Week 5: Seven Wanders

February 12, 2016 - We are spread as thin as ever in seven different events from Atlanta to Salt Lake City!

Triple Crown Pre-Season NIT

This one-day tournament is being played at the Salt Palace in Salt Lake City, UT. All times Mountain.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob started as the #4 team in Group D.
Sat 13 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Forza Asics 18 Red L 19-25, 22-25
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Red Rock 18 L 22-25, 24-26
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Northern California 18 Asics L 16-25, 23-25
18 Bob finished 6th in their group at 0-3 and will play in the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. AVA of Texas 18 Rox L 20-25, 25-21, 10-15
Sun 14 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Club V 18 Black EP W 14-25, 25-18, 15-13
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Sudden Impact 18 Tsunami W 25-17, 25-21
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Nebraska Juniors 18 Egbert W 11-25, 25-22, 15-11
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Wave 18 W 21-25, 22-25
18 Bob lost in the first round and and lost in the finals of their consolation bracket to finish in 18th place.
 

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing is the #4 team in Group A.
Sat 13 Feb 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Wave 17 W 20-25, 30-28, 15-11
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Coast 17 Mizuno W 26-24, 18-25, 15-9
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Tstreet 17 Colton W 15-25, 25-15, 15-7
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Aspire 17 Rox L 16-25, 25-20, 12-15
17 Jing finished fourth in their group at 3-1.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 14 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Forza1 17 Asics North W 25-12, 25-13
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. TAV 17 Black L 21-25, 19-25
Mon 15 Feb 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Wave 17 W 25-21, 25-21
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Aspire 17 Rox L 12-25, 23-25
17 Jing lost in the quarterfinals and lost in the finals of their consolation bracket to finish in 6th place.
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gabe

A5 16 Gabe is the #1 team in Group A.
Sat 13 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Seal Beach 16 Mel W 28-26, 25-20
Sat 13 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Wave 16 W 25-21, 25-19
Sat 13 Feb 7:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Vision 16 Gold W 21-25, 25-12, 15-13
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Sudden Impact 16 Thunder W 25-16, 25-10
Sun 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Triangle 16 Black W 25-21, 25-18
Sun 14 Feb 7:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Sunshine 16 W 25-21, 25-14
Sun 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. TAV 16 Black L 21-25, 23-25
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Aspire 16 Rox L 25-18, 22-25, 13-15
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Imi Ike 16 W 25-19, 24-26, 15-9
16 Gabe lost in the semifinals and ended up finishing in 5th place.
 

Sports Performance Presidents' Day Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, IL. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Katie started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool B.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Milwaukee Sting 18 Gold L 13-25, 22-25
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Legacy 18-National L 20-25, 20-25
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Blue W 25-13, 25-23
18 Katie finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.
 
A5 18 Katie moved on as the #1 team in 18 Open Pool Red B.
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Storm Tsunami W 25-20, 25-15
Sun 14 Feb 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 18 Pass W 25-19, 25-23
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Wildcat Juniors 18 Black W 25-21, 25-20
18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to make the Red Bracket!
 
Red Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Michio Chicago 18 Premier W 25-15, 28-26
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Team Detroit 18-Stryker W 25-18, 8-25, 15-13
18 Katie won the Red Bracket to finish in 19th place.
 

Dennis Lafata Classic

This tournament is being played at the Americas Center in St. Louis, MO. All times Central.

18 Boys Open - A5 18 Marc

A5 18 Marc started as the #3 team in 18 Boys Open Pool P7.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Ultimate B18 Blue L 16-25, 23-25
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Adversity 18 Purple L 22-25, 16-25
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Southport 18s W 25-17, 25-17
18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and out of contention.
 
A5 18 Marc moved on as the #1 team in 18 Boys Open Pool R2G2P7.
Sun 14 Feb 2:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. Pipeline 18-Black W 25-19, 25-17
Sun 14 Feb 4:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. Sports Performance B18 Tornado W 25-18, 25-20
Sun 14 Feb 7:30pm A5 18 Marc vs. CVC 18-1's L 26-24, 23-25, 15-17
18 Marc won their pool at 2-1 in matches and 5-2 in sets to make the Copper Bracket.
 
Copper Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. Cincinatti Attack 18 Red L 14-25, 19-25
18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 37th.
 

16 Boys Open - A5 16 Erin

A5 16 Erin started as the #2 team in 16 Boys Open Pool P4.
Sat 13 Feb 3:30pm A5 16 Erin vs. NVC B16-Black W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 13 Feb 5:30pm A5 16 Erin vs. High Performance St. Louis B16 White W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 13 Feb 7:30pm A5 16 Erin vs. Chicago Bounce 16 Red W 21-25, 25-20, 15-10
16 Erin won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #4 seed!
 
A5 16 Erin moved up as the #1 team in 16 Boys Open Pool R2G1P4.
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Adversity 16 Black W 25-17, 25-15
Sun 14 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Milwaukee Sting 161 Boys W 25-18, 19-25, 15-13
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Erin vs. Milwaukee Volleyball Club B16-Alyssa L 25-21, 25-27, 15-17
16 Erin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Chicago Bounce 16 Red W 25-19, 25-20
Mon 15 Feb 10:00am A5 16 Erin vs. Milwaukee Volleyball Club B16-Kyle L 21-25, 13-25
16 Erin lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th and earned a 16 Open Boys Bid! Our first bid of the 2016 season!
 

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Boys - A5 18 Kip

A5 18 Kip started as the #2 team in 18 Boys Pool R1P1.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 18 Kip vs. Atlanta Extreme Boys 18U L 22-25, 25-27
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 18 Kip vs. Crossfire 18 Hybrid W 25-16, 19-25, 15-10
Sat 13 Feb 2:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Central Georgia 18 L 14-25, 18-25
18 Kip finished 4th in their pool at 1-2 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sat 13 Feb 6:00pm A5 18 Kip vs. Rocket City 181 Boys L 26-24, 14-25, 4-15
18 Kip lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

17/18 Power - A5 16 Matt, A5 15 Scoba

A5 16 Matt started as the #3 team in 17/18 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Tsunami 17-Dun L 25-14, 22-25, 16-18
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. V-1 Academy Athens 17 Rikki W 25-15, 25-15
16 Matt finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
A5 15 Scoba started as the #3 team in 17/18 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Play Like Winners 17-1 W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 13 Feb 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 17-1 C W 25-15, 25-9
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. North Atlanta 17-1 Damien W 25-16, 25-17
15 Scoba won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover to become the #1 overall seed!
 
A5 15 Scoba moved up as the #1 team in 17/18 Power Pool R2P1. A5 16 Matt continued as the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 16 Matt W 25-27, 25-21, 15-6
Sun 14 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Matt vs. A5 South 17-1 JMac L 14-25, 25-22, 9-15
Sun 14 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 South 17-1 JMac W 25-20, 26-24
Sun 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Tsunami 17-Dum W 25-14, 25-23
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Crossfire 18 Hybrid W 24-26, 26-24, 15-12
15 Scoba won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover and will play in the 18 Power Gold Bracket! 16 Matt finished last in their pool and then won their crossover and will play in the 17 Power Gold Bracket.
 
18 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. North Atlanta 17-1 Damien W 25-18, 25-13
Mon 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. A5 South 17-1 JMac W 25-20, 26-24
15 Scoba won the 18 Power Championship!
 
17 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 16 Matt vs. GA5 17 Alex W 25-13, 25-7
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Play Like Winners 17-1 W 25-14, 25-16
Mon 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 17-1 C W 21-25, 25-20, 15-11
16 Matt won the 17 Power Championship!
 

15/16 Power - A5 15 Earl

A5 15 Earl earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 15/16 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 15 Geo W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 13 Feb 10:00am A5 15 Earl vs. A5 South 16-2 Hannah L 24-26, 25-23, 8-15
15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 15 Earl continued as the #2 team in 15/16 Power Pool R2A.
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 16 Jessica W 33-31, 25-22
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Chris L 11-25, 11-25
15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 15 Earl continued as the #3 team in 15/16 Power Pool R3G2P2.
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert W 25-14, 25-23
Sun 14 Feb 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 21-25, 19-25
Sun 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 15 Mike W 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 16 Power Gold Bracket.
 
16 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. GA5 16 Jessica L 25-20, 22-25, 13-15
15 Earl lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

13/14 Power - A5 14 LA, A5 13 Anna, A5 13 Haley, A5 12 Bri

A5 14 LA earned the overall #3 seed and is #1 in 13/14 Power Pool R1P3. A5 12 Bri was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 13 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 LA vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-22, 25-15
Sat 13 Feb 4:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-19, 25-18
Sat 13 Feb 5:00pm A5 14 LA vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-16, 25-14
Sat 13 Feb 7:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 14 Sandy L 11-25, 18-25
Sat 13 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 LA vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-15, 25-17
14 LA won their pool at 3-0! 12 Bri finished 3rd at 1-2.
 
A5 14 LA continued as the #3 team in 13/14 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 LA vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 19-25, 25-23, 10-15
Sun 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 14 LA vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Wes W 25-18, 19-25, 15-13
Sun 14 Feb 7:00pm A5 14 LA vs. GA5 14 Sandy W 25-16, 18-25, 16-14
14 LA finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket.
 
A5 13 Anna started as the #2 team in 13/14 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 13 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 13 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 14 Lindz L 10-25, 16-25
Sat 13 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Wes L 19-25, 16-25
13 Anna finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
A5 13 Haley started as the #3 team in 13/14 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 13 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 L 12-25, 6-25
Sat 13 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 8-25, 20-25
Sat 13 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 19-25, 10-25
13 Haley finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
A5 13 Anna continued as the #1 team in 13/14 Power Pool R2P3. A5 13 Haley was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-18, 25-11
Sun 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 21-25, 25-21, 17-15
Sun 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 13 Haley W 25-15, 24-26, 15-7
Sun 14 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-17, 25-16
Sun 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney L 14-25, 25-22, 12-15
13 Anna won their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket! 13 Haley finished 2nd at 2-1 and will play in the 13 Power Gold Bracket.
 
A5 12 Bri continued as the #4 team in 13/14 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 L 14-25, 9-25
Sun 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 14 Lindz L 13-25, 5-25
Sun 14 Feb 7:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 23-25, 11-25
12 Bri finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 13 Power Gold Bracket.
 
14 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 14 LA vs. A5 13 Anna W 25-14, 25-20
Mon 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 LA vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 14 Lindz W 13-25, 26-24, 15-7
Mon 15 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 L 16-25, 25-21, 9-15
14 LA lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Anna lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 
13 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. A5 13 Haley W 25-18, 17-25, 15-6
Mon 15 Feb 2:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 21-25, 13-25
12 Bri lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Haley lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

13/14 Club - A5 13 Tina

A5 13 Tina started as the #2 team in 13/14 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 13 Feb 4:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 14-3 Tom L 27-29, 20-25
Sat 13 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. GA5 13 Cate W 25-22, 25-16
A5 13 Tina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 13 Tina continued as the #2 team in 13/14 Club Pool R2C.
Sat 13 Feb 7:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 14-5 Hannah W 25-7, 25-22
Sat 13 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree W 25-23, 21-25, 15-9
13 Tina won their pool at 2-0!
 
A5 13 Tina continued as the #1 team in 13/14 Club Pool R3P3.
Sun 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. GA5 14 Kaylin W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 14-2 Audrey L 22-25, 10-25
13 Tina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 13 Tina continued as the #1 team in 13/14 Club Pool R4B.
Sun 14 Feb 6:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 14-3 Tom W 25-17, 26-24
Sun 14 Feb 8:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Play Like Winners 13-1 W 21-25, 25-13, 15-8
13 Tina won their pool at 2-0 and will play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket!
 
13 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Claire W 25-15, 26-24
Mon 15 Feb 2:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. Play Like Winners 13-1   12-25, 25-16, 15-8
13 Tina won the 13 Club Championship!
 

12 Club - A5 12 Erin, A5 12 Denise, A5 11 Walter, A5 11 Shelley

A5 11 Walter started as the #2 team 12 Club Pool R1P1. A5 11 Shelley was the #3 team, A5 12 Erin was the #4 team, and A5 12 Denise was the #9 team in the same pool.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Erin vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-20, 25-23
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-8, 25-15
Sat 13 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-10, 25-8
Sat 13 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 21-25, 17-25
Sat 13 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Erin vs. Olympus 12 W 25-18, 25-12
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 12 Denise vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle L 21-25, 21-25
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-7, 25-9
Sat 13 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 11-25, 20-25
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah W 25-22, 25-17
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 14-25, 19-25
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 12 Erin W 25-22, 23-25, 17-15
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 25-10, 25-13
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Erin vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 21-25, 25-21, 15-11
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Denise vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 19-25, 10-25
Sun 14 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Olympus 12 W 25-15, 25-13
Sun 14 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Erin vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 14 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Denise vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-16, 25-11
Sun 14 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah L 23-25, 25-19, 13-15
Sun 14 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-8, 25-11
Sun 14 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Olympus 12 L 25-23, 19-25, 12-15
Sun 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-8, 25-8
Sun 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah W 25-8, 25-7
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-20, 30-28
Mon 15 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Olympus 12 W 25-20, 25-20
Mon 15 Feb 8:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-8, 16-25, 15-11
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Erin vs. A5 12 Denise W 25-11, 25-18
Mon 15 Feb 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 25-18, 25-22
Mon 15 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Denise vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah L 14-25, 24-26
Mon 15 Feb 10:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-23, 25-15
Mon 15 Feb 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Erin W 26-24, 25-17
Mon 15 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. GA5 12 Jasmine L 20-25
11 Walter won their pool at 9-0 to make the Championship Match! 12 Erin finished in a tie for 2nd, but lost a playoff set to finish in 3rd place. 11 Shelley was 4-5 and finished in 6th place. 12 Denise was 2-7 and finished in 8th place.
 
Championship Match
Mon 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Jasmine W 26-24, 25-21
11 Walter won the 12 Club Championship!
 

Gasparilla Volleyball Kickoff Classic

This tournament is being played at the Tampa Convention Center in Tampa, FL.

14 USA - A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Betty earns the overall #3 seed and is #1 in 14 USA Pool R1P3 on Court TCC 19.
Sat 13 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Pinellas Heat 14 Elite W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 13 Feb 5:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Dynamic Volleyball Training 14 Black W 25-4, 25-13
Sat 13 Feb 8:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. USA South 14 Premier Black W 25-23, 21-25, 15-10
A5 14 Betty won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
A5 14 Betty continued as the #2 team in 14 USA Pool R2D1P2.
Sun 14 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. St. Pete 14 Teal W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 14 Feb 4:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Tampa Elite 14 Abbie W 25-15, 26-24
Sun 14 Feb 5:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. MVA 14 Nike Black W 25-16, 25-15
A5 14 Betty won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Mon 15 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. St. Pete 14 Teal W 25-22, 25-21
Mon 15 Feb 3:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. MVA 14 Nike Black W 25-15, 25-18
14 Betty won the 14 USA Championship!
 

BVC Valentine's Day Bash

This tournament is being played at various locations in and around Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

14 Club - A5 14 Tory

A5 14 Tory earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 14 Club Pool B.
Sat 13 Feb 2:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. Lanier 14-2 W 22-25, 25-11, 15-3
Sat 13 Feb 4:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. Club Crimson 14-1 W 25-10, 25-14
Sat 13 Feb 7:30pm A5 14 Tory vs. ProLink Athens 14-1 W 25-18, 26-24
14 Tory won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed for the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 14 Feb 11:00am A5 14 Tory vs. Smith Lake Juniors 14-2 W 25-11, 25-19
Sun 14 Feb 1:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Mountain Valley 14-1 W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 14 Feb 2:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Lanier 14-1 W 25-17, 27-25
14 Tory won the 14 Club Championship!
 

12 Power - A5 12 Keyaira

A5 12 Keyaira earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 Power Pool A.
Sat 13 Feb 8:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Spartan Volleyball 12-2 W 25-10, 25-8
Sat 13 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Spartan Volleyball 12-4 W 25-11, 25-6
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Capital City Juniors 12-1 L 15-25, 25-13, 9-15
12 Keyaira finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 14 Feb 9:00am A5 12 Keyaira vs. Red Storm 12-1 W 25-15, 25-9
Sun 14 Feb 12:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. BVC 12-1 L 18-25, 20-25
12 Keyaira lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

Valentine's Jamboree

This one-day tournament is being played at the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA and the Sophia Academy in Atlanta, GA.

12 Power - A5 12 Sarah

A5 12 Sarah earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 12 Club Pool B.
Sat 13 Feb 8:30am A5 12 Sarah vs. Ichiban 12-1 Jack W 25-19, 25-12
Sat 13 Feb 10:00am A5 12 Sarah vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-2 James W 25-14, 25-11
Sat 13 Feb 12:45pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Crossfire 12-1 W 25-16, 25-22
Sat 13 Feb 1:30pm A5 12 Sarah vs. P31 12-1 W 25-11, 26-24
12 Sarah won their pool at 3-0 and won their reseed match to make the Championship Bracket!
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 13 Feb 2:30pm A5 12 Sarah vs. MidTN 12-1 W 29-25, 25-22
Sat 13 Feb 3:30pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Vicki W 25-18, 25-12
12 Sarah won the 12 Power Championship!
 

11 Club - A5 11 Yuri, A5 10 Haley, A5 10 Jon

A5 10 Haley earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in 11 Club Pool A on Court 1. A5 11 Yuri is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 13 Feb 8:30am A5 11 Yuri vs. Tsunami 10-1 Gabriella    
Sat 13 Feb 9:15am A5 10 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 10-1 Laura W 25-15, 25-7
Sat 13 Feb 10:45am A5 11 Yuri vs. Atlanta Extreme 10-1 Laura    
Sat 13 Feb 11:30am A5 10 Haley vs. North Atlanta 11-1 W 25-15, 25-7
Sat 13 Feb 1:00pm A5 11 Yuri vs. North Atlanta 11-1    
Sat 13 Feb 1:45pm A5 10 Haley vs. Tsunami 10-1 Gabriella W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 13 Feb 3:15pm A5 10 Haley vs. A5 11 Yuri W 25-16, 25-8
10 Haley won their pool at 4-0 to make the Championship Bracket! No results reported for 11 Yuri.
 
A5 10 Jon started as the #3 team in 11 Club Pool B.
Sat 13 Feb 8:30am A5 10 Jon vs. MidTN 11-1 L 11-25, 11-25
Sat 13 Feb 11:15am A5 10 Jon vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 W 25-17, 26-24
Sat 13 Feb 12:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. P31 11-1 W 25-19, 25-12
Sat 13 Feb 3:30pm A5 10 Jon vs. Atlanta Boom 11-1 W 25-21, 25-21
10 Jon finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 won their reseed match to make the Championship Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 13 Feb 4:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. A5 10 Jon W 25-6, 25-13
Sat 13 Feb 5:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. MidTN 11-1 W 25-8, 22-25, 15-8
10 Haley won the 11 Club Championship! 10 Jon lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We focus on key character traits that help define a person as he or she grows, including: integrity, intensity, teamwork, leadership, discipline, courage and sportsmanship.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax