Week 25: USAV Boys

June 29, 2016 - All three of our boys' teams are playing this weekend in Dallas.

USAV Boys' Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the Kay Bailey Hutchinson Convention Center in Dallas, TX. All times Central.

18 Club

A5 18 Marc - #2 in Pool R1 P1
Wed 29 Jun
4:00pm Florida Suns 18 Boys
25-15, 25-18
6:00pm Madfrog 18's Boys
25-14, 25-19
8:00pm Adversity 18 Purple
15-25, 8-25
A5 18 Marc finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 18 Marc - #4 in Pool R2 D1 P9
Thu 30 Jun
4:00pm Bones 18 Black
26-24, 23-25, 12-15
5:00pm Orange Coast 18s
25-20, 14-25, 10-15
7:00pm Louisville Fury 18 Orange
26-24, 25-20
A5 18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and fell out of contention.
 
A5 18 Marc - #1 in Pool R3 D2 P9
Fri 1 Jul
3:00pm Tool City 18 Roche
22-25, 25-14, 15-12
5:00pm Coastal 18-1N
25-19, 16-25, 8-15
8:00pm BVP 18-Red
22-25, 22-25
A5 18 Marc finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in Flight 3A.
 
A5 18 Marc - Flight 3A
Sat 2 Jul
10:00am Louisville Fury 18 Orange
25-23, 31-29
12:00pm Kaizen Boys 18s Black
25-21, 25-17
1:00pm Vortex18 Storm
27-25, 23-25, 5-15
A5 18 Marc lost in the finals of Flight 3A to finish in 49th place.
 

16 Open

A5 16 Erin - #4 in Pool R1 P7
Fri 1 Jul
4:00pm Rochester Pace Bootlegger 161
22-25, 22-25
5:00pm Mountain View 16 Red
21-25, 22-25
7:00pm Pac6 16s
20-25, 24-26
A5 16 Erin finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and fell out of contention.
 
A5 16 Erin - #2 in Pool R2 D2 P3 on Court 10
Sat 2 Jul
4:00pm Warren Sixpack 16-1
25-11, 25-20
6:00pm Chicago Bounce 16 Red
25-18, 24-26, 17-19
8:00pm Adversity 16 Purple
20-25, 25-16, 17-15
A5 16 Erin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
A5 16 Erin - #3 in Pool R3 D2 P3 on Court 37
Sun 3 Jul
8:00am Ponce Pumas
25-21, 22-25, 10-15
9:00am BRYC Boys 16 National
25-13, 14-25, 6-15
A5 16 Erin finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in Flight 2.
 
A5 16 Erin - Flight 2
Mon 4 Jul
8:00am MVC B16-Kyle
20-25, 22-25
A5 16 Erin lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 2 to finish tied for 33rd.
 

14 Open

A5 14 Kip - #2 in Pool R1 P1
Thu 30 Jun
9:00am Ku'ikahi 14R RoShamBo
25-19, 25-19
11:00am Bay to Bay 14-1
22-25, 23-25
1:00pm Balboa Bay 14 Blue
6-25, 10-25
A5 14 Kip finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and stayed in contention.
 
A5 14 Kip - #1 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1C P1
Thu 30 Jun
4:00pm Louisville Fury 14 Orange
25-15, 25-21
6:00pm Indy Elite 14-1
25-23, 25-22
A5 14 Kip won their pool at 2-0.
 
A5 14 Kip - #4 in Pool R2 D1 P5
Fri 1 Jul
9:00am Spike and Serve Boys 14s
12-25, 25-21, 15-10
10:00am 949 14 Black B-BT
16-25, 12-25
12:00pm San Juan 14-1
5-25, 17-25
A5 14 Kip finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and fell out of contention.
 
A5 14 Kip - #1 in Pool R3 D2 P5
Sat 2 Jul
8:00am Panther 14 Gold
25-13, 25-16
10:00am Indy Elite SVC 14-1
25-21, 25-12
A5 14 Kip won their pool at 2-0.
 
A5 14 Kip - Bronze Bracket
Sun 3 Jul
10:00am Louisville Fury 14 Orange
25-14, 25-15
12:00pm HVA 14 Young Guns
26-24, 14-25, 15-12
1:00pm MVVC 14 Red
21-25, 21-25
A5 14 Kip lost in the finals of the Bronze Bracket to finish in 14th place.



A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015, 2 teams ranked in the Top 10 of every age group in the SRVA rankings - including 5 teams ranked first in the region. in 14, 15, 16, 18 teams were ranked 1st and 2nd. A total of 22 teams finished the season ranked in the Top 10.

A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2017 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax