 21-25, 25-23, 15-8
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!

A5 16 Heather started as the #4 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. A5 15 Dan L 24-26, 25-23, 13-15
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Bri W 25-21, 25-20
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Rocket City 161 L 23-25, 27-25, 13-15
A5 16 Heather finished 4th in their pool at 1-2.

A5 15 Dan started as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Carolina One 15 Power Black Greenville W 25-20, 25-13
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. V1 Academy 16-1 Black W 25-12, 25-23
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 16 Suzanne W 25-21, 25-17
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to become the #2 seed!

A5 15 Dan started as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. A5 16 Heather W 26-24, 23-25, 15-13
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Rocket City 161 W 25-13, 20-25, 15-8
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Bri L 21-25, 25-18, 12-15
A5 15 Dan finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

A5 15 Arieon started as the #4 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. COLAVOL 161 L 19-25, 20-25
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Bri L 18-25, 10-25
Sat 14 Feb 7:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. GA5 15 Mike W 28-26, 9-25, 16-14
A5 15 Arieon finished third in their pool at 1-2.

A5 15 Arieon started as the #1 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. A5 South 16-2 James L 15-25, 13-25
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. GA5 16 Dawn L 17-25, 14-25
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. V1 Academy 16-1 Black L 15-25, 21-25
A5 15 Arieon finished 4th in their pool at 0-3.

16 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Heather vs. COLAVOL 161 W 25-20, 25-22
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. V1 Academy 16-1 Black W 27-25, 27-29, 15-8
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Heather vs. A5 15 Dan W 25-18, 25-17
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Heather or GA5 16 Suzanne L 24-26, 23-25
A5 16 Heather lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A5 15 Dan lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
15 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-19, 25-16
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Rocket City 151 W 25-22, 25-17
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 18-25, 17-25
A5 15 Arieon lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

16/15 Club - A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Betty started as the #6 team in 16/15 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Crossfire 16 Third Degree W 25-20, 20-25, 15-10
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 17-25, 20-25
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-12, 25-18
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Carolina Crush 16s W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami Rome 16-Bethany W 25-20, 25-22
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 15-2 Wes L 22-25, 22-25
A5 14 Betty finished 3rd in their pool at 4-2.

15 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 14 Betty vs. COLAVOL 151 W 25-18, 14-25, 15-13
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 15-2 Wes L 22-25, 15-25
A5 14 Betty lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14/13 Power - A5 14 Lisa, A5 13 Cherae, A5 13 Michelle

A5 14 Lisa started as the #2 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Power W 25-11, 25-20
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Rocket City 141 L 13-25, 25-18, 9-15
A5 14 Lisa finished second in their pool at 2-1.

A5 14 Lisa continued as the #4 team in 14/13 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Steve L 28-30, 23-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 18-25, 19-25
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Rocket City 141 L 11-25, 24-26
A5 14 Lisa finished 4th in their pool at 0-3.

A5 13 Cherae started as the #2 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-13, 25-15
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 25-22, 17-25, 7-15
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt L 21-25, 25-23, 13-15
A5 13 Cherae finished third in their pool at 1-2.

A5 13 Cherae started as the #3 team in 14/13 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 16-25, 14-25
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt L 14-25, 19-25
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Power W 25-22, 25-19
A5 13 Cherae finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

A5 13 Michelle started as the #4 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power W 20-25, 25-18, 15-13
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Steve L 10-25, 25-23, 7-15
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 12-25, 17-25
A5 13 Michelle finished third in their pool at 1-2.

A5 13 Michelle started as the #1 team in 14/13 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power L 24-26, 25-20, 12-15
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 26-24, 14-25, 15-8
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 18-25, 25-15, 11-15
A5 13 Michelle finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

14 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt L 18-25, 19-25
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Steve W 25-14, 25-23
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 22-25, 25-18, 13-15
A5 13 Cherae lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Lisa lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-22, 25-12
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 12-25, 9-25
A5 13 Michelle lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

For the 2013-14 club season Triple Crown Sports ranked A5 as the number 5 club in the nation (out of over 4000). This follows a 9th ranking in 2012-13.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax