Week 16: First Nationals and Last Qualifier

April 29, 2016 - The first 18's Nationals and the final qualifier of 2016 make for a big weekend.

USAV Girls' 18s Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at The Wisconsin Center in Milwaukee, WI. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob started as the #6 team in 18 Open Pool R1 P4.
Fri 29 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tstreet 18-Shawn L 25-27, 27-25, 10-15
Fri 29 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Texas Advantage 18 Black L 15-25, 23-25
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. San Antonio Magic 18 Elite L 25-27, 17-25
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Aspire 18 Rox L 16-25, 16-25
Sat 30 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 18 Elite W 27-25, 21-25, 15-10
18 Bob finished 5th in their pool at 1-4 and out of contention.
 
Division 2 Challenge D
Sat 30 Apr 6:30pm A5 18 Bob vs. Houston Skyline 18 RoShamBo Royal L 24-26, 16-25
18 Bob lost their challenge match to land in Filght 2.
 
Flight 2
Sun 1 May 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 18 Elite W 25-16, 25-19
Sun 1 May 12:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Top Select 17 Elite Blake L 25-12, 19-25, 10-15
18 Bob lost in the finals of Flight 2 to finish in 30th place.
 

18 National - A5 18 Duane, Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe

A5 18 Duane started as the #5 team in 18 National Pool R1 P4.
Fri 29 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Carolina Juniors 18-1 L 22-25, 18-25
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. OJVA Gold 18-1 L 16-25, 10-25
Fri 29 Apr 12:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Motion Volleyball 18 Blue L 19-25, 12-25
Sat 30 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Dallas Premier 18 Black L 14-25, 17-25
Sat 30 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Duane vs. Summit 18-Elite L 18-25, 17-25
18 Duane finished last in their pool at 0-6 and out of contention.
 
Division 3 Challenge C
Sat 30 Apr 4:30pm A5 18 Duane vs. Red Rock Showcase 18-2 L 20-25, 18-25
18 Duane lost their challenge match to land in Flight 3B.
 
Flight 3B
Sun 1 May 12:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. Arlington Elite 18 W 23-25, 27-25, 15-10
Sun 1 May 1:00pm A5 18 Duane vs. NYC Juniors 18 N L 16-25, 16-25
18 Duane lost in the finals of Flight 3B to finish tied for 43rd.
 
Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe started as the #5 team in 18 National Pool R1 P6.
Fri 29 Apr 9:00am Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Sudden Impact 18 Tsunami L 19-25, 25-22, 13-15
Fri 29 Apr 11:00am Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Club One 18 Black W 25-22, 25-20
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. High Performance St. Louis 18 Royal L 25-18, 18-25, 12-15
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Austin Juniors 18 Mizuno L 18-25, 19-25
Sat 30 Apr 11:00am Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Chicago Juniors 18-1 W 25-15, 25-21
Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe finished 5th in their pool at 2-3 and out of contention.
 
Division 3 Challenge F
Sat 30 Apr 4:30pm Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Arlington Elite 18 W 17-25, 27-25, 15-8
Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe won their challenge match to make Flight 2B.
 
Flight 2B
Sun 1 May 9:00am Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe vs. Red Rock Showcase 18-2 L 25-15, 23-25, 15-17
Tsunami 18 Kele/Joe lost in the semifinals of Flight 2B to finish tied for 37th.
 

18 USA - A5 18 Katie, A5 South 18 Joe

A5 18 Katie started as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R1 P8.
Fri 29 Apr 4:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Spiral 18 Under Armour W 25-18, 25-21
Fri 29 Apr 5:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Actyve 18-Mizuno L 25-14, 23-25, 13-15
Fri 29 Apr 8:00pm A5 18 Katie vs. Texas Advantage 18 Blue L 12-25, 23-25
Sat 30 Apr 12:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Elite VBTC 18 Black W 23-25, 25-20, 15-11
Sat 30 Apr 2:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. OVA/TBVA 18 Tampa Asics Red W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 30 Apr 4:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Ocala Power United 18 Rox L 25-23, 23-25, 14-16
18 Katie finished in a 4-way tie 3rd in their pool at 3-3 and wound up 3rd by point ratio, but out of contention.
 
Division 2 Challenge H
Sat 30 Apr 7:30pm A5 18 Katie vs. Main Beach Gold 18 Travel L 23-25, 23-25
18 Katie lost their challenge match to land in Flight 1A.
 
Flight 1A
Sun 1 May 10:00am A5 18 Katie vs. Carolina Union 18 Premier L 25-21, 15-25, 9-15
18 Katie lost in the semifinals of Flight 1A to finish tied for 29th.
 
A5 South 18 Joe started as the #2 team in 18 USA Pool R1 P5.
Fri 29 Apr 4:00pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. OVA/TBVA 18 Asics Blue L 28-26, 25-20
Fri 29 Apr 6:00pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. Mizuno Wisconsin Juniors 18-1's L 20-25, 20-25
Fri 29 Apr 8:00pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. Boise 18-1 L 25-23, 21-25, 9-15
Sat 30 Apr 1:30pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. Dynasty 18 Black L 27-25, 23-25, 15-17
Sat 30 Apr 3:30pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. 1st Alliance 17/18 Red L 10-25, 14-25
A5 South 18 Joe finished last in their pool at 0-5 and out of contention.
 
Division 3 Challenge F
Sat 30 Apr 7:30pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. Montana Volleyball Academy 18 National W 25-22, 25-27, 15-12
A5 South 18 Joe won their challenge match to make Flight 2B.
 
Flight 2B
Sun 1 May 12:00pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. PVP 18 Rox W 21-25, 25-23, 15-4
Sun 1 May 1:00pm A5 South 18 Joe vs. Tejas 18.1 L 18-25, 23-25
A5 South 18 Joe lost in the finals of Flight 2B to finish tied for 35th.
 

Northern Lights Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, MN. All times Central.

17 Open - A5 17 Jing, A5 17 Marc

A5 17 Jing earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 17 Open Pool 2.
Fri 29 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. 303 17 Alpha W 25-12, 25-16
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Virginia Elite 17s W 25-19, 25-12
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. High Performance St. Louis 17 Royal W 25-15, 25-8
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in 17 Open Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 30 Apr 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Eastside Cleveland 17 Elite W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 30 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Metro 17 Travel W 25-22, 23-25, 15-6
Sat 30 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Dallas Premier Mizuno 17 Black W 25-18, 25-23
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 2
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Adrenaline 17 Rox W 19-25, 25-19, 15-13
Sun 1 May 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Lone Star 17 Endless Pursuit W 27-25, 26-24
Sun 1 May 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. East Cost Power 17-Steel W 25-18, 25-18
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Match!
 
Championship Match
Sun 1 May 3:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Rockwood Thunder 17 Mizuno L 25-22, 16-25, 15-17
17 Jing lost in the Championship Match to finish in 2nd place and earn a Silver Medal, the team's 2rd qualifier medal.
 
A5 17 Marc started as the #2 team in 17 Open Pool 3.
Fri 29 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Michio Chicago 17 National W 13-25, 25-22, 15-7
Fri 29 Apr 11:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Front Range 171 Silver W 25-23, 23-25, 15-6
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Northern Lights 17-1 L 26-24, 14-25, 7-15
17 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
A5 17 Marc continued as the #4 team in 17 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Wisconsin Volleyball Academy 17-Black L 19-25, 16-25
Sat 30 Apr 10:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Rockwood Thunder 17 Mizuno L 13-25, 10-25
Sat 30 Apr 12:00pm A5 17 Marc vs. Lone Star 17 Endless Pursuit L 16-25, 22-25
17 Marc finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.
 
Bronze Bracket
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 17 Marc vs. Asics MAVS 17-1 L 15-25, 25-13, 10-15
17 Marc lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 15th.
 

16 Open - A5 16 Gabe, A5 16 Gary

A5 16 Gabe earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool 1.
Fri 29 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Kent Juniors 16's W 25-16, 25-12
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Kairos Elite 16 Adidas W 25-6, 25-9
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Eastside Cleveland 16 Elite W 25-19, 27-25
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!
 
A5 16 Gabe continued as the #1 team in 16 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 30 Apr 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Excel 16 National Red W 25-19, 25-19
Sat 30 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. NVVA 16 Ice Elite W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 30 Apr 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Elevation 16 Garcia W 28-26, 25-14
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Pools!
 
Gold Pool 1
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. Northern Lights 16-1 W 25-14, 25-13
Sun 1 May 10:00am A5 16 Gabe vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 16N Reaser W 25-17, 25-18
Sun 1 May 1:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Colorado Juniors 16 Kevin W 24-26, 25-13, 17-15
16 Gabe won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Match!
 
Championship Match
Sun 1 May 3:00pm A5 16 Gabe vs. Texas Advantage 16 Black L 23-25, 23-25
16 Gabe lost in the Championship Match to finish in 2nd place and earn a Silver Medal, the team's 3rd qualifier medal.
 
A5 16 Gary started as the #4 team in 16 Open Pool 2.
Fri 29 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. East Cast Power 16-Empire L 20-25, 25-15, 13-15
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 16N Reaser L 19-25, 27-29
Fri 29 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. Six Pack 16-1 W 26-24, 25-15
Fri 29 Apr 2:30pm A5 16 Gary vs. Six Pack 16-1 W 25-18
16 Gary wound up in a three-way tie for 2nd at 1-2, then won their playoff to finish 2nd and stay in contention.
 
A5 16 Gary continued as the #4 team in 16 Open Pool R2D1P4.
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Gary vs. KC Power 16-1 L 25-22, 21-25, 21-23
Sat 30 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Colorado Juniors 16 Kevin L 20-25, 20-25
Sat 30 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Gary vs. UNO 16 Elite W 25-19, 25-20
Sat 30 Apr 2:30pm A5 16 Gary vs. UNO 16 Elite L 19-25
16 Gary wound up in a three-way tie for 2nd at 1-2, then lost their playoff to finish 3rd and land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 16 Gary vs. Elevation 16 Garcia L 21-25, 25-21, 11-15
16 Gary lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 11th.
 

15 Open - A5 15 Scoba

A5 15 Scoba earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 15 Open Pool 5.
Fri 29 Apr 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Metro 15 Travel W 25-19, 25-20
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Livewire 15 Adidas W 25-11, 25-21
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. AVC Cleveland Rox 15N Royer W 25-19, 26-24
15 Scoba won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #5 seed!
 
A5 15 Scoba continued as the #2 team in 15 Open Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Team Yakima 15-1 Gold Elite W 25-23, 25-17
Sat 30 Apr 11:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Northern Kentucky 15-1 Tsunami W 25-16, 25-15
Sat 30 Apr 1:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Coast 15-1 Luis L 28-30, 19-25
15 Scoba finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools.
 
Gold Pool 1
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Dynasty 15 Black Adidas W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 1 May 11:00am A5 15 Scoba vs. Texas Advantage 15 Black W 27-25, 18-25, 15-7
Sun 1 May 12:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Colorado Juniors 15 Shannon W 25-23, 25-20
15 Scoba won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Match! The win over TAV 15 Black was A5's first ever win over a TAV "1" team.
 
Championship Match
Sun 1 May 3:00pm A5 15 Scoba vs. Northern Lights 15-1 W 25-18, 25-23
15 Scoba won the 15 Open Championship and a Gold Medal, the team's 2nd qualifier medal!
 

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in 14 Open Pool 6.
Fri 29 Apr 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. KC Power 14-1 W 25-14, 25-14
Fri 29 Apr 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. UNO 14 Elite W 25-10, 25-7
Fri 29 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Rockwood Thunder 14 Mizuno W 25-12, 25-19
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #6 seed!
 
A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #2 team in 14 Open Pool R2D1P1.
Sat 30 Apr 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Excel 14 National Red W 25-13, 25-19
Sat 30 Apr 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Minnesota Select 141 W 24-26, 25-11, 15-11
Sat 30 Apr 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Texas Advantage 14 Black L 21-25, 17-25
14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Pools.
 
Gold Pool 2
Sun 1 May 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Dynasty 14 Black Adidas L 25-19, 22-25, 13-15
Sun 1 May 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Asics MAVS 14-1 W 20-25, 25-21, 15-13
14 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and will play for 3rd place.
 
3rd Place Match
Sun 1 May 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Skyline 14 Royal W 26-24, 25-23
14 Suzanne won the 3rd Place Match to finish in 3rd place and earn a Bronze Medal, the team's 2nd qualifier medal.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax