Week 14: Bid Along, Little Dogie

April 17, 2015 - We wrap up qualifier season with trips to Disney and Dallas.

Disney Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and the Jostens Center in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool R1 P1. 18 Bob has an 18 Open bid.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. OVA 18 Molten W 23-25, 25-11, 15-5
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tampa United 18 Tampa W 25-16, 25-13
Fri 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Synergy 18 Rox Orange W 25-13, 25-8
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Invasion 18-Black W 25-21, 25-20
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Cape Fear Xtreme W 25-9, 25-13
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Mizuno W 22-25, 25-15, 15-7
A5 18 Bob won their pool at 6-0 to keep their #1 seed! They are in the top four and will play a challenge match to make the finals.

Challenge Match A
Sun 19 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Triangle 18 Black W 25-21, 25-18
A5 Bob won their challenge match to make the finals!

Championship Match
Sun 19 Apr 2:45pm A5 18 Bob vs. Invasion 18-Black on HP Fieldhouse 1 W 25-23, 25-21
A5 18 Bob won the 18 Open Championship! They earn a Gold Medal to go with their Big South Silver Medal. You can watch the match on replay at ESPN3.

A5 18 Marc earned the overall #4 seed and was #2 in 18 Open Pool R1 P2. 18 Marc has an 18 Open bid.
Fri 17 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Thunder Bay 18 Elite W 25-14, 25-12
Fri 17 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Triangle 18 Black L 10-25, 17-25
Fri 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. East Cost Power 18-Sapphire W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Downstate 18 Black W 25-18, 25-17
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Florida Suns 18 Black W 25-23, 25-18
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. OVA 18 Asics L 25-27, 19-25
A5 18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 4-2 to land in Flight 1.

Flight 1
Sun 19 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Mizuno W 25-17, 25-21
Sun 19 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Tampa United 18 Tampa L 25-22, 21-25, 14-16
A5 18 Marc lost in the finals of Flight 1 to finish in 6th place.

18 American - A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Katie earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 American Pool R1 P1.
Fri 17 Apr 2:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. USPAV NAVY W 25-21, 25-19
Fri 17 Apr 4:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. 18 Optimum W 25-8, 25-8
Fri 17 Apr 6:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Top Select 18 Top W 25-23, 25-22
A5 18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed and stay in contention!

A5 18 Katie continued as the #1 team in 18 American Pool R2 D1 P1.
Sat 18 Apr 2:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Brick City 18's Black W 23-25, 25-20, 19-17
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Florida Premier - 18U Premier W 25-10, 26-24
Sat 18 Apr 6:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. United 18 W 25-22, 25-22
A5 18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 19 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 26-24, 25-19
Sun 19 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Brick City 18's Black L 25-12, 21-25, 5-15
A5 18 Katie lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing started as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool R1 P4.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Boomers 17 Black W 25-13, 25-21
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. South Dade 17 National Navy W 27-25, 25-11
Fri 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black W 25-23, 21-25, 16-14
A5 17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed and stay in contention!

A5 17 Jing moved up as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool R2 D1 P2.
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. OVA 17 Asics W 25-10, 25-20
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. East Cost Power 17-Titanium L 27-25, 25-27, 12-15
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. TBVA 17O Black W 25-15, 20-25, 17-15
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

A5 17 Jing continues as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool R3 P1 on Court Jostens 12.
Sun 19 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black L 25-20, 11-25, 10-15
Sun 19 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Mintonette Sports - m.71 L 15-25, 24-26
A5 17 Jing wound up last in their pool at 0-2 to finish tied for 5th.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1 P1. 16 Jackie has a 16 Open bid.
Fri 17 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. East Cost Power 16-Midnight W 25-17, 25-20
Fri 17 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. TBVA16T L 22-25, 23-25
Fri 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. USA South 16 Premier W 25-14, 25-18
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 2-1 to keep their #1 seed and stay in contention.

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R2 D1 P1.
Sat 18 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Tampa United 16 Tampa W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Triangle 16 Black W 25-15, 25-19
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Tribe 16 Elite Jessy W 25-20, 19-25, 15-12
A5 16 Jackie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the third round!

A5 16 Jackie continues as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R3 P1 on Court Jostens 14.
Sun 19 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Top Select 16 Elite L 18-25, 23-25, 9-15
Sun 19 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Mintonette Sports - m.61 W 25-12, 25-22
A5 16 Jackie finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 to make the 3rd Place Match.

3rd Place Match
Sun 19 Apr 11:30am A5 16 Jackie vs. Houston Skyline 16 RoShamBo Royal L 23-25, 25-15, 10-15
A5 16 Jackie lost the 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place.

16 USA - A5 16 Gary

A5 16 Gary earned the #8 overall seed and was #1 in 16 USA Pool R1 P8.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Crosscourt 16 Purple W 25-11, 25-14
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Thunder Bay 16 Elite W 25-12, 25-22
Fri 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Treasure Coast 16 Rox W 25-22, 25-19
A5 16 Gary won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #8 seed and stay in contention.

A5 16 Gary continued as the #2 team in 16 USA Pool R2 D1 P6.
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. St. Pete 16 Teal W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. USA South 16 Regional Purple W 25-12, 25-19
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Lake Norman 16 Black W 26-24, 29-27
A5 16 Gary won their pool at 3-0 to become the #6 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Bri W 25-16, 25-19
Sun 19 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. USA South 16 National L 23-25, 25-15, 10-15
A5 16 Gary lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Open - A5 15 Gabe

A5 15 Gabe earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1 P2. 15 Gabe has a 15 Open bid.
Fri 17 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Florida Suns 15 Black W 25-8, 25-8
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. UPPS Pico 15 W 25-9, 25-7
Fri 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Boomers 15 Black W 25-22, 25-9
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Triangle 15 Black W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Wildfire 15 Black W 25-7, 25-12
A5 15 Gabe won their pool at 5-0 to keep their #2 seed. They must win their challenge bracket to make the finals.

Challenge Bracket 2
Sat 18 Apr 6:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. OVA 15 Asics W 25-16, 24-26, 15-10
A5 15 Gabe won their challenge match to make the finals!

Championship Match
Sun 19 Apr 10:30am A5 15 Gabe vs. TBVA 15C W 25-19, 20-25, 15-11
A5 15 Gabe wins the 15 Open Championship! They earn a Gold Medal to go with the two Bronze Medals they've earned this season. You can watch the match on replay at ESPN3.

15 USA - A5 15 Dan

A5 15 Dan started as the #2 team in 15 USA Pool R1 P10. 15 Dan has a 15 American bid.
Fri 17 Apr 3:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Jupiter Elite 15 W 25-14, 25-17
Fri 17 Apr 5:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Thunder Bay 15 Elite W 25-18, 25-14
Fri 17 Apr 7:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Downstate 15 Black W 25-15, 23-25, 15-13
A5 15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #10 seed and stay in contention!

A5 15 Dan continued as the #2 team in 15 USA Pool R2 D1 P1.
Sat 18 Apr 2:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Top Select 15 Elite W 25-15, 25-14
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. USA South 15 National W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 18 Apr 6:30pm A5 15 Dan vs. Tampa Elite U15 Columbia L 15-25, 22-25
A5 15 Dan finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Florida Premier - 15U Premier L 17-25, 27-29
A5 15 Dan lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in in 14 Open Pool R1 P2. 14 Suzanne has a 14 Open bid.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. NVL Academy 14 W 25-10, 25-21
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. UPPS Dave 14 W 25-10, 25-8
Fri 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. TBVA 14O Black W 25-17, 25-23
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed and stay in contention!

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R2 D1 P2.
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Gainesville 14 Elite W 25-20, 25-10
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Mintonette Sports - m.41 W 25-22, 25-17
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Palm Beach Juniors 14 E W 25-15, 25-17
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed and stay in contention!

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R3 P2.
Sat 18 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Gainesville 14 Elite W 25-16, 25-21
Sat 18 Apr 9:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Triangle 14 Black W 25-11, 25-19
A5 14 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 to make the finals!

Championship Match
Sun 19 Apr 9:15am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Invasion 14-Black W 25-23, 25-12
A5 14 Suzanne won the 14 Open Championship! This is their second qualifier Gold Medal after winning the Big South.

14 USA - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in 14 USA Pool R1P6B.
Fri 17 Apr 2:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. Treasure Coast 14 Rox W 25-12, 25-15
Fri 17 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA 14 North Elite W 21-25, 26-24, 15-13
Fri 17 Apr 7:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Ocala Power United 14 Rox L 21-25, 22-25
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 2-0 and lost their crossover to stay in contention.

A5 14 Karen continued as the #2 team in 14 USA Pool R2D1 P1.
Sat 18 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Boomers 14 Black L 19-25, 22-25
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Tampa Elite U14 Columbia W 25-21, 14-25, 15-7
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Pinellas Heat 14 Elite W 25-20, 25-21
A5 14 Karen won their pool at 2-1 to steal the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Venetian Bay 14-1 Cappuccino W 25-13, 18-25, 15-8
Sun 19 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver L 26-28, 22-25
Sun 19 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA 14 North Elite L 27-29, 18-25
A5 14 Karen lost in the semifinals and then lost the 3rd Place Match to finish in 4th place and earn a 14 USA Bid.

13 Open - A5 13 PC

A5 13 PC started as the #2 team in 13 Open Pool R1 P1.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Skyline 13 Black W 25-10, 25-22
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Mintonette Sports - m.31 L 13-25, 25-27
Sat 18 Apr 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Wildfire 13 Black W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. Voleimiami 13 Orange Asics L 17-25, 19-25
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. TBVA 13O Black L 25-21, 20-25, 13-15
A5 13 PC finished 4th in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.

Challenge Match 4
Sat 18 Apr 5:30pm A5 13 PC vs. Northern Kentucky 13 Tsunami W 16-25, 25-23, 15-9
A5 13 PC won their challenge match to make the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. Tribe 13 Elite Albert W 25-11, 25-16
Sun 19 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Skyline 13 Black L 19-25, 22-25
A5 13 PC lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 6th place.

13 American - A5 13 Cherae

A5 13 Cherae earns the overall #8 seed and is #1 in 13 American Pool R1 P8.
Fri 17 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Tsunami 13-Grooms W 25-14, 24-26, 15-11
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Amy W 25-14, 25-13
Fri 17 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Tampa Elite U13 Columbia L 16-25, 25-22, 13-15
A5 13 Cherae finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and still in contention.

A5 13 Cherae continued as the #3 team in 13 American Pool R2 D1 P6.
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. OVA 13 Molten L 19-25, 20-25
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Lightning Volleyball Academy 13 Elite L 13-25, 19-25
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Tampa United 13 Tampa L 25-14, 23-25, 11-15
A5 13 Cherae finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.

Bronze Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 10:00am A5 13 Cherae vs. Suncoast 13 Elite W 25-22, 25-20
Sun 19 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Cherae vs. Boomers 13 Black L 13-25, 23-25
A5 13 Cherae lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 24th.

Lone Star Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Dallas Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

17 USA - A5 17 Karen

A5 17 Karen earns the overall #5 seed and is #1 in 17 USA Pool P5.
Fri 17 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Asics Louisiana 17 W 26-24, 25-17
Fri 17 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Legacy 17s Mid Cities W 25-13, 25-12
Fri 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Club One 17 Black L 25-27, 21-25
A5 17 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and still in contention.

A5 17 Karen continued as the #4 team in 17 USA Pool R2G1P6.
Sat 18 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. West Florida Waves 171 L 25-19, 21-25, 13-15
Sat 18 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Texas Image 17 Mizuno Ray L 25-21, 10-25, 10-15
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Ozark Juniors 171 W 25-11, 20-2,5 15-10
A5 17 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. CC Force 171 Crossfire L 15-25, 22-25
A5 17 Karen lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 17th.

16 American - A5 16 Heather

A5 16 Heather earned the overall #15 seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool P15.
Fri 17 Apr 2:30pm A5 16 Heather vs. Houston Juniors 16 Molten W 25-16, 25-22
Fri 17 Apr 4:30pm A5 16 Heather vs. New Mexico Juniors 16 Red W 25-8, 25-19
Fri 17 Apr 6:30pm A5 16 Heather vs. Ft Worth Fire 16 Purple W 25-12, 19-25, 16-14
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #15 seed and stay in contention.

A5 16 Heather continued as the #1 team in 16 American Pool R2G1P15.
Sat 18 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Heather vs. ACE 16 National W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Heather vs. SVA 16U Elite W 25-13, 25-23
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Heather vs. Dallas Summit 16 N Jeff W 16-25, 25-14, 15-10
A5 16 Heather won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #15 seed and stay in contention.

Challenge Match 15
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 16 Heather vs. GA5 16 Suzanne W 18-25, 26-24, 15-13
A5 16 Heather won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Heather vs. Southwest Volleyball Club 161 Mojo L 17-25, 25-21, 13-15
A5 16 Heather lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

15 USA - A5 15 Boba

A5 15 Boba earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in 15 USA Pool P1.
Fri 17 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Texas Fury 15 Legacy W 25-17, 20-25, 15-12
Fri 17 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. New Mexico Juniors 15 Black W 25-12, 25-10
Fri 17 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Team Life 15 Rox W 25-15, 25-14
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed and still contention.

A5 15 Boba continued as the #1 team in 15 USA Pool R2G1P1.
Sat 18 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Austin Juniors 15 Cedar Park W 25-12, 22-25, 15-6
Sat 18 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Boba vs. AVA Texas 15 Attack W 25-10, 25-11
Sat 18 Apr 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Texas Image 15 Mizuno Scott W 25-16, 25-22
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 19 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Houston Juniors 15 National L 25-22, 25-27, 18-20
A5 15 Boba lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

Tsunami Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

14 Club - A5 14 Betty, A5 14 Lisa, A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool A.
Sat 18 Apr 9:15am A5 13 Nikki vs. Ace Atlanta 14-1 W 25-8, 25-11
Sat 18 Apr 11:30am A5 13 Nikki vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-2 Mo W 25-23, 25-20
Sat 18 Apr 1:45pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Classic City 14-1 W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 18 Apr 3:15pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Georgia Juniors 13-1 S 25-18, 23-25
A5 13 Nikki finished 2nd in their pool at 7-1 in sets.

A5 14 Betty earned the #2 seed and was #1 in Pool B. A5 14 Lisa was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 18 Apr 8:30am A5 14 Lisa vs. Crossfire 14-4 Torch W 25-12, 25-7
Sat 18 Apr 9:15am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami DeKalb 14-3 Ted W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 18 Apr 10:45am A5 14 Lisa vs. Tsunami DeKalb 14-3 Ted W 25-12, 25-9
Sat 18 Apr 11:30am A5 14 Betty vs. Set For Life 14-2 W 25-12, 25-7
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Lisa vs. Set For Life 14-2 W 25-10, 25-17
Sat 18 Apr 1:45pm A5 14 Betty vs. Crossfire 14-4 Torch W 25-14, 25-5
Sat 18 Apr 3:15pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 14 Lisa S 21-25, 25-23
A5 14 Lisa won their pool at 7-1 in sets and then won the tie breaker on points. A5 14 Betty finished second at 7-1 in sets.

Championship Bracket
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Lisa vs. A5 13 Nikki W 21-25, 26-24, 15-8
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. Georgia Juniors 13-1 W 25-19, 25-19
Sat 18 Apr 5:30pm A5 14 Lisa vs. A5 14 Betty W 23-25, 25-22, 13-15
A5 14 Lisa won the 14 Club Championship! A5 14 Betty lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. A5 13 Nikki lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Club - A5 13 Michelle, A5 12 Mike

A5 13 Michelle started as the #2 team in Pool A.
Sat 18 Apr 8:30am A5 13 Michelle vs. Tsunami 13-2 Kealy W 25-18, 25-16
Sat 18 Apr 10:45am A5 13 Michelle vs. North Atlanta 13-6 Metro W 25-9, 25-11
Sat 18 Apr 1:00pm A5 13 Michelle vs. NET 13-1 W 25-17, 25-12
Sat 18 Apr 3:15pm A5 13 Michelle vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 L 21-25, 18-25
A5 13 Michelle finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1.

A5 12 Mike earned the #2 seed and was #1 in Pool B.
Sat 18 Apr 9:15am A5 12 Mike vs. Ace Atlanta 13-1 W 25-11, 25-15
Sat 18 Apr 11:30am A5 12 Mike vs. Intensity 13-2 Heather W 25-18, 25-14
Sat 18 Apr 1:45pm A5 12 Mike vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-17, 25-9
Sat 18 Apr 3:15pm A5 12 Mike vs. Tsunami 12-1 Jeff W 25-23, 25-19
A5 12 Mike won their pool at 4-0!

A5 12 Mike earned the #2 seed and was #1 in Pool B.
Sat 18 Apr 4:30pm A5 12 Mike vs. A5 13 Michelle W 18-25, 25-16, 15-11
Sat 18 Apr 5:30pm A5 12 Mike vs. Capital City Juniors 13-1 W 25-19, 19-25, 15-13
A5 12 Mike won the 13 Club Championship! A5 13 Michelle lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned a reputation on both qualitative and quantitative levels such that most would consider us to be the finest Junior Olympic Volleyball Club in the South and one of the top ten in the nation.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax