Week 5: Boys, 14 Club and under, BVC and Tsunami

February 14, 2015 - Presidents' Day weekend merges with Valentine's Day and has us in four tournaments, two at home and two on the road.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Boys - A5 18 Jeff, A5 16 Adam

A5 18 Jeff earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Boys Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. A5 16 Adam W 25-21, 15-25, 15-12
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. Axis Elite 18 Rox Boys W 25-10, 25-12
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Central Georgia M18 W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 14 Feb 2:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Rocket City 181 Boys W 24-26, 25-10, 15-12
A5 18 Jeff won their pool at 4-0 to make the Championship Match!

Championship Match
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Ethos 18 Boys W 25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 25-8
A5 18 Jeff won the 18 Boys Championship!

A5 16 Adam started as the #6 team in 18 Boys Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Adam vs. Axis Elite 18 Rox Boys W 25-14, 25-22
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Adam vs. A5 18 Jeff L 21-25, 25-15, 12-15
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Adam vs. Rocket City 181 Boys L 23-25, 26-28
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Ethos 18 Boys L 15-25, 22-25
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Central Georgia M18 W 25-20, 25-17
A5 16 Adam finished in 4th place at 2-3.

14/13 Club - A5 13 Nikki, A5 13 Bri

A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 14/13 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 14 Jaclyn W 25-17, 25-19
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Tsunami Rome 14-Caitlyn W 25-12, 25-14
A5 13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

A5 13 Nikki continued as the #2 team in 14/13 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. North Atlanta 14-3 Tom W 25-17, 25-7
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree W 25-27, 25-21, 15-5
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. North Atlanta 14-2 Audrey W 25-17, 20-25, 15-12
A5 13 Nikki won their pool again at 3-0!

A5 13 Bri started as the #3 team in 14/13 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. North Atlanta 14-2 Audrey L 15-25, 13-25, 19-25
Sat 14 Feb 4:15pm A5 13 Bri vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-15, 28-26, 21-25
A5 13 Bri finished second in their pool at 1-1.

A5 13 Bri continued as the #2 team in 14/13 Club Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Tsunami Rome 13-Mika W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. GA5 14 Jaclyn L 27-25, 12-25, 11-15
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley L 15-25, 25-20, 9-15
A5 13 Bri finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

14 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 14 Jaclyn W 25-11, 25-12
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree W 25-23, 17-25, 15-13
A5 13 Nikki won the 14 Club Championship!

13 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Tsunami Rome 13-Mika W 25-13, 25-16
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Bri vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley W 25-23, 14-25, 15-12
A5 13 Bri won the 13 Club Championship!

12 Power/Club - A5 12 Mike, A5 12 Tee, A5 12 Tina, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Mike earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Mike vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-12, 25-17
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-8, 25-6
A5 12 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!

A5 12 Mike continued as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite W 25-15, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Mike vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe W 24-26, 25-15, 16-14
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. A5 11 Walter W 17-25, 25-21, 16-14
A5 12 Mike won their pool again at 3-0!

A5 12 Tee started as the #3 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite L 15-25, 17-25
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Tee vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 23-25, 20-25
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-15, 25-2
A5 12 Tee finished third in their pool at 1-2.

A5 12 Tee continued as the #4 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Tee vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 9-25, 22-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Tee vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-13, 24-26, 19-17
A5 12 Tee finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

A5 12 Tina started as the #4 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Tina vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle L 22-25, 11-25
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Tina vs. A5 12 Mike L 12-25, 17-25
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 14-25, 18-25
A5 12 Tina finished last in their pool at 0-3.

A5 12 Tina continued as the #3 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Tina vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Power L 17-25, 17-25, 17-25
Sun 15 Feb 9:15am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-18, 25-27, 25-20
A5 12 Tina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

A5 11 Walter started as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 9:15am A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Power W 25-12, 25-10, 25-12
Sat 14 Feb 10:30am A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-16, 25-9, 25-12
A5 11 Walter won their pool at 2-0 to become the overall #1 seed!

A5 11 Walter moved up as the #1 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 25-27, 21-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite W 25-11, 25-20
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Mike L 25-17, 21-25, 14-16
A5 11 Walter finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

12 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 17-25, 24-26
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 23-25, 25-12, 15-7
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 25-21, 16-25, 10-15
A5 12 Mike lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A5 11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am A5 12 Tina vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 17-25, 15-25
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Tee vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 22-25, 13-25
A5 12 Tee lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. A5 12 Tina lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

BVC Valentine's Day Bash

This tournament is being played at McAdory High School in McCalla, AL. All times Central.

12 Power - A5 12 Keyaira

A5 12 Keyaira starts as the #2 team in Pool A on Court 2.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Y Club Challenge 121 W 25-20, 25-16
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Smith Lake Juniors 122 W 25-20, 25-21
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Rocket City 121 W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Cobb Atlanta 121 S 25-22, 20-25
12 Keyaira finished the day at 7-1 in sets played and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. BVC 121 W 25-18, 21-25, 15-11
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Cobb Atlanta 121 L 26-24, 20-25, 5-15
12 Keyaira lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Tsunami Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

12 Club - A5 11 Bri, A5 11 Miranda, A5 11 Jill, A5 10 Kealani

A5 11 Bri earns the overall #2 seed and is #1 in Pool B on Court 4. A5 11 Jill is the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 14 Feb 8:30am A5 11 Bri vs. A5 11 Jill W 25-7, 25-15
Sat 14 Feb 10:30am A5 11 Bri vs. Tsunami Dekalb 11-1 James W 25-17, 25-7
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. ProLink 12-1 Joy L 20-25, 16-25
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Tsunami Dekalb 11-1 James S 17-25, 25-7
Sat 14 Feb 2:00pm A5 11 Bri vs. ProLink 12-1 Joy W 26-24, 25-14
11 Bri won their pool at 6-0 in sets played to make the Championship Bracket! 11 Jill finished third in their pool at 1-5.

A5 11 Miranda starts as the #2 team in Pool C on Court 5.
Sat 14 Feb 9:30am A5 11 Miranda vs. Tsunami 12-2 John S 17-25, 25-22
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Tsuanmi Dekalb 12-2 Bruce L 21-25, 13-25
Sat 14 Feb 2:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-3 Jonathan L 14-25, 23-25
11 Miranda finished last in their pool at 1-5 in sets played.

A5 10 Kealani starts as the #5 team in Pool A on Court 3.
Sat 14 Feb 8:30am A5 10 Kealani vs. ProLink 11-1 Allie L 21-25, 19-25
Sat 14 Feb 10:30am A5 10 Kealani vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Vicki L 14-25, 14-25
Sat 14 Feb 1:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Tsunami 11-1 Alex L 12-25, 15-25
Sat 14 Feb 3:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Cobb Atlanta 11-1 Alex L 22-25, 21-25
10 Kealani finished last in their pool at 0-8.

Championship Match
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 11 Bri vs. Tsunami 12-1 W 20-25, 25-15, 15-8
11 Bri won the 12 Club Championship!
 


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax