Week 11: Out Like a Lion

March 28, 2015 - It may be the calm before the Big South, but we will not let March go out like a lamb as we travel to Birmingham and play a couple locals.

AAU Super Regional

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham CrossPlex and Carver High School in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

15 Girls - A5 15 Dan, A5 15 Arieon

A5 15 Dan earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 15 Girls Pool P1.
Sat 28 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Southern Performance 15 National Taylor W 25-23, 25-20
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Louisiana Baton Rouge 15 Regional Yellow W 25-7, 25-9
Sat 28 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Cajunland 15 Kelli W 25-9, 25-10
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 15 Arieon started as the #3 team in 15 Girls Pool P3.
Sat 28 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Tsunami 15-Stephen W 25-21, 27-25
Sat 28 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Choo Choo City 15 Black W 18-25, 27-25, 15-13
Sat 28 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. Club Crimson 15-2 W 25-4, 25-18
A5 15 Arieon won their pool at 3-0 to steal the #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Choo Choo City 15 Black W 25-20, 25-20
Sun 29 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Arieon vs. Southern Performance 15 National Taylor W 20-25, 25-15, 15-13
Sun 29 Mar 2:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Georgia Juniors 15 Black L 25-22, 19-25, 13-15
Sun 29 Mar 3:00pm A5 15 Arieon vs. A5 South 15-1 Sung L 15-25, 23-25
A5 15 Dan and A5 15 Arieon each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Girls - A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Lisa

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 14 Girls Pool P1.
Sat 28 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. KVA 14 Red W 25-14, 25-10
Sat 28 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Louisiana Baton Rouge 14 Regional W 25-12, 25-19
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 14 Betty started as the #3 team in 14 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 28 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 15-25, 26-24, 5-15
Sat 28 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Gamecock 14-Allyson W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 28 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Southern Performance 14 Red W 25-22, 25-11
A5 14 Betty finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.

A5 14 Lisa started as the #2 team in 14 Girls Pool P2.
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Lisa vs. Georgia Juniors 14 Black L 16-25, 25-19, 15-17
Sat 28 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Southern Performance 14 National K W 25-13, 25-20
Sat 28 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Choo Choo City 14 Black L 11-25, 22-25
A5 14 Lisa finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the White Pool.

White Pool
Sun 29 Mar 3:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Gamecock 14-Allyson W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 29 Mar 5:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Red Storm 14s Elite L 16-25, 25-15, 11-'4
14 Lisa went 1-1 in the White Pool to finish in 15th place.

Gold Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. KVA 14 Red L 19-25, 22-25
Sun 29 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Georgia Juniors 14 Black W 25-10, 25-9
Sun 29 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. BVC 14 Black L 23-25, 25-16, 9-15
Sun 29 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 29 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Memphis Juniors 14 Gass W 25-20, 25-13
A5 14 Karen won the 14 Girls Championship! A5 14 Betty lost in the first round and then lost their consolation to finish in 10th place.

13 Girls - A5 13 Michelle

A5 13 Michelle started as the #2 team in 13 Girls Pool P2.
Sat 28 Mar 4:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Gamecock 13-Laney W 25-11, 25-16
Sat 28 Mar 6:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Southern Performance 13 Red W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 28 Mar 8:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. KVA 13 Red L 19-25, 18-25
A5 13 Michelle finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Michelle vs. Memphis Juniors 13 Cox L 25-17, 17-25, 7-15
Sun 29 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Southern Performance 13 National Meg W 25-9, 25-15
A5 13 Michelle lost in the first round and then won their consolation to finish tied for 9th.

12 Girls - A5 12 Jing, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 Girls Pool P1.
Sat 28 Mar 2:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. Southern Performance 12 National Adriane W 25-0, 25-8
Sat 28 Mar 4:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. Louisiana VIA 12 State Red W 25-6, 25-8
A5 12 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 11 Walter started as the #2 team in 12 Girls Pool P2.
Sat 28 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Louisiana VIA 12 State Yellow W 25-7, 25-8
Sat 28 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Southern Performance 12 Mizuno W 25-7, 25-17
Sat 28 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Cajunland 12 Greg L 25-27, 17-25
A5 11 Walter finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 11 Walter W 25-11, 25-14
Sun 29 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Memphis Juniors 12 Pendleton W 25-11, 25-17
Sun 29 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. BVC 12 Black W 16-25, 25-15, 15-4
Sun 29 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Cajunland 12 Greg W 27-25, 25-14
A5 12 Jing won the 12 Girls Championship! A5 11 Walter lost in the quarterfinals then won their consolation to finish tied for 5th.

Pre-BSQ Bash

This one-day tournament is being played at various locations around Atlanta, GA.

13 Club - A5 12 Mike

A5 12 Mike earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool A.
Sat 28 Mar 9:15am A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 13-5 Hannah W 25-9, 25-14
Sat 28 Mar 11:30am A5 12 Mike vs. Tsunami Rome 13-1 Mika W 25-17, 25-13
Sat 28 Mar 1:45pm A5 12 Mike vs. North Atlanta 13-4 Bri W 25-17, 25-14
Sat 28 Mar 3:15pm A5 12 Mike vs. Matrix 13-1 W 25-12, 25-10
A5 12 Mike won their pool at 4-0 to take their #1 seed to the Championship Bracket!

Championship Bracket
Sat 28 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Force Elite 13-1 W 25-13, 25-15
Sat 28 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Mike vs. Tsunami Rome 13-1 Mika L 25-20, 29-31, 11-15
A5 12 Mike lost in the strongly-contested finals to finish in 2nd place.

12 Club - A5 11 Bri, A5 10 Kealani

A5 11 Bri started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool A. A5 10 Kealani was the #6 team.
Sat 28 Mar 8:30am A5 10 Kealani vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-1 L 14-25, 11-25
Sat 28 Mar 9:15am A5 10 Kealani vs. Atlanta Boom 12-1 Diamond Rox L 7-25, 10-25
Sat 28 Mar 9:15am A5 11 Bri vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory W 25-8, 25-19
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Bri vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 W 25-18, 25-17
Sat 28 Mar 10:45am A5 10 Kealani vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 L 7-25, 12-25
Sat 28 Mar 12:30pm A5 11 Bri vs. A5 10 Kealani W 25-13, 25-14
Sat 28 Mar 1:15pm A5 11 Bri vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-1 W 25-15, 25-22
Sat 28 Mar 2:00pm A5 10 Kealani vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory L 14-25, 16-25
Sat 28 Mar 2:45pm A5 11 Bri vs. Atlanta Boom 12-1 Diamond Rox S 26-24, 22-25

Championship Bracket
Sat 28 Mar 3:30pm A5 11 Bri vs. Georgia Juniors 12-1 W 25-17, 25-13
Sat 28 Mar 4:30pm A5 11 Bri vs. Atlanta Boom 12-1 Diamond Rox L 7-25, 18-25
A5 11 Bri lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Tsunami Tournament

This one-day tournament is being played at Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

13 Club - A5 12 Keyaira

A5 12 Keyaira earns the overall #2 seed and is #2 in 13 Club Pool A on Court 1.
Sat 28 Mar 9:15am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-11, 25-21
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Central Georgia 13-1 S 27-25, 17-25
Sat 28 Mar 12:30pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Central Georgia 13-2 W 25-9, 25-12
Sat 28 Mar 1:15pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Intensity 13-2 Heather W 25-10, 25-20
Sat 28 Mar 2:45pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. North Georgia Aces 13-1 S 25-23, 17-25
A5 12 Keyaira finished pool play at 8-2 in sets played and made the Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket
Sat 28 Mar 3:30pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. North Georgia Aces 13-1 L 25-27, 19-25
A5 12 Keyaira lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

12 Club - A5 12 Tee, A5 12 Tina

A5 12 Tee started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool A. A5 12 Tina was the #5 team.
Sat 28 Mar 8:30am A5 12 Tina vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-2 Jessica    
Sat 28 Mar 9:15am A5 12 Tee vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-10, 25-6
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Tee vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-2 Jessica W 27-25, 25-21
Sat 28 Mar 10:45am A5 12 Tina vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-3 Jonathan    
Sat 28 Mar 12:30pm A5 12 Tee vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-2 Joel W 25-11, 25-19
Sat 28 Mar 12:30pm A5 12 Tina vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2    
Sat 28 Mar 1:15pm A5 12 Tee vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-3 Jonathan W 25-18, 25-18
Sat 28 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. Atlanta Extreme 12-2 Joel    
Sat 28 Mar 2:45pm A5 12 Tee vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 S 15-25, 25-18
12 Tee won the 12 Club Championship.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned more bids to the USAV National Championship tournament than any other club in the country over the last six years.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax