Week 2: Winter Returns

January 23, 2016 - Winter returns to Atlanta, but we're elsewhere this weekend: Indy, Jacksonville and Knoxville.

Central Zone Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapoils, IN.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 17 Open Pool P1.
Sat 23 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. NKJV 17 Nat Elite Blue W 25-19, 25-23
Sat 23 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. TDV 17 Elite W 25-13, 25-6
A5 17 Jing won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed!
 
A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in 17 Open Pool R2G1P1 on ICC 20.
Sat 23 Jan 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Legacy 17-Elite W 25-16, 25-12
Sat 23 Jan 4:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Elite VBTC 17 Black W 25-23, 25-21
Sun 24 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 16/17 Elite L 17-25, 25-16, 13-15
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Circle City 17 Purple W 25-22, 26-24
Sun 24 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Asics KIVA 17 Red L 17-25, 22-25
A5 17 Jing lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

17 Club - A5 17 Marc

A5 17 Marc earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 17 Club Pool P1.
Sat 23 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Marc vs. The Academy 17-2 Elite W 25-20, 25-21
Sat 23 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Legacy KY 17 Elite W 25-10, 25-11
A5 17 Marc won their pool at 2-0 to keep their overall #1 seed!
 
A5 17 Marc continued as the #1 team in 17 Club Pool R2G1P1.
Sat 23 Jan 6:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Bravo 17 National W 24-26, 25-20, 15-7
Sat 23 Jan 8:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Team Detroit 17-2 W 25-13, 25-8
A5 17 Marc won their pool at 2-0 again, keeping their #1 seed!
 
A5 17 Marc started as the #1 team in 17 Club Pool R3GMPP1.
Sun 24 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Marc vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 17E Kim W 25-14, 25-13
Sun 24 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Marc vs. High Performance St. Louis 17 Orange W 25-9, 25-15
17 Marc won their pool at 2-0 again, to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Bravo 17 National W 25-22, 25-18
Sun 24 Jan 3:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Circle City 17 Black W 25-15, 25-19
17 Marc won the 17 Club Championship! A perfect 8-0 on the weekend!
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gabe

A5 16 Gabe earned the #3 overall seed and is #1 in 16 Open Pool P3.
Sat 23 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Zenith 3rd Degree 16 Apex W 25-10, 25-10
Sat 23 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Circle City 16 Purple W 25-9, 25-11
A5 16 Gabe won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
A5 16 Gabe continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R2G1P3 on ICC 24.
Sat 23 Jan 2:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Elite VBTC 16 Black W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 23 Jan 4:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Milwaukee Sting 16 Black W 25-7, 25-9
Sun 24 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. CVC 16 Black W 25-13, 25-15
A5 16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Union 16 Asics Cantway W 25-16, 25-12
Sun 24 Jan 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. H2 STL 16 Under Armour W 25-12, 25-17
Sun 24 Jan 3:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Legacy 16 Elite W 25-23, 26-24
A5 16 Gabe won the 16 Open Championship! 16-0 in sets and 8-0 in matches!
 

15 Open - A5 15 Scoba

A5 15 Scoba earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool P3.
Sat 23 Jan 11:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Northern Kentucky 15-1 Tsunami W 25-13, 25-12
Sat 23 Jan 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Team Indiana Elite 15-Asics W 25-9, 25-11
A5 15 Scoba won their pool at 2-0 to keep their overall #3 seed!
 
A5 15 Scoba continued as the #1 team in 15 Open Pool R2G1P3 on ICC 28.
Sat 23 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. High Performance St. Louis 15 Royal W 25-20, 25-21
Sat 23 Jan 7:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Vision 15 Elite W 25-16, 25-14
Sun 24 Jan 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 15N Laffey W 25-10, 25-16
A5 15 Scoba won their pool again at 3-0!
 
Challenge Match 3
Sun 24 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Milwaukee Sting 15 Gold W 25-19, 25-20
A5 15 Scoba won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Asics KIVA 15 Red W 25-22, 25-22
Sun 24 Jan 2:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Circle City 15 Purple W 25-20, 25-22
15 Scoba won the 15 Open Championship! And didn't drop a set along the way.
 

JJVA Winter Blast

This tournament is being played at the Jax Ice and Sportsplex (JIS), JJVA, and Atlantic Coast High School (ACHS) in Jacksonville, FL.

13 Girls - A5 13 Haley

A5 13 Haley starts as the #3 team in 13 Girls Pool R1D on JIS 4.
Sat 23 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Caley W 19-25, 27-25, 15-11
Sat 23 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Florida Scorpions 13U Neon W 25-21, 25-15
Sat 23 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Black Creek 13 Emily W 25-12, 25-6
A5 13 Haley won their pool at 3-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Beach Wave 13 W 25-12, 25-22
Sun 24 Jan 10:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Kristen W 25-9, 25-23
Sun 24 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Steel 13 Navy L 24-26, 25-21, 10-15
13 Haley lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

K2 Elite Invitational

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

12 Open - A5 12 Bri

A5 12 Bri started as the #4 team in 12 Open Pool R1 P1.
Sat 23 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre W 25-18, 25-21
Sat 23 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Lexington United 12 Adidas W 25-16, 23-25, 15-11
Sat 23 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Axis Elite 12 Open L 23-25, 22-25
A5 12 Bri finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 24 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre L 23-25, 25-20, 13-15
Sun 24 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Axis Elite 12 Open W 25-19, 26-24
12 Bri lost in the semifinals then won the consolation match to finish in 3rd place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 12-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 12-National, and our 15-Gabe team finished 3rd in the country in 15-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax