Week 10: Youth Festival and Spring Fling

March 21, 2015 - Four more events, but in three cities, as a trip to Indy has bids available.

Southern Youth Festival

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center (SVC) in Roswell, GA, the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) in Suwanee, GA, and the Peachtree Center Volleyball Center (PCVC) in Peachtree City, GA.

14 Power - A5 13 Cherae

A5 13 Cherae started as the #3 team in 14 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 21 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Carolina One 14-1 Power Pickens L 22-25, 19-25, 18-25
Sat 21 Mar 9:15am A5 13 Cherae vs. Metro Atlanta 14-1 Elite W 23-25, 25-14, 25-15
A5 13 Cherae finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 22 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. A5 South 14-2 W 26-24, 25-10
Sun 22 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Carolina One 14-2 Power Greenville L 11-25, 18-25
Sun 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Kaepa W 20-25, 25-15, 15-10
A5 13 Cherae lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 3rd.

13/12 Power - A5 13 Nikki, A5 12 Mike

A5 13 Nikki earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in 13/12 Power Pool R1P1 on Court SSA 3.
Sat 21 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 21 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 12-1 L 30-28, 25-27, 15-17
Sat 21 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 13-1 L 15-25, 16-25
A5 13 Nikki won their pool at 1-1 and lost their crossover. They will play in the 13 Power Gold Pool.

A5 12 Mike started as the #2 team in 13/12 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 21 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-17, 25-14
Sat 21 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. A5 South 13-1 L 19-25, 17-25
Sat 21 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. A5 South 12-1 L 22-25, 25-20, 6-15
A5 12 Mike finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and lost their crossover. They will play in the 12 Power Gold Pool.

13 Power Gold Pool
Sun 22 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-17, 25-13
Sun 22 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 13-1 W 25-16, 25-19
A5 13 Nikki won the 13 Power Chapmionship!

12 Power Gold Pool
Sun 22 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 24-26, 25-22, 14-16
Sun 22 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Mike vs. A5 South 12-1 L 13-25. 20-25
A5 12 Mike was last in their pool to finish in 3rd place.

13 Club - A5 13 Bri

A5 13 Bri earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 21 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Volley One 13-3 W 25-14, 25-9
Sat 21 Mar 5:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-15, 25-11
Sat 21 Mar 8:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Kaepa W 22-25, 25-17, 15-7
A5 13 Bri won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. North Atlanta 13-3 Claire W 25-21, 25-16
Sun 22 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Kingsport 13-1 W 16-25, 25-21, 15-13
Sun 22 Mar 4:00pm A5 13 Bri vs. Carolina One 13-2 Regional Black Greenville W 25-11, 25-15
13 Bri won the 13 Club Championship!

12 Club - A5 12 Carl

A5 12 Carl started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 21 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Volley One 12-3 American W 25-8, 25-18
Sat 21 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Tsunami 12-2 John W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 21 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Carl vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 28-26, 25-21
A5 12 Carl won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 22 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Volley One 12-2 National W 25-15, 25-23
Sun 22 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Carl vs. Tsunami DeKalb 12-1 Vicki W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Carl vs. Vision Volleyball 12-1 L 9-25, 9-25
12 Carl lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

11 Club - A5 11 Miranda, A5 11 Jill

A5 11 Miranda earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 11 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 21 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Volley One 11-1 Black W 25-12, 21-25, 25-18
Sat 21 Mar 5:30pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Crossfire 11-1 3rd Degree W 25-19, 25-17, 25-20
A5 11 Miranda won their pool at 2-0 to take thier #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 11 Jill started as the #3 team in 11 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 21 Mar 2:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Tsunami 11-1 Alex L 9-25, 17-25
Sat 21 Mar 5:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Mid TN Volleyball Club 11-1 L 25-23, 16-25, 12-15
Sat 21 Mar 6:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Atlanta Extreme 11-1 Kaepa W 25-8, 25-19
A5 11 Jill finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 22 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Miranda vs. Volley One 11-1 W 25-23, 25-16
Sun 22 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Miranda vs. Cobb Atlanta 11-1 Alex L 16-25, 14-25
11 Miranda lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

Silver Bracket
Sun 22 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Jill vs. Tsunami DeKalb 11-1 James L 16-25, 20-25
Sun 22 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Jill vs. Atlanta Extreme 11-1 Kaepa W 25-19, 25-23
11 Jill lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 11th.

Spring Fling

This one-day tournament is being played at the Howard School in Atlanta, GA.

12 Club - A5 10 Kealani

A5 10 Kealani started as the #4 team in 12 Club Pool A.
Sat 21 Mar 9:30am A5 10 Kealani vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 L 15-25, 11-25
Sat 21 Mar 10:30am A5 10 Kealani vs. BVC 12-1 Black L 8-25, 11-25
Sat 21 Mar 12:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Central Georgia 12-2 L 21-25, 18-25
Sat 21 Mar 1:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 Orange Rox L 9-25, 15-25
Sat 21 Mar 3:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Central Georgia 12-2 L 6-25, 15-25
10 Kealani finished the event at 0-5.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2008, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax