Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.
A5, GA5 and A5 South collectively sent 95 alumnae on to play in college in 2012 and 2013.



A5 Volleyball Club
c/o Southern Volleyball Center
11415 Old Roswell Road, Suite #200
Alpharetta, GA 30009
Phone: 770-346-8878

Week 11: Big South Day 3

March 30, 2013 -

We have a lot of teams still in the hunt for bids, so this will be an exciting day for us.

Big South Qualifier - Atlanta, GA

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center and the Cobb Galleria Centre in Atlanta, GA.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ocala Power 18 Rox L 18-25, 14-25
18 Bob lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 15th.

18 American - A5 18 Tee

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Tee vs. Arkansas Juniors 18 W 25-15, 25-9
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Tee vs. Prostyle Tallahassee 18 Mizuno W 25-22, 21-25, 15-13
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 18 Tee vs. Club Red 18 Red W 25-22, 25-18
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 18 Tee vs. 303 18 Elite W 26-24, 19-25, 15-10
18 Tee won the 18 American Championship and earned an 18 American Bid!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in Pool 17OGDR3P2.
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Houston Juniors 17 Elite W 25-23, 25-20
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Miami Elite 17 Blue W 25-16, 25-23
17 Jing won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Coast 17 L 21-25, 22-25
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Mizuno Long Beach 17 Rockstar L 15-25, 23-25
17 Jing lost in the semifinals and then lost the 3rd place match to finish in 4th place.

17 USA - A5 17 Brittany

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Brittany vs. Texas Image 17 Mizuno Dylan L 25-23, 23-25, 10-15
17 Brittany lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

17 American - A5 17 Tree

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Tree vs. Brazos Valley 17 Mizuno L 28-26, 21-25, 9-15
17 Tree lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie continued as the #2 team in Pool 16OGDR3P1.
Sun 31 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Alamo 16 Kaepa Premier W 26-24, 19-25, 15-8
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. MAVS 16 Blue W 25-21, 28-26
16 Jackie won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket! And since one of the Gold Bracket teams previously qualified, 16 Jackie earned a 16 Open Bid!
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. 1st Alliance 16 Silver L 26-24, 19-25, 15-8
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. AVA of Texas 16 Rox L 21-25, 22-25
16 Jackie lost in the semifinals and lost the 3rd place match to finish in 4th place.

16 American - A5 16 Taylor, A5 16 Jasmin

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. Coastline 16 Rox Black W 27-25, 25-23
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. Cobb Atlanta 16 Red W 25-20, 25-19
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. Prostyle Tallahassee 16 Black W 25-22, 25-15
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. Elite Volleyball Training Center 16N L 22-25, 25-18, 14-16
16 Taylor lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and picks up a 16 American Silver Medal.
Silver A Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. Brazos Valley 16 Navy L 16-25, 23-25
16 Jasmin lost in the first round of the Silver A bracket to finish tied for 25th.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

Flight 1
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. 1st Alliance Lions 15-1 W 25-21, 26-24
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Michio 15 Premier W 25-14, 25-16
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. K2 15 Elite L 27-25, 18-25, 12-15
15 Mike lost in the finals of Flight 1 to finish in 18th place.

15 American - A5 15 Earl, A5 15 Jeff

Silver B Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Juggernaut 15 Black L 21-25, 25-13, 10-15
Sun 31 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Blue Crab 15 L 25-15, 20-25, 11-15
15 Earl and 15 Jeff each lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver B Bracket to finish tied for 25th.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool 14OGDR3P2.
Sat 30 Mar 6:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Mintonette m.41 Rox W 25-16, 25-20
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. AVA of Texas 14 Rox W 25-13, 25-8
Sun 31 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. K2 14 Elite W 25-20, 25-16
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to guarantee themselves a 14 Open Bid and a trip to the championship match!
Championship Match
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. OVA 14 Asics L 23-25, 11-25
14 Suzanne lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earn a Silver Medal.

14 USA - A5 14 Karen

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 14 Joe on Court 18 L 25-11, 9-25, 13-15
14 Karen lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

14 American - A5 14 Dan, A5 14 Betty

Silver A Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Red W 23-25, 25-23, 15-12
Sun 31 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Triangle 14 White L 25-13, 23-25, 12-15
14 Dan lost in the semifinals of the Silver A Bracket to finish tied for 19th.
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Blue Crab 14 L 8-25, 10-25
14 Betty lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

13 USA - A5 13 Kelly, A5 13 Leah

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. MAVA 13 Select W 25-15, 26-28, 15-2
Sun 31 Mar 12:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. K2 13 Elite W 19-25, 25-10, 15-10
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. OVA 13 Asics L 18-25, 20-25
13 Kelly lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place and earned a 13 USA Bid!
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Academy 13 Diamond W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 31 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Triangle 13 Black L 22-25, 25-16, 11-15
13 Leah lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 15th.

13 American - A5 13 Carl, A5 13 Anna Marie, A5 13 Chad

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Carl vs. OVA 13 Molten L 23-25, 24-26
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Anna Maria vs. Brazos Valley 13 Mizuno L 23-25, 12-25
Sun 31 Mar 8:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Carolina Select 13s Open W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Prostyle Tallahassee 13 Black L 22-23, 23-25
13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. 13 Carl and 13 Anna Marie each lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

12 National - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Janet

Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Lone Star 12 Knockout W 27-25, 25-20
Sun 31 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 25-15, 23-25, 13-15
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Elite L 15-25, 23-25
12 Grace lost in the semifinals and then lost the 3rd place match to finish in 4th place.
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Tampa Bay One 12 Black L 25-19, 14-25, 13-15
12 Janet lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.

12 American - A5 12 Briana, A5 11 Walter

Flight 2
Sun 31 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Marion County Juniors 12 Regional W 25-16, 25-9
Sun 31 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Carolina Peak 12U Blue L 22-25, 22-25
12 Briana lost in the finals of Flight 2 to finish in 27th place.
Bronze Bracket
Sun 31 Mar 9:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Tampa United 12 Tampa L 9-25, 23-25
11 Walter lost in the quarterfinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish in 19th place.