Week 10: March Bidness

March 18, 2016 - Three qualifiers and the Youth Festival here at home as March Bidness continues.

Mideast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Katie

A5 18 Bob started as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool P4.
Fri 18 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Kaepa Krush 18 National W 25-21, 25-23
Fri 18 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. NVVA 18 ICE Elite W 25-19, 25-19
Fri 18 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Northern Kentucky 18-1 Tsunami L 16-25, 22-25
18 Bob finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
A5 18 Bob continued as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool R2G1P5.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Elevation 18 Lovett L 17-25, 12-25
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Team Detroit 18-Ranger W 25-14, 25-13
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Wisconsin Premier 18 Teal W 25-16, 25-17
18 Bob won their pool at 2-1 with a 4-2 sets record to steal the #5 seed in the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 4
Sun 20 Mar 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Circle City 18 Purple L 18-25, 23-25
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Northern Kentucky 18-1 Tsunami L 17-25, 15-25
18 Bob finished last in their Gold Pool at 0-2 to end up tied for 9th.
 
A5 18 Katie started as the #3 team in 18 Open Pool P3.
Fri 18 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Arizona Revolution 18 Premier L 25-22, 23-25, 7-15
Fri 18 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Upward Stars 18 Corey L 24-26, 23-25
Fri 18 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Balance 18's W 25-19, 25-10
18 Katie finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and had to win a play-in set to stay in contention.
 
Play In C
Fri 18 Mar 5:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. MAVA 18-Select L 12-25
18 Katie lost their play-in set to fall out of contention.
 
A5 18 Katie moved on as the #2 team in 18 Open Pool R2G2P3.
Sat 19 Mar 2:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Arizona Desert Sky18-1 Intrepidus W 25-22, 25-19
Sat 19 Mar 3:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Kaepa Krush 18 National W 25-21, 25-20
Sat 19 Mar 6:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Tsunami 18-Kele/Joe W 25-14, 15-25, 16-14
Sat 19 Mar 7:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Northern Nevada Jason 18-1 L 15-25, 21-25
18 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 3-1 and made the Copper Bracket.
 
Copper Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Prime Time 18 Blue W 25-19, 25-7
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Legacy 18-National W 25-17, 20-25, 16-14
Sun 20 Mar 2:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Northern Nevada Jason 18-1 L 15-25, 21-25
18 Katie lost in the finals of the Copper Bracket to finish in 26th place.
 

16 American - A5 16 Matt

A5 16 Matt earned the overall #13 seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool P13.
Fri 18 Mar 2:30pm A5 16 Matt vs. Mizuno Wisconsin Juniors 16-Runbird W 25-10, 25-9
Fri 18 Mar 4:30pm A5 16 Matt vs. Corry Black 16's W 25-9, 25-14
Fri 18 Mar 7:30pm A5 16 Matt vs. Circle City 16 Volt W 25-18, 25-22
16 Matt won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #13 seed!
 
A5 16 Matt continued as the #1 team in 16 American Pool R2G1P13.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Huron Valley Adidas 16 Blue W 25-11, 25-9
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Glass City 16-1 W 25-20, 25-14
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Midwest Penguins 161 W 24-26, 25-19, 15-5
16 Matt won their pool at 3-0 and must now win a challenge match!
 
Challenge Match I
Sat 19 Mar 7:00pm A5 16 Matt vs. Missouri Volleyball Academy 16 Gold W 25-14, 25-21
16 Matt won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Matt vs. Wisconsin Premier 16 Teal L 12-25, 23-25
16 Matt lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.
 

Disney Volleyball Showcase

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL, the HP Fieldhouse and the Jostens Center in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 17 Open Pool R1 P3.
Fri 18 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Wave 17 Pro W 25-23, 25-9
Fri 18 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. USA South 17 Premier Black W 25-9, 25-13
Fri 18 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Ocean Breeze 17 Quiksilver W 25-15, 25-22
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in 17 Open Pool R2 D1 P3.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Boomers 17 Black W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Victory 17 Elite Black W 25-21, 25-8
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Tribe 17 Elite Sebastian W 25-22, 25-18
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 2
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 17 Asics Red L 25-22, 17-25, 13-15
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Top Select 17 Elite Blake W 19-25, 25-21, 15-11
Sun 20 Mar 12:45pm A5 17 Jing vs. OVA/TBVA 17 Asics Red L 22-25
17 Jing finished in a 3-way tie for first at 1-1, but lost their playoff set to finish last in the pool and tied for 5th.
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gabe

A5 16 Gabe earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1 P2.
Fri 18 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. USA South 16 Premier Purple W 25-9, 25-8
Fri 18 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Performance 16 Nike W 25-13, 25-9
Fri 18 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Boomers 16 Black W 25-18, 25-20
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
A5 16 Gabe continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R2 D1 P2.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. OVA/TBVA 16 Asics Blue W 25-18, 25-23
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Tejas 16.1 W 30-28, 25-20
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Asics Willowbrook 16 Gold W 25-17, 25-15
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 2
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Tejas 16.1 W 25-13, 22-25, 15-13
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Boomers 16 Black W 25-13, 25-15
16 Gabe won their pool at 2-0 to make the Championship Match and earn a 16 Open Bid!
 
Championship Match
Sun 20 Mar 1:15pm A5 16 Gabe vs. OVA/TVBA 16 Asics Red W 25-21, 32-30
16 Gabe won the 16 Open Championship to add a qualifier Gold Medal to their Open Bid!
 

13 American - A5 13 Nikki

A5 13 Nikki earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 13 American Pool R1.
Fri 18 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Kristen W 25-6, 25-6
Fri 18 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Top Select 13 Top W 25-11, 25-10
Fri 18 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Pinellas Heat 13Elite W 25-16, 25-12
13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!
 
A5 13 Nikki continued as the #1 team in 13 American Pool R2 D1 P1.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Heartland 13U W 25-13, 25-12
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Barracudas 13's W 25-8, 25-17
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Lightning Volleyball Academy 13 Elite W 25-19, 30-28
13 Nikki won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Tampa Elite 13 Kesha W 25-13, 25-18
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Nikki vs. Suncoast 13 Asics W 25-5, 25-14
Sun 20 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. OVA/TBVA 13 Tampa Asics Red W 25-27, 25-15, 15-9
Sun 20 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 Nikki vs. Florida Elite 13U Rox L 25-22, 23-25, 13-15
13 Nikki lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

Northeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia, PA.

15 American - A5 15 Earl

A5 15 Earl started as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R1P23.
Fri 18 Mar 3:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. Club Ace Long Island 15 National Red W 25-12, 25-4
Fri 18 Mar 5:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. Stealth Select 15 W 25-21, 25-13
Fri 18 Mar 7:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. NYC Juniors 15 National L 22-25, 25-19, 5-15
15 Earl finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
A5 15 Earl continued as the #3 team in 15 American Pool R2D1P6.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Downstate 15 Black L 14-25, 31-29, 7-15
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. La Vernia 15 Team Rox W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Mojo Elite 15 Inferno L 22-25, 18-25
Sat 19 Mar 2:30pm A5 15 Earl vs. La Vernia 15 Team Rox L 21-25
15 Earl finished in a three-way tie for 2nd in their pool at 1-2, then lost their playoff set to wind up 3rd and in the Bronze B Bracket.
 
Bronze B Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Texas Tornados 15 Teal L 11-25, 25-20, 8-15
15 Earl lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 37th.
 

Southern Youth Festival

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell and SSA Cobb in Marietta, GA.

13/14 Power - A5 13 Haley

A5 13 Haley started as the #3 team in 13/14 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 14 Alison L 18-25, 13-25
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Carolina One 14 Power Pickens W 25-22, 25-19
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm A5 13 Haley vs. Vision 13 National L 23-25, 17-25
A5 13 Haley finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
13 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Carolina One 13 Power Greenville L 25-22, 17-25, 3-15
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 13 Edwin W 25-10, 25-14
13 Haley lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 3rd place.
 

12 Power/Club - A5 12 Keyaira, A5 12 Erin, A5 12 Sarah, A5 12 Denise

A5 12 Keyaira earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 12 Power/Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 19 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Crossfire 12 Third Degree W 25-12, 25-5, 25-17
Sat 19 Mar 5:30pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Black Pickens L 27-29, 6-25, 26-24
12 Keyaira finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
A5 12 Erin started as the #2 team in 12 Power/Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 19 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. ProLink 12R Joy W 25-10, 25-19
Sat 19 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 23-25, 25-16, 15-0
Sat 19 Mar 8:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Royal Pickens W 28-30, 25-19, 15-13
12 Erin won their pool at 3-0! In the second match, 12 Erin won the first point of the third set off of North Atlanta's serve and then Nancy Ruth Orr served 14 straight points to lead her team to a 15-0 shutout in the deciding set. Shutouts are very rare in volleyball and 25-0 is hard enough, but even 15-0 is a big deal. Congrats 12 Erin and Nancy Ruth!
 
A5 12 Sarah earned the #4 overall seed and is #1 in 12 Power/Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 19 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. A5 South 12-1 Tripp W 25-15, 25-12
Sat 19 Mar 5:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Crossfire 12 Blaze W 25-14, 25-14
Sat 19 Mar 8:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. MidTN 121 RC W 25-17, 23-25, 15-12
12 Sarah won their pool at 3-0!
 
A5 12 Denise started as the #3 team in 12 Power/Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 19 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Ray L 10-25, 3-25
Sat 19 Mar 6:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Greenville L 21-25, 19-25
Sat 19 Mar 7:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. ProLink 12R Ansley W 25-19, 25-16
12 Denise finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
12 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Black Pickens L 15-25, 18-25
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Erin vs. Atlanta Extreme 12 Ray L 20-25, 12-25
Sun 20 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Keyaira vs. A5 12 Erin W 23-25, 25-13, 15-9
12 Keyaira and 12 Erin each lost in the semifinals. 12 Keyaira won the consolation match to finish in 3rd place while 12 Erin finishes in 4th place.
 
12 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Denise vs. ProLink 12R Ansley W 25-13, 25-16
Sun 20 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Crossfire 12 Blaze W 25-12, 25-7
Sun 20 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Denise vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Royal Pickens L 11-25, 23-25
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Sarah vs. Carolina One 12 Regional Greenville L 25-27, 25-16, 11-15
12 Sarah lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Denise lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

10/11 Club - A5 11 Walter, A5 11 Shelley, A5 11 Yuri, A5 10 Haley, A5 10 Jon

A5 11 Walter earnd the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 10/11 Club Pool R1A.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Abbie W 25-15, 25-14
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Tsunami 10-Gabriella W 25-6, 25-6
11 Walter won their pool at 2-0.
 
A5 11 Shelley earned the overall #4 seed and is #1 in 10/11 Club Pool R2P4.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Atlanta Extreme 10 Laura W 25-13, 25-9
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Crossfire 11 Roswell W 25-22, 25-17
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Shelley vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah L 25-15, 15-25, 7-15
11 Shelley finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
A5 11 Yuri started as the #2 team in 10/11 Club Pool R1C. A5 10 Jon was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 10 Jon vs. Mid Tn 11-1 L 11-25, 10-25
Sat 19 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. A5 10 Jon W 25-23, 30-28
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. Mid Tn 11-1 L 10-25, 5-25
11 Yuri finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1. A5 10 Jon finished last at 0-2.
 
A5 10 Haley earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 10/11 Club Pool R1B.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am A5 10 Haley vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am A5 10 Haley vs. GA5 11 Susan W 25-16, 26-24
10 Haley won their pool at 2-0.
 
A5 11 Walter continued as the #1 team in 10/11 Club Pool R2P1. A5 10 Jon was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 10 Jon W 25-9, 25-7
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. GA5 11 Susan L 18-25, 13-25
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 11 Susan W 25-9, 25-10
11 Walter won their pool at 2-0. A5 10 Jon finished last at 0-2.
 
A5 10 Haley continued as the #1 team in 10/11 Club Pool R2P2. A5 11 Yuri was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am A5 10 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Abbie W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm A5 11 Yuri vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Abbie L 22-25, 22-25
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm A5 10 Haley vs. A5 11 Yuri W 25-11, 25-16
10 Haley won their pool at 2-0. A5 11 Yuri finished last at 0-2.
 
11 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Shelley vs. Atlanta Extreme 11 Abbie W 25-18, 25-14
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. Mid Tn 11-1 L 18-25, 10-25
Sun 20 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-13, 25-7
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 11 Shelley W 25-13, 25-17
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Mid Tn 11-1 W 25-20, 25-11
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 11 Yuri vs. GA5 11 Susan L 23-25, 25-27
11 Walter won the 11 Club Championship! 11 Shelley lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 11 Yuri lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.
 
10 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 9:00am A5 10 Haley vs. Atlanta Extreme 10 Laura W 25-9, 25-8
Sun 20 Mar 9:00am A5 10 Jon vs. Tsunami 10-Gabriella L 17-25, 16-25
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am A5 10 Haley vs. Tsunami 10-Gabriella W 25-3, 25-4
Sun 20 Mar 12:00pm A5 10 Jon vs. Atlanta Extreme 10 Laura L 22-25, 20-25
10 Haley won the 10 Club Championship! 10 Jon lost in the semifinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 4th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 12-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 12-National, and our 15-Gabe team finished 3rd in the country in 15-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax