Week 9: There Will Be Another Pool

March 12, 2016 - We are scattered from Louisville to Chattanooga to Greenville to Atlanta to Jacksonville.

Southern Region Championships

This tournament is being played at Soddy Daisy High School in Soddy Daisy, TN.

18 Power - A5 18 Katie, A5 18 Duane

A5 18 Kaite earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 18 Power Pool A. A5 18 Duane is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. ProLink 18-1 National Chris W 25-18, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Tsunami 18-3 Kierra W 25-10, 25-11
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Tsunami 18-3 Kierra W 25-11, 25-7
Sat 12 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Duane vs. ProLink 18-1 National Chris W 25-19, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. A5 18 Duane W 25-13, 25-16
18 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed! 18 Duane finished 2nd in the pool at 2-1.
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 12 Mar 3:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. GA5 18 Marlon W 25-6, 25-8
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. A5 South 18-1 Joe W 25-23, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Cobb Atlanta 18-1 Joe W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. GA5 18 April W 25-18, 25-19
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Tsunami 18-1 Joe/Kele L 25-23, 20-25, 9-15
Sat 12 Mar 6:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. GA5 18 April W 25-0, 25-0
Sat 12 Mar 6:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Tsunami 18-1 Joe/Kele L 19-25, 22-25
18 Duane lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn an 18 National Bid! Our first ever bid for an 18-3 team!
18 Katie lost in the semifinals and then won their 3rd place match to finish in 3rd place, keeping their 18 USA Bid.
 

Ultra Ankle Bluegrass Tournament

This tournament is being played at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, KY.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob earned the overall #10 seed and was #1 in 18 Open Pool R1G1P10.
Sat 12 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Memphis Juniors 18 Andrew W 25-10, 25-20
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. NOVA 18s Navy L 26-24, 21-25, 11-15
18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 18 Bob continued as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 6:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Elevation 18 Lovett W 25-13, 25-23
Sat 12 Mar 7:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Munciana 18 Samurai L 18-25, 19-25
18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
Challenge Match 1
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Sports Performance 18 Elite L 16-25, 10-25
18 Bob lost their challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Legacy 18-Elite L 12-25, 17-25
18 Bob lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 13th.
 

17 Premier - A5 17 Marc

A5 17 Marc earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 17 Premier Pool R1G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Ignite 17 Black National W 25-12, 25-21
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Ethos 17 Elite W 25-8, 25-6
Sat 12 Mar 7:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. NKJV 17 National Elite Blue W 25-18, 25-15
17 Marc won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
Challenge Match 2
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. CVC 17 Blue W 25-14, 25-15
17 Marc won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket as the #2 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 17 Marc vs. NKYVC 17-2 Tide W 25-16, 23-25, 15-10
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. DFFO 17 National Black W 25-17, 19-25, 15-8
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. NKJV 17 National Elite Blue W 25-18, 22-25, 15-9
17 Marc won the 17 Premier Championship!
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gary

A5 16 Gary earned the overall #10 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1G1P10.
Sat 12 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Memphis Juniors 16 Cass W 25-9, 25-17
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Lexington United 16 Adidas L 22-25, 24-26
16 Gary finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 16 Gary continued as the #2 team in 16 Open Pool R2G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 6:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. CVC 16 Black W 25-22, 20-25, 15-11
Sat 12 Mar 7:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. H2 STL 16 Under Armour L 23-25, 18-25
16 Gary finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
Challegne Match 1
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Asics KIVA 16 Red L 14-25, 17-25
16 Gary lost their challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Maverick 16 Elite W 19-25, 25-15, 15-12
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 16N Reaser L 21-25, 16-25
16 Gary lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.
 

15 Open - A5 15 Scoba

A5 15 Scoba earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool R1G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. USANY Patience W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. The Academy 15-1 Elite W 25-15, 25-15
15 Scoba won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
A5 15 Scoba continued as the #1 team in 15 Open Pool R2G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 2:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Elevation 15 Reinert W 25-20, 25-15
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Legacy 15-Elite W 25-22, 25-12
15 Scoba won their pool at 2-0 again to keep their #2 seed!
 
Challenge Match 2
Sun 13 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Dunes 15 Black W 25-17, 25-13
15 Scoba won their challenge match to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Alliance 15 Mizuno W 25-19, 25-14
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Circle City 15 Purple L 21-25, 23-25
15 Scoba lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

15 Premier - A5 15 JJ

A5 15 JJ earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 15 Premier Pool R1G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 11:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Cincy East 15 National Black W 25-9, 25-23
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Union 15 Indiana Brian W 25-17, 25-15
15 JJ won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
A5 15 JJ continued as the #1 team in 15 Premier Pool R2G1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. A2 15 Shamrock W 25-15, 21-25, 15-13
Sat 12 Mar 7:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Carolina Union 15 Premier L 23-25, 25-21, 9-15
15 JJ finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
Challenge Match 1
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 15 JJ vs. Asics KIVA 15 White L 25-19, 20-25, 13-15
15 JJ lost their challenge match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 15 JJ vs. MAVA 15-Select W 25-21, 25-19
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Elite VBTC 15 Blue W 25-21, 25-14
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 15 JJ vs. Union 15 Asics Craig L 25-16, 22-25, 12-15
15 JJ lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place.
 

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool R1G1P6.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Memphis Metro 14 Elite Teresa W 25-22, 25-6
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Alliance 14 Mizuno W 25-12, 23-25, 15-11
14 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #6 seed!
 
A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 14 Open Pool R2G1P6.
Sat 12 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Elite VBTC 14 Black W 25-20, 25-16
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Tri-State Elite 14 Blue W 25-21, 25-9
14 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 again to keep their #6 seed!
 
Challenge Match 6
Sun 13 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. A2 14 Green W 25-18, 25-16
14 Suzanne won their challenge match to take their #6 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Team Indiana Elite 14-Asics W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Sports Performance 14 Elite L 18-25, 25-23, 11-15
14 Suzanne lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 Premier - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 14 Premier Pool R1G1P1.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Legacy 14-National W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. NKJV 14 National Elite W 25-10, 29-27
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Axis Elite 14 National White L 25-14, 23-25, 12-15
14 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
Challenge Match 8
Sun 13 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Alliance 14 Molten W 25-17, 17-25, 15-12
14 Karen won their challenge match to become the #8 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Dune 14 Teal W 25-12, 25-15
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Bravo 14 National W 25-15, 25-20
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 14N Skip L 12-25, 26-28
14 Karen lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

13 Open - A5 13 PC

A5 13 PC earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 13 Open Pool R1G1P5.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 13 PC vs. Toledo 13-1 Pitzen W 25-13, 25-22
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 13 PC vs. MAVA 13-Select W 25-6, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Milwaukee Sting 13 Gold W 25-19, 26-24
13 PC won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #5 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. K2 13 Adidas Brent W 25-16, 25-22
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Munciana 13 Kunoichis W 25-22, 25-14
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Asics KIVA 13 Red W 25-11, 25-14
Sun 13 Mar 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Team Indiana Elite 13-Asics W 25-11, 25-12
13 PC won the 13 Open Championship!
 

12 Open - A5 12 Jing

A5 12 Jing earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 12 Open Pool R1G1P5.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Dunes 12 Black W 25-6, 25-3
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Toledo 12-1 Mugler W 25-2, 25-9
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Jing vs. Asics KIVA 12 White W 23-25, 25-9, 16-14
12 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #5 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Jing vs. A2 12 Green W 25-13, 25-11
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Jing vs. CVC 12 Black W 25-12, 25-19
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Asics KIVA 12 Red W 25-18, 25-18
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Jing vs. Milwaukee Sting 12 Gold W 25-22, 25-16
12 Jing won the 12 Open Championship!
 

First Coast Festival

This tournament is being played various locations in Jacksonville, FL.

15 Girls - A5 15 Erik

A5 15 Erik earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 15 Girls Pool R1C.
Sat 12 Mar 3:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Volleytech 15 Premier W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Vision 15 Fire W 25-11, 25-10
Sat 12 Mar 8:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 15 Jamie W 25-13, 25-11
15 Erik won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Sunsetter 15 W 25-14, 25-23
Sun 13 Mar 3:00pm A5 15 Erik vs. Vision 15 Under Armour L 27-25, 18-25, 18-20
15 Erik lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 Girls - A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Betty earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 14 Girls Pool R1B.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Vision 14 Under Armour Tl W 25-14, 25-11
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 14 Alex W 25-4, 25-12
Sat 12 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Black Creek 14 Ruben W 25-13, 25-17
14 Betty won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover to keep their #2 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Ocala Power United 14 Thunder W 25-7, 25-18
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 14R JR W 25-18, 25-11
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Vision 14 Under Armor Bl L 25-18, 21-25, 13-15
14 Betty lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

13 Girls - A5 13 Anna

A5 13 Anna earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 13 Girls Pool R1A.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Carol W 25-9, 25-21
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Beach Wave 13 W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 12 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Kristen W 25-11, 25-11
13 Anna won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover to keep their #1 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Anna vs. Vision 13 Under Armour W 25-6, 25-14
Sun 13 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Caley W 25-17, 25-22
13 Anna won the 13 Girls Championship!
 

12 Girls - A5 11 Walter

A5 11 Walter earns the overall #1 seed and is #1 in 12 Girls Pool R1A on JJVA 7.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Vision 12 Under Armour W 26-24, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Sunsetter 12 W 25-8, 25-20
Sat 12 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 12 Pam W 25-11, 26-28, 16-14
11 Walter won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover to keep their #1 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Vision 12 Under Armour L 23-25, 25-27
11 Walter lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

Southern Classic

This tournament is being played at the Imagine Center in Greenville, SC.

14 Power - A5 14 LA

A5 14 LA started as the #3 team in 14 Power Pool F.
Sat 12 Mar 8:30am A5 14 LA vs. Charleston Juniors 14 Red L 25-15, 21-25, 14-16
Sat 12 Mar 11:30am A5 14 LA vs. Biltmore 14N W 25-23, 25-12
Sat 12 Mar 12:30pm A5 14 LA vs. Carolina One 14 Power Pickens W 25-17, 25-18
14 LA won their pool at 2-1 after a 3-way tie was resolved to become the the #6 seed!
 
A5 14 LA continues as the #2 team in 14 Power Pool CC on Simpon Rec 3.
Sat 12 Mar 3:00pm A5 14 LA vs. HRVC Ricochet W 25-16, 25-17
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Upward Stars 14 Bridgette W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 14 LA vs. Carolina One 14 Power Greenville W 25-15, 25-15
14 LA won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket as the #3 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Charleston Juniors 14 Red W 26-24, 22-25, 15-13
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 LA vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno L 16-25, 22-25
 14 LA lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

Peachtree Classic

This tournament is being played at Chattahoochee High School in John's Creek, GA and Peachtree Ridge High School in Suwanee, GA.

15 Club - A5 14 Tory

A5 14 Tory started as the #2 team in 15 Club Pool R1P5.
Sat 12 Mar 3:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. West Georgia 15-3 W 25-7, 25-13
Sat 12 Mar 4:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Crossfire 15 Blaze W 25-15, 23-25, 16-14
14 Tory won their pool at 2-0 to become the #5 seed!
 
A5 14 Tory continued as the #1 team in 15 Club Pool R2E.
Sat 12 Mar 5:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Set One 151 W 25-17, 25-8
Sat 12 Mar 7:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. ProLink 15N Sydney W 25-14, 25-23
14 Tory won their pool at 2-0 again to keep their #5 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Tory vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 15-2 Meg W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. Cross Court 15-Teal W 25-14, 25-23
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Tory vs. ProLink 14N Bailey L 21-25, 25-19, 10-15
14 Tory lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 Club - A5 12 Bri

A5 12 Bri started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R1P8.
Sat 12 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Bri vs. C4 14 Silver W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. Cross Court 14-Teal L 25-16, 19-25, 15-17
12 Bri finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 12 Bri continued as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R2G.
Sat 12 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. C4 14 Silver W 25-16, 25-17
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Bri vs. NETVC 14SK W 25-22, 22-25, 16-14
12 Bri won their pool at 2-0!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 22-25, 17-25
12 Bri lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

13 Club - A5 13 Tina

A5 13 Tina earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 12 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Tina vs. C4 13 Silver W 25-10, 25-18
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Tina vs. Lanier 13-Kirby W 20-25, 25-16, 15-7
Sat 12 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 13-3 Sam W 25-10, 25-16
A5 13 Tina won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Tina vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-3 Kasey W 25-20, 25-18
Sun 13 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Claire W 25-22, 29-27
Sun 13 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 Tina vs. C4 13 Navy W 27-25, 25-17
13 Tina won the 13 Club Championship!
 

12 Club - A5 12 Denise

A5 12 Denise started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 12 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Jackie L 17-25, 14-25
Sat 12 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Denise vs. Tsunami 12-Carlos L 17-25, 25-23, 14-16
A5 12 Denise finished last in their pool at 0-2.
 
A5 12 Denise continued as the #3 team in 12 Club Pool R2D.
Sat 12 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Denise vs. RCS Intimidators L 23-25, 25-19, 10-15
Sat 12 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 L 13-25, 13-25
A5 12 Denise finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 13 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Denise vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-20, 25-17
Sun 13 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Denise vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-8, 25-18
12 Denise won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2014 our 18-Bob team finished 3rd in the country in 18-Open, and our 17-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 17-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax