Week 4: Super Girls and Boys

February 6, 2016 - Both girls and boys are in action on a super weekend in Tallahassee, Knoxville and Atlanta!

A5 Challenge

This one-day tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

17 Power - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Marc, A5 16 Gabe

A5 17 Jing started as the #3 team in 17 Power Pool A. 17 Marc was the #4 team and 16 Gabe was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 6 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 25-13, 25-9
Sat 6 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Force Elite 17-1 Pierce W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 6 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 25-23, 25-19
Sat 6 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Force Elite 17-1 Pierce W 25-6, 25-7
Sat 6 Feb 10:30am A5 17 Jing vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 25-7, 25-12
Sat 6 Feb 10:30am A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-23, 25-23
Sat 6 Feb 11:30am A5 16 Gabe vs. Force Elite 17-1 Pierce W 25-6, 25-6
Sat 6 Feb 11:30am A5 17 Jing vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 6 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. A5 17 Jing W 25-19, 26-24
16 Gabe won their pool at 4-0! 17 Jing finished 2nd at 3-1 and 17 Marc finished 3rd at 2-2. All three made the Championship Bracket
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 6 Feb 2:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 W 25-3, 25-9
Sat 6 Feb 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. A5 17 Marc W 25-23, 20-25, 15-4
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. A5 16 Gabe W 24-26, 25-20, 16-14
17 Jing won the 17 Power Championship! 16 Gabe lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 17 Marc lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

Tallahassee Invitational

This tournament is being played at the FSU Tully Gym, the FAMU Lawson Center, the FAMU Gaither Gym, the FAMU Recreation Center and FAMU High School in Tallahassee, FL.

18 USA - A5 18 Duane

A5 18 Duane started as the #3 team in 18 USA Pool R1P3.
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. West Florida Waves 18 Power L 10-25, 17-25
Sat 6 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 18N Rico W 19-25, 25-12, 15-5
Sat 6 Feb 7:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Thunder Bay 18 Elite W 25-17, 25-15
18 Duane finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Bay United Elite 18U Black L 21-25, 22-25
18 Duane lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

16 USA - A5 16 Gary

A5 16 Gary started as the #2 team in 16 USA Pool R1P1.
Sat 6 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. West Florida Waves 163 W 25-7, 25-10
Sat 6 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Thunder Bay 16 Elite W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 6 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Prostyle 16 Black Elite W 25-17, 25-16
16 Gary won their pool at 3-0 to steal the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Prostyle 16 Black Premier W 25-7, 25-11
Sun 7 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 16N Candace W 25-15, 25-10
Sun 7 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Prostyle 16 Black Elite W 25-21, 25-19
16 Gary won the 16 USA Championship!
 

15 USA - A5 15 JJ

A5 15 JJ started as the #3 team in 15 USA Pool R1P3.
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Prostyle 15 Black Elite W 19-25, 25-21, 15-12
Sat 6 Feb 6:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Eastern Shore 15's National Black W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 6 Feb 7:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Bay United Elite 15U Silver W 25-11, 25-5
15 JJ won their pool at 3-0 to become the #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 9:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Pilialoha Juniors W 25-5, 25-15
Sun 7 Feb 11:00am A5 15 JJ vs. A5 South 15-1 Jason L 14-25, 25-14, 13-15
15 JJ lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 AAU - A5 14 Suzanne, A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Suzanne started as the #4 team in 14 AAU Pool R1P1. A5 14 Karen was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 6 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics Longwood W 22-25, 25-20, 18-16
Sat 6 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics Red L 4-25, 8-25
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics Red L 21-25, 19-25
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics White W 25-22, 25-22
Sat 6 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 14 Karen W 25-11, 25-20
Sat 6 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics Longwood L 11-25, 18-25
Sat 6 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics White W 25-11, 25-20
14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1. 14 Karen finished 4th at 1-3. Both will play in the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics White L 12-25, 15-25
Sun 7 Feb 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA/TBVA 14 Asics Longwood L 25-16, 20-25, 12-15
14 Suzanne lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish in 5th place.
 

13 AAU - A5 13 PC, A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 PC started as the #2 team in 13 AAU Pool R1P1. A5 13 Nikki was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 6 Feb 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. A5 13 Nikki W 25-22, 25-19
Sat 6 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Longwood L 23-25, 18-25
Sat 6 Feb 11:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Blue W 17-25, 25-16, 15-12
Sat 6 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Blue L 19-25, 23-25
Sat 6 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Longwood L 21-25, 30-25, 8-15
13 PC finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1. 13 Nikki finished last at 0-3. Both will play in the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Longwood L 17-25, 16-25
Sun 7 Feb 9:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Blue W 25-14, 25-15
Sun 7 Feb 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Asics Longwood L 21-25, 19-25
13 PC lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Nikki lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

12 AAU Open - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 AAU Open Pool R1P1.
Sat 6 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 12 Asics Longwood W 17-25, 25-17, 15-13
Sat 6 Feb 4:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 11 Asics Red W 25-12, 25-18
Sat 6 Feb 7:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 12 Asics Red W 25-12, 25-12
12 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 12 Asics Red W 25-8, 20-25, 15-9
Sun 7 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 12 Asics Longwood L 17-25, 24-26
12 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

K2 Madness in the Mountains

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN

15 Club - A5 15 Erik

A5 15 Erik earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 15 Club Pool R1 PC.
Sat 6 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Alliance 15 Airborne W 25-20, 25-17
Sat 6 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Team Life 15 L 25-18, 20-25, 10-15
Sat 6 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Extreme 15 Meredith W 23-25, 25-8, 15-8
Sat 6 Feb 2:30pm A5 15 Erik vs. Alliance 15 Airborne W 25-7
15 Erik won their pool at 2-1 after winning a playoff set to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Scenic City 15-1 L 22-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sun 7 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Erik vs. Rampage 15 W 25-14, 25-22
15 Erik lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation match to finish tied for 5th.
 

14 Club - A5 14 LA

A5 14 LA earned the overall #2 seed and is #1 in 14 Club Pool R1 PB.
Sat 6 Feb 8:00am A5 14 LA vs. Force Elite 14.1 Plavich W 25-12, 25-20
Sat 6 Feb 10:00am A5 14 LA vs. Alliance 142 Airborne W 25-12, 25-14
Sat 6 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Capital City Juniors 14-2 W 25-14, 25-11
14 LA won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 9:00am A5 14 LA vs. River Valley Juniors 14-1 Teal W 25-22, 25-11
Sun 7 Feb 11:00am A5 14 LA vs. Club Attack 14 W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 7 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Jammers SG-14 Blue L 17-25, 20-25
14 LA lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

13 Club - A5 13 Haley

A5 13 Haley earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool R1 PA.
Sat 6 Feb 9:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Mountain Elite 13U W 25-5, 25-12
Sat 6 Feb 12:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. C2 Attack 13 Orange W 25-12, 25-22
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 13 Haley vs. River Valley Juniors 13-2 Black W 25-7, 25-17
Sun 7 Feb 10:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Alliance 13 Airborne W 25-17, 25-15
13 Haley won their pool at 4-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. River Valley Juniors 13-1 Teal W 25-17, 25-13
Sun 7 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. K2 13 Chris L 21-25, 9-25
13 Haley lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

18 Boys - A5 18 Kip

A5 18 Kip started as the #3 team in 18 Boys Pool R1 PA.
Sat 6 Feb 4:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Axis Elite 17 Boys W 25-23, 25-9
Sat 6 Feb 5:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Star City Boys 18s W 25-10, 25-8
Sat 6 Feb 6:30pm A5 18 Kip vs. C2 17-1 Boys L 10-25, 13-25
Sat 6 Feb 7:30pm A5 18 Kip vs. Rocket City 181 Boys L 20-25, 22-25
18 Kip finished 3rd in their pool at 2-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Rocket City 181 Boys L 23-25, 12-25
18 Kip lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 Boys - A5 14 Kip

A5 14 Kip earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 14 Boys Pool R1 PA.
Sat 6 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. Axis Elite 13 Boys W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 6 Feb 5:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. K2 12 Boys Cory W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 6 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Kip vs. C2 14-1 Boys W 25-23, 19-25, 15-10
14 Kip won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 7 Feb 8:00am A5 14 Kip vs. Axis Elite 13 Boys W 25-8, 25-15
Sun 7 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Kip vs. C2 14-1 Boys W 25-23, 16-25, 15-7
14 Kip won the 14 Boys Championship!



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We focus on key character traits that help define a person as he or she grows, including: integrity, intensity, teamwork, leadership, discipline, courage and sportsmanship.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax