Week 1: The Dream Begins

January 16, 2016 - The girls start their season in town with the 18's in a qualifier downtown and most of the rest are at the Southern Dream. The boys head to Chicago.

Lil Big South

This tournament is a National Qualifier and is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. OVA/TBVA 18 Molten Red W 25-11, 25-12
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Upward Stars 18 Corey L 24-26, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Memphis Juniors 181 W 25-21, 25-17
A5 18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
A5 18 Bob continued as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P2.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Metro VBC 18 Travel L 20-25, 17-25
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tampa United 18 Tampa L 18-25, 25-16, 9-15
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Memphis Juniors 181 W 25-21, 25-7
A5 18 Bob finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
A5 18 Katie started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Tampa United 18 Tampa L 25-27, 20-25
Sat 16 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. OVA/TBVA 18 Asics Red W 25-21, 25-22
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Ocala Power United 18 Rox W 25-22, 25-20
A5 18 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
A5 18 Katie moved up as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Top Select 18 Elite L 25-17, 17-25, 6-15
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Tsunami 18-KJ W 25-23, 25-23
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Upward Stars 18 Corey L 22-25, 20-25
A5 18 Katie finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
Silver Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Memphis Juniors 181 W 26-24, 25-19
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tsunami 18-KJ W 25-14, 25-18
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. A5 18 Katie W 25-20, 25-16
18 Bob won the Silver Bracket to finish in 5th place. 18 Katie lost in the finals to finish in 6th place.

18 USA - A5 18 Duane

A5 18 Duane started as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R1P4.
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Duane vs. West Georgia 18 Rox W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 16 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Duane vs. No Name 18 W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Cobb Atlanta 18-1 Joe W 25-20, 25-21
A5 18 Duane won their pool at 3-0 to steal the overall #4 seed!
A5 18 Duane continued as the #1 team in 18 USA Pool R2D1P4.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Top Select 18 Top L 20-25, 26-24, 9-15
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 18-25, 18-25
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Lynchburg Volleyball Academy 18 Elite L 14-25, 14-25
A5 18 Duane finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.
Bronze Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Hurricane 18 Storm W 25-17, 25-17
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Ballistic 18 Black W 18-25, 28-26, 15-10
18 Duane won the Bronze Bracket to finish in 13th place.

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Gwinnett Center and the Suwanee Sports Academy in Suwanee, GA.

18 Power - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Marc, A5 16 Gabe

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Power Pool R1P1. A5 16 Gabe was #4 and A5 17 Marc was #5.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Biltmore 18 Elite W 25-17, 25-23
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. USANY Fortitude W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-8, 25-9
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-12, 25-16
Sat 16 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. USANY PWR W 25-6, 25-5
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-11, 25-18
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Biltmore 18 Elite W 25-11, 25-15
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-11, 25-12
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. A5 16 Gabe W 25-15, 25-22
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. USANY PWR W 25-10, 25-23
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-13, 25-5
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. USANY Fortitude W 25-20, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Marc vs. USANY Fortitude W 25-21, 22-25, 17-15
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. USANY PWR W 25-5, 25-8
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Biltmore 18 Elite W 25-19, 25-18
17 Jing won their pool at 6-0! 16 Gabe finished 2nd at 5-1. 17 Marc finished 3rd at 4-2.
Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Marc vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-15, 25-18
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. USANY PWR W 25-10, 25-8
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. USANY Fortitude W 25-18, 20-25, 15-6
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 17 Marc W 20-25, 25-19, 20-18
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 17 Jing W 25-15, 25-22
16 Gabe won the 18 Power Championship! 17 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 17 Marc lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

17 Power - A5 16 Gary, A5 16 Matt, A5 15 Scoba

A5 15 Scoba started as the #4 team in 17 Power Pool R1P1. A5 16 Matt was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. KVA 17 Dave W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 17 Suzanne W 14-25, 25-21, 18-16
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. GA5 17 Suzanne W 27-25, 25-12
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Matt vs. A5 South 17-1 James L 26-28, 10-25
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 16 Matt W 25-17, 25-19
Sat 16 Jan 11:30am A5 16 Matt vs. KVA 17 Dave L 18-25, 21-25
Sat 16 Jan 12:30pm A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 South 17-1 James W 25-18, 25-23
15 Scoba won their pool at 4-0 to steal the #1 seed! 16 Matt finished 5th at 1-3.
A5 16 Gary started as the #3 team in 17 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. GA5 17 Alex W 25-7, 25-7
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. FUEL 17 L 23-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat 16 Jan 11:30am A5 16 Gary vs. BVC 17 Black W 16-25, 25-14, 15-5
Sat 16 Jan 12:30pm A5 16 Gary vs. A5 South 17-2 Jamie W 25-22, 25-12
16 Gary finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1.
A5 15 Scoba moved up as the #1 team in 17 Power Pool R2P1. A5 16 Gary was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. A5 South 17-1 James W 25-15, 25-22
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. BVC 17 Black W 25-17, 23-25, 15-7
Sun 17 Jan 10:30am A5 16 Gary vs. A5 15 Scoba W 20-25, 25-14, 18-16
Sun 17 Jan 11:30am A5 16 Gary vs. GA5 17 Suzanne W 26-24, 25-19
Sun 17 Jan 12:30pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Fuel 17 W 25-23, 25-23
16 Gary won their pool at 3-0! 15 Scoba finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
A5 16 Matt continued as the #3 team in 17 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 17 Alex W 25-20, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Matt vs. KVA 17 Dave L 19-25, 23-25
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. A5 South 17-2 Jamie W 25-13, 24-26, 15-13
16 Matt finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Fuel 17 L 17-25, 18-25
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. GA5 17 Suzanne L 23-25, 21-25
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. BVC 17 Black W 25-12, 25-15
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Fuel 17 W 26-24, 25-22
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 South 17-1 James L 18-25, 18-25
15 Scoba lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 16 Gary and 16 Matt each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16 Power - A5 15 JJ, A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne started as the #3 team in 16 Power Pool R1P1. A5 15 JJ was #6 in the same pool.
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Biltmore 16 Elite L 11-25, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Club West Nashville 16-1 W 25-21, 25-22
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. GA5 16 Kelsey L 15-25, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe L 26-24, 18-25, 12-15
Sat 16 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 15 JJ W 25-23, 17-25, 15-12
Sat 16 Jan 7:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. GA5 16 Jessica W 25-23, 25-15
Sat 16 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Jessica W 25-12, 27-25
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Club West Nashville 16-1 W 25-14, 25-18
Sun 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Kelsey W 25-22, 25-21
Sun 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Carolina Juniors 16-2 L 25-18, 21-25, 15-17
Sun 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-2 Hannah W 19-25, 25-18, 15-9
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe L 17-25, 16-25
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Biltmore 16 Elite W 25-16, 25-21
Sun 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. A5 South 16-2 Hannah W 25-13, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Carolina Juniors 16-2 W 25-12, 25-15
14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 7-1. 15 JJ finished 6th at 3-5.
Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Club West Nashville 16-1 W 25-13, 25-20
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Carolina Juniors 16-2 W 25-21, 25-21
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 15 JJ W 27-25, 25-11
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Kelsey L 25-21, 17-25, 9-15
14 Suzanne lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 15 JJ lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16/15 Club - A5 15 Erik, A5 14 Michelle

A5 15 Erik started as the #5 team in 16/15 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Erik vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert L 25-16, 11-25, 10-15
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Erik vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-7, 22-25, 15-13
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Erik vs. GA5 15 Scott W 25-14, 25-5
Sat 16 Jan 11:30am A5 15 Erik vs. Emerald Coast U16 National L 25-27, 25-14, 19-21
15 Erik finished second in their pool at 2-2 with a 6-5 sets record.
A5 15 Erik continued as the #4 team in 16/15 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Erik vs. A5 14 Michelle W 25-20, 25-20
Sun 17 Jan 10:30am A5 15 Erik vs. Emerald Coast U15 National L 15-25, 6-25
Sun 17 Jan 11:30am A5 15 Erik vs. A5 South 16-3 Derrick W 25-16, 12-25, 16-14
15 Erik finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
A5 14 Michelle started as the #5 team in 16/15 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. Emerald Coast U15 National L 25-18, 3-25, 7-15
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. A5 South 16-3 Derrick L 19-25, 24-26
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 25-21, 9-25, 11-15
Sat 16 Jan 11:30am A5 14 Michelle vs. GA5 15 Karen W 23-25, 25-21, 15-12
A5 14 Michelle finished 3rd in their pool at 1-3.
A5 14 Michelle continued as the #6 team in 16/15 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. A5 15 Erik L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert L 17-25, 19-25
Sun 17 Jan 11:30am A5 14 Michelle vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-20, 25-18
14 Michelle finished 5th in their pool at 1-2 with a 2-4 sets record.
15 Club Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Erik vs. GA5 15 Scott W 25-13, 25-13
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. GA5 15 Karen W 15-25, 29-27, 15-12
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Erik vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert W 18-25, 25-19, 15-12
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Michelle vs. Emerald Coast U15 National L 13-25, 22-25
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Emerald Coast U15 National L 28-30, 20-25
15 Erik lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 14 Michelle lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

15/14 Power - A5 15 Earl, A5 14 Karen, A5 14 Betty, A5 13 PC, A5 13 Nikki

A5 15 Earl started as the #3 team in 15/14 Power Pool R1P2. A5 13 PC was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 24-26, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Club West Nashville 14-1 W 25-13, 25-17
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-16, 18-25, 15-12
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 17-25, 25-18, 7-15
Sat 16 Jan 6:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Club West Nashville 14-1 W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 15 Earl W 25-17, 25-19
13 PC finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1. 15 Earl finished 3rd at 2-2.
A5 14 Karen started as the #2 team in 15/14 Power Pool R1P1. A5 13 Nikki was the #5 team and A5 14 Betty was the #6 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 16-25, 25-18, 15-13
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. KVA 14 Shannon W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 13 Nikki W 25-22, 22-25, 15-3
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 27-29, 17-25
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. KVA 14 Shannon W 25-16, 25-21
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 14 Betty vs. KVA 14 Shannon W 25-14, 25-11
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-21, 22-25, 15-3
Sat 16 Jan 7:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-15, 25-22
Sat 16 Jan 7:30pm A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 23-25, 19-25
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-9, 25-15
Sun 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 24-26, 17-25
Sun 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-23, 25-21
14 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 4-1. 13 Nikki finished 3rd at 3-2. 14 Betty finished 4th at 2-3.
A5 13 PC continued as the #1 team in 15/14 Power Pool R2CP1. A5 14 Karen was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sun 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 25-23, 16-25, 8-15
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 25-14, 23-25, 12-15
Sun 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 13 PC W 25-17, 27-25
14 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 with a 3-2 sets record. 13 PC finished last at 0-2.
A5 13 Nikki continued as the #1 team 15/14 Power Pool R2CP2. A5 15 Earl was the #2 team and A5 14 Betty was #4 in the same pool.
Sun 17 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-20, 21-25, 15-13
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. A5 15 Earl W 25-18, 25-18
Sun 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 15 Mike W 25-23, 28-26
Sun 17 Jan 8:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. A5 15 Earl W 23-25, 25-20
14 Betty won their pool at 2-0 with a 4-0 sets record. 13 Nikki finished 2nd at 2-0 and 4-1 in sets. 15 Earl finished last at 0-2 and 0-4 in sets.
15 Power Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 15 Mike L 25-16, 11-25, 10-15
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. A5 14 Karen W 18-25, 25-20, 15-12
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 17-25, 18-25
13 PC lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 14 Karen lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 15 Earl lost in the quarterfinals to finish in 5th place.
14 Power Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. KVA 14 Shannon L 18-25, 25-16, 11-15
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. KVA 14 Shannon W 25-14, 25-22
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Betty or A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe W 25-14, 25-15
14 Betty won the 14 Power Championship! 13 Nikki lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Club - A5 14 Tory, A5 13 Haley

A5 14 Tory started as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. GA5 14 Brianna W 25-10, 25-12
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Emerald Coast U14 National L 20-25, 19-25
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. A5 South 14-2 Natasa W 25-15, 25-21
Sat 16 Jan 7:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. Axis Elite 14 Premier W 25-16, 25-5
14 Tory finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1.
A5 14 Tory continued as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R2P1.
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Axis Elite 14 National Green W 25-14, 25-14
Sun 17 Jan 5:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. Fuel 14 L 21-25, 19-25
Sun 17 Jan 6:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. A5 South 14-3 Tracy W 25-17, 25-16
14 Tory finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
A5 13 Haley started as the #5 team in 14 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Axis Elite 14 National Green L 18-25, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. GA5 14 Kaylin L 21-25, 25-13, 13-15
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. A5 South 14-3 Tracy L 18-25, 19-25
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Haley vs. Fuel 14 L 14-25, 4-25
13 Haley finished last in their pool at 0-4.
A5 13 Haley continued as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R2P2.
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. GA5 14 Brianna W 25-11, 25-12
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. GA5 14 Kaylin L 16-25, 25-22, 10-15
Sun 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Axis Elte 14 Premier W 23-25, 25-10, 15-11
13 Haley finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Tory vs. Axis Elte 14 National Green W 25-23, 25-21
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Fuel 14 L 26-24, 13-15, 12-15
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Tory vs. Fuel 14 W 11-25, 25-19, 15-10
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Emerald Coast U14 National L 11-25, 20-25
14 Tory lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Haley lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power/13 Club - A5 13, Anna, A5 13 Tina, A5 12 Jing

A5 13 Anna started as the #3 team in 13 Power/13 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 South 13-3 Eric W 25-10, 25-4
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Emerald Coast U13 National W 15-25, 25-19, 17-15
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 20-25, 19-25
Sat 16 Jan 7:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Cate W 25-13, 25-11
A5 13 Anna finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1.
A5 12 Jing started as the #2 team in 13 Power/13 Club Pool R1P1. A5 13 Tina was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Tina W 25-6, 25-23
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-15, 25-10
Sat 16 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 20-25, 25-21, 17-15
Sat 16 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-16, 28-26
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 16 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Tina vs. KVA 13 Vanessa L 17-25, 17-25
Sat 16 Jan 7:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. KVA 13 Vanessa W 25-19, 27-25
12 Jing won their pool at 4-0 to become the overall #1 seed! 13 Tina finished 3rd at 2-2.
A5 12 Jing moved up as the #1 team in 13 Power/13 Club Pool R2P1. A5 13 Anna was the #3 team and A5 13 Tina was #5 in the same pool.
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. A5 13 Anna W 28-26, 19-25, 15-4
Sun 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Emerald Coast U13 National W 25-13, 25-15
Sun 17 Jan 4:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 13-25, 19-25
Sun 17 Jan 5:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 13 Anna W 25-12, 25-11
Sun 17 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Anna vs. KVA 13 Vanessa W 27-25, 25-18
Sun 17 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 Tina vs. Emerald Coast U13 National L 22-25, 28-30
Sun 17 Jan 7:30pm A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 18-25, 21-25
12 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1. 13 Anna finished 4th at 1-2. 13 Tina finished last at 1-2.
13 Power Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-12, 25-13
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Anna vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 10-25, 15-25
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Jing vs. KVA 13 Vanessa W 25-19, 25-20
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina W 25-19, 25-8
12 Jing won the 13 Power Championship! 13 Anna lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
13 Club Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Tina vs. A5 South 13-3 Eric W 25-17, 25-16
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Emerald Coast U13 National L 24-26, 25-22, 8-15
13 Tina lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

12 Club/12 Power - A5 12 Bri, A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Erin, A5 12 Sarah, A5 12 Denise, A5 11 Walter, A5 11 Shelley

Everyone was in 12 Club/12 Power Pool R1P1. 
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-21, 25-20
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-15, 25-14
Sat 16 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 11 Walter W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-13, 25-18
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 24-26, 15-25
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Erin vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 25-23, 16-25, 12-15
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-22, 25-2
Sat 16 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Keyaira W 25-15, 25-21
Sat 16 Jan 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-17, 25-9
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 25-18, 15-25, 13-15
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-7, 25-11
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 7-25, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-14, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-12, 25-11
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-22, 25-21
Sun 17 Jan 8:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 17-25, 20-25
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Sarah W 25-16, 25-8
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 20-25, 13-25
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-11, 25-14
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-10, 25-11
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-13, 25-18
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-8, 25-9
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 11 Walter W 25-23, 20-25, 15-11
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Erin vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 8-25, 16-25
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 12 Sarah W 25-4, 25-14
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-9, 25-22
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-20, 25-22
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-6, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Sarah W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 5-25, 11-25
12 Bri won their pool at 8-0! 12 Keyaira finished 2nd at 7-1. 11 Walter finished 4th at 5-3. 12 Sarah finished 6th at 3-5. 11 Shelley finished 7th at 2-6. 12 Erin finished 8th at 1-7. 12 Denise finished last at 1-7.
Championship Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Erin vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-16, 25-9
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-13, 25-10
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-18, 25-14
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 17-25, 11-25
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-7, 25-15
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Bri vs. A5 11 Walter W 25-21, 25-7
Mon 18 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-22, 25-20
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. A5 12 Keyaira W 25-15, 25-15
12 Bri won the 12 Club/12 Power Championship! 12 Keyaira lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Erin, 12 Sarah and 11 Shelley each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. 12 Denise lost in the first round to finish in 9th place.

2016 Boys Winter Volleyball Championship

This tournament is being played in Hall D of McCormick Place in Chicago, IL. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Marc

A5 18 B Marc started as the #4 team in 18 Open Pool R1P13.
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Vanguard 18 Gold Albertson L 23-25, 22-25
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Uno Boys18 Elite L 15-25, 18-25
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Cyclones 18 Black W 23-25, 25-18, 15-13
18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.
A5 18 Marc moved on as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2D2F6.
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Southport 18s W 25-10, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Ultimate B18 Black W 25-23, 25-20
Sun 17 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Phoenix 18 Red W 23-25, 25-18, 15-11
18 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 2.
Flight 2
Mon 18 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Vanguard 18 Gold Randolph L 25-17, 24-26, 6-15
18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 39th.

16 Open - A5 16 Erin

A5 16 B Erin started as the #4 team in 16 Open Pool R1P5.
Sat 16 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Erin vs. WS Storm 16-Black L 24-26, 23-25
Sat 16 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Milwaukee B16-Kyle L 22-25, 17-25
Sat 16 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. High Performance St. Louis B16 Orange L 11-25, 25-19, 14-16
16 Erin finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.
A5 16 Erin moved on as the #4 team in 16 Open Pool R2D2F6.
Sun 17 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Erin vs. NVC B16-Black W 25-22, 25-14
Sun 17 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. LCBVBC 16's W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 17 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. 3rd Coast Elite 16 Black W 25-22, 25-15
16 Erin won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 2.
Flight 2
Mon 18 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Pipeline 16-UA W 25-9, 20-25, 15-9
Mon 18 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Coastal B16 Navy L 25-20, 23-25, 11-15
16 Erin lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 35th.

14/13 Open - A5 14 Kip

A5 14 Kip starts as the #3 team in 14/13 Open Pool R1P8 on Court 14.
Sat 16 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Chicago Bounce 14 Red L 23-25, 14-25
Sat 16 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. The Academy 14-1 Los Toros W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 16 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Louisville Fury 13 Orange W 25-13, 25-16
14 Kip finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and still in contention.
A5 14 Kip continued as the #3 team in 14/13 Open Pool R2D1F5.
Sun 17 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Madfrog 14's Boys L 22-25, 17-25
Sun 17 Jan 6:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. High Performance St. Louis B13 Royal W 25-14, 25-13
Sun 17 Jan 7:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. High Performance St. Louis B14 Royal W 25-17, 17-25, 15-7
14 Kip finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and must win a challenge match to make Gold.
Challenge Bracket 3
Mon 18 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Milwaukee B14-Brian L 18-25, 19-25
14 Kip lost their challenge bracket to land in Silver.
Silver Bracket
Mon 18 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Bay to Bay 14-1 in semifinals L 25-20, 13-25, 13-15
Mon 18 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Indy Elite SVC 14-1 L 0-25, 0-25
14 Kip lost in the semifinals and then had to forfeit a consolation match to make a flight home and finished in 8th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We take our mission statement - "Teaching Life Lessons Through the Sport of Volleyball" - seriously and will always emphasize hard work, sportsmanship, teamwork, honor, character development and doing the right thing over "W's and L's", for we know that if we focus on imparting those important life skills to our athletes, winning will take care of itself.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax