Week 7: In space, no one can hear it grow on you

February 28, 2015 - We finish the month of February at home and in Huntsville.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations north of Atlanta, GA.

18 Boys - A5 18 Jeff, A5 16 Adam

A5 18 Jeff earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Boys Pool R1P1. A5 16 Adam was the #4 team.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Jeff vs. A5 16 Adam W 25-27, 25-17, 15-10
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Adam vs. Ethos 18-1 L 25-27, 21-25
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Carolina Union 17-1 Dylan L 22-25, 25-21, 7-15
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Central Georgia 18-1 L 25-20, 23-25, 10-15
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Central Georgia 18-1 W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 28 Feb 2:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Ethos 18-1 W 25-12, 25-18
Sat 28 Feb 2:00pm A5 16 Adam vs. Carolina Union 17-1 Dylan L 23-25, 20-25
A5 18 Jeff finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1 to make the Championship Match. A5 16 Adam wound up 5th in their pool at 0-4 to finish in 5th place.

Championship Match
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Jeff vs. Carolina Union 17-1 Dylan L 22-25, 25-18, 10-15
A5 18 Jeff lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

16/15 Power - A5 14 Marge, A5 13 PC

A5 14 Marge started as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. COLAVOL 15-1 W 25-17, 25-10
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Crossfire 15-1 3rd Degree W 25-15, 25-22
Sat 28 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. K2 16-2 L 18-25, 21-25
A5 14 Marge finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.

A5 13 PC started as the #3 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. COLAVOL 16-1 W 23-25, 25-15, 15-9
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 PC vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-11, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 National W 19-25, 25-22, 18-16
A5 13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to become the #1 seed in the 15 Power Gold Bracket!

15 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite W 25-14, 25-12
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 National L 18-25, 19-25
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 National L 22-25, 18-25
A5 13 PC lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A5 14 Marge lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14/13 Power - A5 14 Lisa, A5 13 Michelle, A5 13 Bri

A5 14 Lisa started as the #2 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Jessica W 25-13, 25-12
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. A5 13 Bri W 15-25, 25-17, 15-12
Sat 28 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Set For Life 14-1 L 18-25, 25-20, 12-15
A5 14 Lisa finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the 14 Power Gold Bracket.

A5 13 Michelle started as the #4 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachael L 13-25, 16-25
Sat 28 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Crossfire 14-1 3rd Degree L 23-25, 10-25
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Kaepa L 12-25, 25-17, 8-15
A5 13 Michelle finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 13 Power Gold Pool.

A5 13 Bri started as the #3 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Set For Life 14-1 L 15-25, 19-25
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. A5 14 Lisa L 25-15, 17-25, 12-15
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Jessica W 25-20, 26-24
A5 13 Bri finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to make the 13 Power Gold Pool.

14 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Crossfire 14-1 3rd Degree L 12-25, 12-25
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Atlanta Extreme 14 Kaepa W 25-18, 25-27, 15-10
A5 14 Lisa lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 3rd place.

13 Power Gold Pool
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachael L 6-25, 12-25
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Bri vs. A5 13 Michelle W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Bri vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachael L 16-25, 6-25
A5 13 Bri went 1-1 in their Gold Pool to finish in 2nd place. A5 13 Michelle went 0-2 in their Gold Pool to finish in 3rd place.

12 Power/12 Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Tee, A5 12 Carl, A5 11 Miranda

A5 12 Keyaira started as the #1 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Crossfire 12-1 3rd Degree W 25-12, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-1 Kaepa W 25-10, 25-16
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 South 12-2 W 25-9, 25-9
A5 12 Keyaira won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 12 Power Gold Bracket!

A5 12 Tee started as the #1 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Tee vs. K2 12-3 L 15-25, 22-25
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12-1 Red L 11-25, 21-25
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Tee vs. Club West Nashville 12-1 National W 25-15, 25-20
A5 12 Tee finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and won their crossover and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.

A5 12 Carl started as the #1 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Club West Nashville 12-1 National L 25-10, 23-25, 7-15
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Carl vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 23-25, 16-25
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Carl vs. K2 12-3 W 25-20, 17-25, 15-11
A5 12 Carl finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and won their crossover and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.

A5 11 Miranda started as the #3 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 8-25, 11-25
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory L 23-25, 25-18, 12-15
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 26-24, 25-20
A5 11 Miranda finished 2nd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12-1 Red W 16-25, 25-13, 15-6
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom in finals W 25-17, 22-25, 15-7
A5 12 Keyaira won the 12 Power Championship!

12 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-1 Kaepa W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Carl vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-11, 25-15
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. Crossfire 12-1 3rd Degree L 10-25, 23-25
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Tee vs. A5 12 Carl W 25-22, 25-20
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. GA5 12 Aneisha W 25-15, 25-21
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Tee vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 25-15, 21-25, 12-15
A5 12 Tee lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A5 12 Carl lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. A5 11 Miranda lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 5th place.

NASA Big Spring Bash-JVA Southern Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, AL. All times Central.

15 Power - A5 15 Arieon

A5 15 Arieon started as the #4 team in 15 Power Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. MidTN 151 RC W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Bravo 15 National L 21-25, 14-25
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Madison 151 L 25-22, 22-25, 12-15
A5 15 Arieon finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Rocket City 151 L 25-20, 16-25, 4-15
A5 15 Arieon lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 9th.

14 Power - A5 14 Betty

Sat 28 Feb 3:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Club West 14 Elite W 25-18, 14-25, 15-9
Sat 28 Feb 5:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. MidTN 142 North W 26-24, 25-22
Sat 28 Feb 7:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black L 18-25, 14-25
A5 14 Betty finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. NASA 14-1WH L 20-25, 14-25
A5 14 Betty lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Far Out Festival

This tournament is being played at the A-Game Sportsplex in Franklin, TN. All times Central.

14 Club - A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 Nikki started as the #1 team in 14 Club Pool PA.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Dynamite 14-2 W 25-9, 25-12
Sat 28 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Ethos 14-4 White W 25-12, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-18, 21-25, 15-8
A5 13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket! Adair Hutchinson got 13 Nikki off to a fast start by serving 17 straight in the first set against Dynamite.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Alliance Airborne 14-2 W 25-20, 25-16
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Smith Lake Juniors 14-2 Black W 25-23, 25-15
A5 13 Nikki won the 14 Club Championship!


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our boys 14-Kip team finished 2nd at AAU Nationals and 3rd at USAV nationals in 14 Club.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax