Week 24: USAV Nationals - The 12's

June 27, 2015 - Five days in, the 12's join the action.

USAV Girls National Championships

This tournament is being played at Ernest N. Morial Convention Center in New Orleans, LA. All times Central.

12 National - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 12 National Pool R1 P4.
Sat 27 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Asics MAVS 12-1 W 25-16, 25-14
Sat 27 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. MVSA Vortex W 25-10, 25-23
Sat 27 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Fort Smith Juniors 12-1 W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 28 Jun 12:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Niagara Frontier 12-1 W 25-10, 25-8
Sun 28 Jun 2:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Texas Advantage 12 Black W 25-21, 25-18
A5 12 Jing won their pool at 5-0 to keep their #4 seed!

A5 12 Jing continued as the #1 team in 12 National Pool R2 D1 P4.
Mon 29 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. OP2 12 Smack W 21-25, 25-19, 15-7
Mon 29 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tsunami W 25-6, 25-9
A5 12 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to stay in contention!

Challenge Match
Mon 29 Jun 2:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. Aspire 12 Rox W 22-25, 26-24, 15-13
A5 12 Jing won their challenge match to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Tue 30 Jun 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Skyline 12 Royal W 25-21, 25-17
Tue 30 Jun 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Madfrog 12's N Blue W 25-23, 25-22
Tue 30 Jun 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Dynasty 12 Black L 20-25, 23-25
A5 12 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a Silver Medal! This is our first-ever USAV medal in any 12's division and our third USAV medal for 2015, which is the most we've ever earned in one year!

Other Southern Region Teams

12 National - A5 South 12 Joe

A5 South 12 Joe started as the #4 team in 12 National Pool R1 P1.
Sat 27 Jun 8:00am A5 South 12 Joe vs. Madfrog 12'S N Blue L 21-25, 25-17, 8-15
Sat 27 Jun 10:00am A5 South 12 Joe vs. Cajunland 12 Greg L 23-25, 25-18, 9-15
Sat 27 Jun 12:00pm A5 South 12 Joe vs. Vision 12 Becky W 25-21, 25-11
Sun 28 Jun 8:00am A5 South 12 Joe vs. OVA 12 Asics L 17-25, 25-20, 12-15
Sun 28 Jun 10:00am A5 South 12 Joe vs. Dynasty 12 Blue L 25-22, 19-25, 9-15
A5 South 12 Joe finished 5th in their pool at 1-4 and out of contention.

A5 South 12 Joe moved on as the #2 team in 12 National Pool R2 D2 P7.
Mon 29 Jun 12:00pm A5 South 12 Joe vs. Niagara Frontier 12-1 W 11-25, 25-20, 15-10
Mon 29 Jun 1:00pm A5 South 12 Joe vs. Club Solano Warriors 12-1 W 25-20, 25-13
A5 South 12 Joe won their pool at 2-0.

Challenge Match
Mon 29 Jun 5:30pm A5 South 12 Joe vs. Attack 121 W 25-14, 25-10
A5 South 12 Joe won their challenge match to make Flight 2.

Flight 2
Tue 30 Jun 10:00am A5 South 12 Joe vs. Fort Smith Juniors 12-1 W 23-25, 25-18, 15-9
Tue 30 Jun 12:00pm A5 South 12 Joe vs. 253 Elite 12 W 21-25, 26-24, 15-8
A5 South 12 Joe won Flight 2 to finish in 25th place.

12 American - Capital City Juniors 12, Tsuanmi 12 Jeff

Capital City Juniors 12 started as the #6 team in 12 American Pool R1 P5.
Sat 27 Jun 3:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Gainesville 11 Elite L 25-23, 19-25, 6-15
Sat 27 Jun 5:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Madfrog 12'S N Black W 18-25, 25-17, 15-12
Sat 27 Jun 7:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Springfield Stars 12-2 L 21-25, 28-26, 13-15
Sun 28 Jun 3:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 12N Adam L 25-14, 10-25, 8-15
Sun 28 Jun 5:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Nebraska Impact 121 Explosion W 25-19, 25-13
Capital City Juniors 12 finished 5th in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.

Capital City Juniors 12 moved on as the #2 team in 12 American Pool R2 D2 P3.
Mon 29 Jun 3:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Michio Chicago 12Natl W 25-23, 25-20
Mon 29 Jun 4:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Ex-Rights 121 W 25-9, 25-18
Capital City Juniors 12 won their pool at 2-0.

Challenge Match
Mon 29 Jun 7:30pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Premier 11 Gold W 25-14, 25-21
Capital City Juniors 12 won their challenge match to make Flight 2.

Flight 2
Tue 30 Jun 10:00am Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Uno Girls 12 Elite Rox W 26-24, 22-25, 15-11
Tue 30 Jun 1:00pm Capital City Juniors 12 vs. Absolute Black 12-1 W 15-25, 25-21, 15-11
Capital City Juniors 12 won Flight 2 to finish in 25th place.

Tsunami 12 Jeff started as the #6 in 12 American Pool R1 P2.
Sat 27 Jun 2:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. St. Charles Stars 12 KS L 25-14, 12-25, 13-15
Sat 27 Jun 4:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Skyline 12 Black L 14-25, 11-25
Sat 27 Jun 6:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. TBVA 12O Black L 25-23, 19-25, 13-15
Sun 28 Jun 2:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tide W 25-18, 20-25, 15-13
Sun 28 Jun 4:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Uno Girls 12 Elite Rox L 20-25, 15-25
Tsunami 12 Jeff finished 5th in their pool at 1-4 and out of contention.

Tsunami 12 Jeff moved on as the #2 team in 12 American Pool R2 D2 P8.
Mon 29 Jun 3:00pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Sportime 12 Gold W 25-19, 25-19
Mon 29 Jun 4:00pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Mabel-Canton Juniors 12 L 22-25, 25-22, 9-15
Tsunami 12 Jeff finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

Challenge Match
Mon 29 Jun 7:30pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Northshore 12's W 10-25, 25-21, 15-12
Tsunami 12 Jeff won their challenge match to make Flight 4.

Flight 4
Tue 30 Jun 10:00am Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Northern Kentucky 12 Tide W 27-25, 25-23
Tue 30 Jun 1:00pm Tsunami 12 Jeff vs. Ex-Rights 121 L 15-25, 23-25
Tsunami 12 Jeff lost in the finals of Flight 4 to finish in 34th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax