Week 25: USAV 13's

June 26, 2016 - The 13's gets started on Day 3 of USAV Nationals.

USAV Girls' Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

13 Open

A5 13 PC - #2 in Pool R1 P2
Sun 26 Jun
8:00am Laguna Beach 13 Raul
12-25, 25-14, 10-15
10:00am Wildfire 13 National
25-21, 23-25, 15-11
Mon 27 Jun
8:00am Coast 13-1 Luis
25-16, 23-25, 13-15
10:00am Red Rock 13-1
25-20, 25-23
12:00pm Madfrog 13'S N Blue
15-25, 27-25, 9-15
A5 13 PC finished 3rd in their pool at 2-3, with a 7-7 sets record that broke a 3-way tie, and stayed in contention.
 
A5 13 PC - #3 in Pool R2 D1 P4
Tue 28 Jun
11:00am OT 13 Asics Longwood
24-26, 23-25
12:00pm Dynasty 13 Black
21-25, 20-25
A5 13 PC finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and fell out of contention.
 
A5 13 PC - Challenge Match D
Tue 28 Jun
3:30pm Premier Nebraska 13 Gold
18-25, 27-29
A5 13 PC lost their Challegen Match to land in Flight 1.
 
A5 13 PC - Flight 1
Wed 29 Jun
11:00am Wildfire 13 National
25-11, 25-23
1:00pm Arizona Storm 13 Thunder
25-21, 26-24
A5 13 PC won Flight 1 to finish in 13th place.
 

13 National

A5 13 Nikki - #3 in Pool R1 P4
Sun 26 Jun
5:00pm FC Elite 13 Navy
25-17, 25-9
7:00pm MAVS 13-1
25-22, 25-16
Mon 27 Jun
3:00pm H2 STL 131 Under Armour
25-11, 16-25, 15-7
5:00pm Club V 13 Black
25-11, 25-15
7:00pm Niagara Frontier 13 Navy
25-23, 25-14
A5 13 Nikki won their pool at 5-0 and stole the overall #4 seed!
 
A5 13 Nikki - #1 in Pool R2 D1 P4
Tue 28 Jun
3:00pm A5 South 13-1 Trina
25-19, 22-25, 5-15
5:00pm Beach Elite 13B Adidas
25-16, 25-23
A5 13 Nikki won their pool at 1-1 to keep their #4 seed!
 
A5 13 Nikki - Challenge Match D
Tue 28 Jun
7:30pm Circle City 13 Purple
25-20, 22-25, 15-11
A5 13 Nikki won their Challenge Match to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 13 Nikki - Gold Bracket
Wed 29 Jun
8:00am Sky High 13 Black
22-25, 23-25
A5 13 Nikki lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. This has to be one of our best, if not THE best, 13-2 finishes.
 
A5 South 13 Trina - #4 in Pool R1 P3
Sun 26 Jun
5:00pm Northern Kentucky 13-1 Tsunami
25-17, 10-25, 15-13
7:00pm Krewe of Kacie 13
25-5, 25-8
Mon 27 Jun
3:00pm AVC Cleveland Rox 13N Bojan
25-23, 27-25
5:00pm OP2 13-1 EP
23-25, 25-27
7:00pm Vision 13 Gold
25-22, 20-25, 20-22
A5 South 13 Trina finished 3rd in their pool at 3-2 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 South 13 Trina - #3 in Pool R2 D1 P4
Tue 28 Jun
3:00pm A5 13 Nikki
19-25, 25-22, 15-5
4:00pm Beach Elite 13B Adidas
25-27, 21-25
6:00pm Beach Elite 13B Adidas
27-25
A5 South 13 Trina finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 by winning a playoff and stayed in contention.
 
A5 South 13 Trina - Challenge Match C
Tue 28 Jun
7:30pm Northern Kentucky 13-1 Tsunami
19-25, 17-25
A5 South 13 Trina lost their Challenge Match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
A5 South 13 Trina - Silver Bracket
Wed 29 Jun
8:00am Excel 13 National Red
21-25, 25-23, 13-15
A5 South 13 Trina lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 13th.
 

13 American

Capital City Juniors 13 - #2 in Pool R1 P8
Sun 26 Jun
4:00pm OT 13 Longwood Elite
25-16, 29-27
6:00pm Mililani 13s
23-25, 26-24, 13-15
8:00pm Springfield Stars 13-1
25-27, 25-15, 15-13
Mon 27 Jun
4:00pm Sunshine 13 Elite
23-25, 25-17, 13-15
6:00pm Mabel-Canton Juniors 13
25-20, 25-27, 15-10
8:00pm TAV 13 Blue
25-17, 24-26, 8-15
Tue 28 Jun
4:00pm Absolute Black 13-1
18-25, 19-25
Capital City Juniors 13 finished 6th in their pool at 3-4 with a 9-10 sets record and fell out of contention.
 
Capital City Juniors 13 - Challenge Match
Tue 28 Jun
5:30pm St. Charles Stars 13KS
25-12, 25-14
Capital City Juniors 13 won their Challenge Match to make Flight 5.
 
Capital City Juniors 13 - Flight 5
Wed 29 Jun
11:00am San Gabriel Elite 13 Elite
25-20, 25-16
1:00pm NorCal Black 13-1
25-16, 25-19
Capital City Juniors 13 won Flight 5 to finish in 41st place.
 
MidTN 131 RC - #7 in Pool R1 P7
Sun 26 Jun
4:00pm Midwest Penguins 131
20-25, 25-20, 10-15
6:00pm Attack 13 Select
25-17, 24-26, 13-15
8:00pm Prime 13 Asics
18-25, 25-23, 10-15
Mon 27 Jun
4:00pm Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 13 Elite
23-25, 25-22, 9-15
6:00pm SF Tremors Mustangs 13-2
25-17, 19-25, 15-8
8:00pm Texas Pistols 13 Black
24-26, 25-22, 12-15
Tue 28 Jun
4:00pm Lake Tapps 13 Orange
25-19, 25-19
MidTN 131 RC finished 6th in their pool at 2-5 with a 9-11 sets record and fell out of contention.
 
MidTN 131 RC - Challenge Match
Tue 28 Jun
5:30pm Columbia Eagles 13-1
24-26, 26-24, 15-7
MidTN 131 RC won their Challenge Match to make Flight 5.
 
MidTN 131 RC - Flight 5
Wed 29 Jun
12:00pm NorCal Black 13-1
22-25, 25-23, 16-18
1:00pm TBA in finals on Court 38
MidTN 131 RC lost in the semifinals of Flight 5 to finish tied for 43rd.
 
Tsunami 13 Rafael - #5 in Pool R1 P1
Sun 26 Jun
3:00pm Austin Juniors 13 Cedar Park
16-25, 21-25
5:00pm JJVA Team Rox 13N Julie
21-25, 21-25
7:00pm St. Charles Stars 13KS
25-12, 22-25, 16-14
Mon 27 Jun
3:00pm Aardwolf 13-1 Pyroclastic
25-6, 25-10
5:00pm Epic United 13 Elite Rox
25-17, 21-25, 15-12
7:00pm Mintonette Sports - m.32
26-24, 20-25, 3-15
Tue 28 Jun
3:00pm San Francisco Juniors RoShamBo 13-1
25-19, 25-22
Tsunami 13 Rafael finished 5th in their pool at 4-3 with a 9-8 sets record and fell out of contention.
 
Tsunami 13 Rafael - Challenge Match
Tue 28 Jun
6:30pm Sunshine 13 Elite
17-25, 18-25
Tsunami 13 Rafael lost their Challenge Match to land in Flight 4.
 
Tsunami 13 Rafael - Flight 4
Wed 29 Jun
11:00am El Paso Diggers 13 Lutich
24-26, 13-25
Tsunami 13 Rafael lost in the semifinals of Flight 4 to finish tied for 39th.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, GA5 and A5 South routinely send 40 50 players a year on to play in college

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2018 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax