Week 24: USAV Girls Nationals - The 15's

June 24, 2015 - The Southern Region boasts 7 15's teams, 4 from the A5 family.

USAV Girls National Championships

This tournament is being played at Ernest N. Morial Convention Center in New Orleans, LA. All times Central.

15 Open - A5 15 Gabe

A5 15 Gabe earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1 P4.
Wed 24 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Boomers 15 Black W 25-21, 23-25, 15-10
Wed 24 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. San Gabriel Elite Roshambo 15-1 W 25-15, 25-15
Wed 24 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Circle City 15 Purple W 25-19, 14-25, 15-12
Thu 25 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Uno Girls 15 Elite Rox W 25-18, 25-8
Thu 25 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Tejas 15.1 W 25-27, 25-14, 15-8
Thu 25 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. Union 15 Asics Todd W 25-11, 25-14
Fri 26 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. BV Hurricanes 15-1 W 25-21, 25-13
Fri 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Gabe vs. H2 STL 15 Under Armour W 25-23, 26-28, 15-10
A5 15 Gabe won their pool at 8-0 to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sat 27 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. OVA 15 Asics W 25-21, 25-18
Sat 27 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Gabe vs. Rage Gabe 15-1 L 25-19, 23-25, 13-15
A5 15 Gabe lost in the semifnals to finish tied for 3rd and earn a Bronze Medal. This A5's second 15 Open Bronze Medal and second USAV medal of 2015.

15 National - A5 15 Boba

A5 15 Boba started as the #4 team in 15 National Pool R1 P7.
Wed 24 Jun 3:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. Momentus 15-Dan L 22-25, 25-18, 12-15
Wed 24 Jun 5:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. Carolina Juniors 15 Blaze W 25-17, 25-15
Wed 24 Jun 7:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. Asics Louisiana 15 L 25-23, 25-27, 13-15
Thu 25 Jun 3:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. USA South 15 Premier W 25-18, 25-12
Thu 25 Jun 5:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. Red Rock Black 15-1 W 25-20, 25-8
A5 15 Boba finished 2nd in their pool at 3-2 and an 8-4 sets record to stay in contention.

A5 15 Boba continued as the #2 team in 15 National Pool R2 D1 P8.
Fri 26 Jun 12:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Performance 15-1 W 18-25, 25-19, 15-8
Fri 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Boba vs. Springfield 15Blue W 25-21, 14-25, 15-7
A5 15 Boba won their pool at 2-0 to make a challenge match for Gold!

Challenege Match
Fri 26 Jun 5:30pm A5 15 Boba vs. USA South 15 Premier L 25-17, 24-26, 11-15
A5 15 Boba lost their challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sat 27 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Laguna Beach 15Q W 29-27, 20-25, 15-13
Sat 27 Jun 11:00am A5 15 Boba vs. Spike and Serve 15 Red L 27-29, 25-23, 13-15
A5 15 Boba lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.

15 American - A5 15 Dan

A5 15 Dan started as the #3 team in 15 American Pool R1 P1.
Wed 24 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Texas Tornados 15 Black W 23-25, 25-22, 15-12
Wed 24 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Ocala Power United 15 Rox W 25-14, 25-27, 15-6
Wed 24 Jun 12:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Coast 15 Mizuno L 16-25, 26-28
Thu 25 Jun 8:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Ultimate G15 Black W 25-15, 25-7
Thu 25 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. ICT Mavs 15-1 W 28-26, 25-14
A5 15 Dan finished 2nd in their pool at 4-1 to stay in contention.

A5 15 Dan continued as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R2 D1 P2.
Fri 26 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Black Hawks 15 Red L 17-25, 19-25
Fri 26 Jun 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Sunshine 15 South Bay L 17-25, 25-18, 14-16
A5 15 Dan finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention.

Challenge Match
Fri 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. MVP 15 Marty W 25-23, 25-22
A5 15 Dan won their challenge match to make the Bronze Bracket.

Bronze Bracket
Sat 27 Jun 9:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Metro American 15 Travel W 25-22, 13-25, 15-10
Sat 27 Jun 12:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Club One Arizona 15 Platinum W 25-14, 18-25, 15-12
A5 15 Dan won the Bronze Bracket to finish in 17th place.

Other Southern Region Teams

15 National - A5 South 15 Sung

A5 South 15 Sung started as the #2 team in 15 National Pool R1 P1.
Wed 24 Jun 2:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. Spiketown 15-1 W 25-20, 22-25, 19-17
Wed 24 Jun 4:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. High Performance St. Louis 15 Royal W 25-22, 17-25, 15-12
Wed 24 Jun 6:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. Colorado Juniors 15Jen W 25-13, 27-25
Thu 25 Jun 2:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. Cincy East 15 National W 25-18, 30-28
Thu 25 Jun 4:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. Laguna Beach 15Q L 20-25, 25-21, 12-15
A5 South 15 Sung finished 2nd in their pool at 4-1 to stay in contention.

A5 South 15 Sung continued as the #2 team in 15 National Pool R2 D1 P2.
Fri 26 Jun 12:00pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. OP2 15 Smack L 22-25, 21-25
Fri 26 Jun 1:00pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. AVA Texas 15 Team Rox L 21-25, 21-25
A5 South 15 Sung finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention.

Challenge Match
Fri 26 Jun 5:30pm A5 South 15 Sung vs. Premier 15 Gold L 25-27, 14-25
A5 South 15 Sung lost their challenge match to land in Flight 1.

Flight 1
Sat 27 Jun 11:00am A5 South 15 Sung vs. Spiral 15 Under Armour L 23-25, 23-25
A5 South 15 Sung lost in the semifinals of Flight 1 to finish tied for 23rd.

15 USA - Club West Nashville 15

Club West Nashville 15 started as the #6 team in 15 USA Pool R1 P3.
Wed 24 Jun 9:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. Houston Skyline 15 RoShamBo Royal L 12-25, 14-25
Wed 24 Jun 11:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. Texas Image 15 Mizuno June L 16-25, 19-25
Wed 24 Jun 1:00pm Club West Nashville 15 vs. Ohio Xtreme 15s Teal L 23-25, 20-25
Thu 25 Jun 9:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. TBVA 15T L 17-25, 10-25
Thu 25 Jun 11:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. Lake Tapps 15 Orange Rox L 23-25, 17-25
Club West Nashville 15 finished 6th in their pool at 0-5 to fall out of contention.

Club West Nashville 15 moved on as the #3 team in 15 USA Pool R2 D2 P3.
Fri 26 Jun 8:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. Dynasty 15 Blue W 22-25, 25-23, 15-13
Fri 26 Jun 9:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. Tstreet 15-Kass L 16-25, 25-21, 8-15
Club West Nashville 15 finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

Challenge Match
Fri 26 Jun 2:00pm Club West Nashville 15 vs. Rancho Valley 15 Premier L 16-25, 22-25
Club West Nashville 15 lost their challenge match to land in Flight 3.

Flight 3
Sat 27 Jun 11:00am Club West Nashville 15 vs. 915 15 Gil L 19-25, 22-25
Club West Nashville 15 lost in the semifinals of Flight 3 to finish tied for 23rd.

15 American - Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney, Tsunami 15 Morgann

Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney started as the #5 team in 15 American Pool R1 P2.
Wed 24 Jun 8:00am Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 15N Smergs L 23-25, 18-25
Wed 24 Jun 10:00am Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Asics MAVS 15-2 W 25-22, 23-25, 15-9
Wed 24 Jun 12:00pm Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Tampa Elite U15 Columbia L 23-25, 25-21, 9-15
Thu 25 Jun 8:00am Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Sunshine 15 South Bay L 20-25, 17-25
Thu 25 Jun 10:00am Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Fusào 15 Azul W 25-20, 20-25, 15-7
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney finished 4th in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.

Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney moved on as the #1 team in 15 American Pool R2 D2 P7.
Fri 26 Jun 2:00pm Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. FDL Fusion 15 Purple W 25-14, 22-25, 15-13
Fri 26 Jun 4:00pm Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. ICT Mavs 15-1 L 25-17, 23-25, 14-16
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

Challenge Match
Fri 26 Jun 6:30pm Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. TCA Houston 15 Elite L 17-25, 25-19, 13-15
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney lost their challenge match to land in Flight 5.

Flight 5
Sat 27 Jun 11:00am Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Austin Juniors 15 Cedar Park W 18-25, 25-20, 15-11
Sat 27 Jun 1:00pm Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney vs. Fortitude 15N Black W 25-16, 11-25, 15-5
Cobb Atlanta 15 Kortney won Flight 5 to finish in 37th place.

Tsunami 15 Morgann started as the #4 team in 15 American Pool R1 P8.
Wed 24 Jun 9:00am Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. KC Power 15-1 L 10-25, 25-22, 13-15
Wed 24 Jun 11:00am Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Husky 15 National W 25-6, 25-17
Wed 24 Jun 1:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. MVP 15 Marty L 24-26, 16-25
Thu 25 Jun 9:00am Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Eclipse 15-1 Power W 25-22, 25-23
Thu 25 Jun 11:00am Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. San Antonio Sting 15 Black L 14-25, 16-25
Tsunami 15 Morgann finished 4th in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.

Tsunami 15 Morgann moved on as the #1 team in 15 American Pool R2 D2 P1.
Fri 26 Jun 2:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. DIGS 15 Red L 13-25, 19-25
Fri 26 Jun 4:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Fortitude 15N Black W 18-25, 25-17, 15-12
Tsunami 15 Morgann finished 3rd in their pool at 1-1 with a 2-3 sets record.

Chellenge Match
Fri 26 Jun 7:30pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Asics MAVS 15-2 L 25-13, 32-34, 13-15
Tsunami 15 Morgann lost their challenge match to land in Flight 7.

Flight 7
Sat 27 Jun 12:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Michio Chicago 15 Premier W 25-15, 21-25, 15-9
Sat 27 Jun 1:00pm Tsunami 15 Morgann vs. Fond du Lac Fusion 15 Purple L 25-13, 22-25, 12-15
Tsunami 15 Morgann lost in the finals of Flight 7 to finish in 46th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5 has earned more bids to the USAV National Championship tournament than any other club in the country over the last six years.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax