Week 24: AAU Boys

June 18, 2016 - The 17-day marathon to the end of the season starts with the AAU Boys tournament. A more compact format is being tried for the first time that should be more mobile-friendly.

Boys AAU Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the Orlando Sports Center in Orlando, FL.

18U

A5 18 Marc - #2 in Pool R1P3
Sat 18 Jun
9:00am Bayou Boys 18U
23-25, 29-27, 13-15
11:00am Miami Hype 18's
25-17, 25-16
1:00pm 352 Elite 18 Boys Lime
25-20, 27-25
A5 18 Marc won their pool at 2-1 and 5-2 in sets to take over the overall #3 seed!
 
A5 18 Marc - #2 in Pool R2G1P2
Sun 19 Jun
9:00am Coastal 18N-1
24-26, 21-25
10:00am Florida Suns 18 Boys
25-22, 25-17
12:00pm Sultanes
25-8, 25-17
A5 18 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover and will play in the Championship Bracket.
 
A5 18 Marc - Championship Bracket
Mon 20 Jun
8:00am Florida Suns 18 Boys
25-20, 25-21
9:00am Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver
20-25, 20-25
18 Marc lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd and earn a Bronze Medal. Trey Jones earned All-American honors.
 

16U

A5 161 Erin - #1 in Pool R1P1
Sat 18 Jun
3:00pm Coastal 16N-1
25-17, 25-18
5:00pm Bayou Boys 16U
25-19, 25-10
8:00pm MVA 16 Boys Nike Black
25-11, 25-8
A5 161 Erin won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #1 seed!
 
A5 161 Erin - #1 in Pool R2G1P1
Sun 19 Jun
3:00pm Top Select 16 Royal
25-12, 25-15
5:00pm Ocean Bay 16 Waves
25-15, 25-6
8:00pm Orlando Gold 16 Black
22-25, 27-29
A5 161 Erin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
A5 161 Erin - Championship Bracket
Mon 20 Jun
9:00am Gigantes 16U
21-25, 25-20, 11-15
16 Erin lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd and earn a Bronze Medal.
 

14U

A5 14 Kip - #1 in Pool R1P3
Sat 18 Jun
8:00am 352 Elite 13/14 Boys Blue
25-10, 26-24
10:00am Bayou Boys 14U
27-25, 25-21
12:00pm Miami Select 13 Boys
25-9, 25-10
1:00pm D1 Chicago 14 Green
25-18, 25-14
A5 14 Kip won their pool at 4-0 to keep their overall #3 seed!
 
A5 14 Kip - #2 in Pool R2G1P2
Sun 19 Jun
9:00am Sports Performance B14 Runbird
25-15, 25-13
10:00am 352 Elite 13/14 Boys Lime
15-25, 20-25
12:00pm Bayou Boys 14U
25-17, 26-24
A5 14 Kip finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover and will play in the Championship Bracket.
 
A5 14 Kip - Championship Bracket
Mon 20 Jun
8:00am Sports Performance B14 Runbird
25-14, 25-12
10:00am 352 Elite 13/14 Boys Lime
14-25, 25-22, 15-11
12:00pm Sports Performance B14 Mizuno
19-25, 25-20, 8-15
14 Kip lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a Silver Medal. Nick Schelkopf and Eric Winn earned All-American honors.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015 our 12-Jing team finished 2nd in the country in 12-National, and our 15-Gabe team finished 3rd in the country in 15-Open.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax