Week 25: USAV 17's

June 29, 2016 - The 17's start on Day 6 so that their season will end right as the juniors can start having off-campus contact with coaches (but not until the event is done and your coach has released you).

USAV Girls' Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, IN.

17 Open

A5 17 Jing - #2 in Pool R1 P5
Wed 29 Jun
9:00am Vision 17 Gold
25-18, 25-18
11:00am Dallas Premier 17 Black
25-16, 25-18
1:00pm Sunshine 17 South Bay
23-25, 25-23, 15-12
Thu 30 Jun
9:00am Eastside Cleveland 17 Elite
25-15, 25-23
11:00am Top Select 17 Elite Blake
25-14, 15-25, 14-16
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 4-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 17 Jing - #1 in Pool R2 D1 P8
Fri 1 Jul
11:00am Colorado Juniors 17 Peer
25-19, 25-22
1:00pm A4 Volley 17-Purple
17-25, 24-26
A5 17 Jing finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 17 Jing - Challenge Match G
Fri 1 Jul
4:30pm Wave 17 Kevin
25-19, 25-23
A5 17 Jing won their Challenge Match to make the Gold Bracket!
 
A5 17 Jing - Gold Bracket
Sat 2 Jul
8:00am TAV 17 Black
23-25, 17-25
A5 17 Jing lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. Gabby Curry made the All Tournament Team.
 

17 National

A5 South 17 JMac - #2 in Pool R1 P7
Wed 29 Jun
4:00pm Rockford 17 Black
25-19, 25-16
6:00pm Tejas 17.1
25-16, 20-25, 16-18
8:00pm Academy 17 Red
25-16, 25-19
Thu 30 Jun
5:30pm Six Pack 17
20-25, 25-22, 11-15
7:30pm East Cost Power 17-Steel
25-22, 25-20
A5 South 17 JMac finished 3rd in their pool at 3-2 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 South 17 JMac - #3 in Pool R2 D1 P8
Fri 1 Jul
3:00pm Niagara Frontier 17 Navy
25-20, 17-25, 15-13
4:00pm Northern Kentucky 17-1 Tsunami
25-15, 17-25, 10-15
A5 South 17 JMac finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 South 17 JMac - Challenge Match G
Fri 1 Jul
7:30pm Tejas 17.1
22-25, 10-25
A5 South 17 JMac lost their Challenge Match to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
A5 South 17 JMac - Silver Bracket
Sat 2 Jul
9:00am JJVA Team Rox 17N Adis
17-25, 19-25
A5 South 17 JMac lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 13th.
 
North Atlanta 17 Damien - #4 in Pool R1 P1
Wed 29 Jun
3:00pm Metro 17 Travel
22-25, 16-25
5:00pm Central MN Elite 17-Elite
9-25, 16-25
7:00pm SC Midlands 17 Nat E NB
23-25, 25-20, 21-19
Thu 30 Jun
4:30pm Premier Nebraska 17 Gold
15-25, 9-25
6:30pm Elevation 17 Goller
14-25, 12-25
North Atlanta 17 Damien finished 5th in their pool at 1-4 and fell out of contention.
 
North Atlanta 17 Damien - #2 in Pool R2 D2 P6
Fri 1 Jul
4:00pm Texas Performance 17s
23-25, 13-25
5:00pm Empowered 17 A1 Elite
25-27, 12-25
North Atlanta 17 Damien finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2.
 
North Atlanta 17 Damien - Challenge Match C
Fri 1 Jul
7:30pm Idaho Crush 17U
23-25, 22-25
North Atlanta 17 Damien lost their Challenge Match to land in Flight 7.
 
North Atlanta 17 Damien - Flight 7
Sat 2 Jul
9:00am SC Midlands 17 Nat E NB
23-25, 14-25
North Atlanta 17 Damien lost in the semifinals of Flight 7 to finish tied for 47th.
 

17 American

A5 17 Marc - #4 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1 P4
Wed 29 Jun
8:00am Prime Time 17 Blue
25-12, 25-13
10:00am High Country 17 Kim
25-8, 25-10
12:00pm Platform 17 National
25-15, 25-21
Thu 30 Jun
8:00am Low Country 17 Open NB
25-9, 25-14
10:00am TAV Houston 17 White
27-25, 25-21
12:00pm Mountain View 17 Red 17-1
25-23, 22-25, 15-9
Fri 1 Jul
8:00am Arizona Sky 17 Gold
25-12, 23-25, 13-15
A5 17 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 6-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 17 Marc - Challenge Match C
Fri 1 Jul
10:30am Pittsburgh Elite 17 Premier 1
23-25, 23-25
A5 17 Marc lost their Challenge Match to land in the Bronze Bracket.
 
A5 17 Marc - Bronze Bracket
Sat 2 Jul
8:00am Epic United 17 Elite Rox
25-22, 27-29, 15-12
11:00am Show Me 17 Rox
25-18, 21-25, 13-15
A5 17 Marc lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 19th.
 
GA5 17 Suzanne - #4 in Pool R1 P5
Wed 29 Jun
9:00am Brazos Valley 17 National
15-25, 16-25
11:00am Sunshine 17 Westside
26-24, 19-25, 11-15
1:00pm Central Kentucky Elite
25-11, 25-23
Thu 30 Jun
9:00am Pacific Coast Sheri 17-1
16-25, 23-25
11:00am Iowa Select 17 Black
26-24, 25-17
1:00pm Show Me 17 Rox
25-19, 27-25
Fri 1 Jul
9:00am Epic United 17 Elite Rox
13-25, 27-29
GA5 17 Suzanne finished 6th in their pool at 3-4 and fell out of contention.
 
GA5 17 Suzanne - Challenge Match D
Fri 1 Jul
11:30am Prime Time 17 Blue
25-9, 25-13
GA5 17 Suzanne won their Challenge Match to make Flight 5.
 
GA5 17 Suzanne - Flight 5
Sat 2 Jul
11:00am VolleyFX 17 Rapture
25-20, 25-16
1:00pm BVC 17 Black
25-16, 25-18
GA5 17 Suzanne won Flight 5 to finish in 41st place.
 
BVC 17 Black - #4 in Pool R1 P6
Wed 29 Jun
9:00am Goldenwest 17 Asics
18-25, 25-20, 15-13
11:00am Mintonette Sports - m.72
28-26, 19-25, 8-15
1:00pm Celtic Force 17 Green
25-20, 25-12
Thu 30 Jun
9:00am Nebraska One 17 Shockwave
25-16, 25-13
11:00am Invasion 17-Black
17-25, 24-26
1:00pm Wildfire 17 National
19-25, 16-25
Fri 1 Jul
9:00am Central Iowa Select 17M
12-25, 25-22, 16-18
BVC 17 Black finished 6th in their pool at 3-4 and fell out of contention.
 
BVC 17 Black - Challenge Match C
Fri 1 Jul
11:30am Ignite 17 Red Elite
25-22, 20-25, 15-11
BVC 17 Black won their Challenge Match to make Flight 5.
 
BVC 17 Black - Flight 5
Sat 2 Jul
12:00pm Stingray Black 17-1
19-25, 25-16, 15-7
1:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne
16-25, 18-25
BVC 17 Black lost in the finals of Flight 5 to finish in 42nd place.
 

17 Patriot

Club West Nashville 17 - #2 in Pool R1 P6
Wed 29 Jun
4:00pm CVA Colorado 17 Green
25-21, 25-21
6:00pm Rancho Valley 17 Select
11-25, 23-25
8:00pm HPSTL 17 Orange
24-26, 25-18, 22-20
9:00pm Rancho Valley 17 Select
25-18
Club West Nashville 17 finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 after winning a playoff and stayed in contention.
 
Club West Nashville 17 - #3 in Pool R2 D1 P1 on Court 5
Thu 30 Jun
12:30pm LAVA South 17 Adidas
25-22, 9-25, 9-15
1:30pm TNT 17 Black
21-25, 15-25
Club West Nashville 17 finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and fell out of contention.
 
Club West Nashville 17 - #1 in Pool R3 D2 P1
Fri 1 Jul
8:00am Midwest Penguins 171
25-23, 23-25, 12-15
10:00am TESL 17 Red
25-17, 25-20
1:00pm Genuine 17 Elite Peter
15-25, 16-25
Club West Nashville 17 finished 2nd in their pool at 1-2 and landed in Flight 1.
 
Club West Nashville 17 - Flight 1
Sat 2 Jul
9:00am Southport G17s
25-21, 21-25, 15-11
10:00am South Indy 17 Turquoise
16-25, 18-25
Club West Nashville 17 lost in the finals of Flight 1 to finish in 18th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We take our mission statement - "Teaching Life Lessons Through the Sport of Volleyball" - seriously and will always emphasize hard work, sportsmanship, teamwork, honor, character development and doing the right thing over "W's and L's", for we know that if we focus on imparting those important life skills to our athletes, winning will take care of itself.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax