A5 Beach Accomplishments

2020

Frozen Feet
1st 16U Amelia Steigerwalt- Nicole O”Mara
2nd 16U McKenna Hajj- Brynlee Smith
___________________________________________
Georgia Sand Classic
3rd 16U Mae Elliot- Nicole O'Mara
3rd 16U Kendall and Kennedy Gentry

___________________________________________
Cupids Challenge
2nd 14U Athena Hurtado- Katie Richardson 
___________________________________________
Endless Summer @ Rally
3rd 14U Arthena Hurtado- Sydney Sun (S3)
1st 16U Cailey Dockery- Mikayla Hayden
3rd 18U Cailey Dockery- Izzy Durnell
___________________________________________
Florida Winterfest
1st 16U Amelia Steigerwalt- Grace Kolacinski
__________________________________________
C3 Team Championships 
1st Chase Curry- Jordan Benoit (Vibe Volleyball)
___________________________________________
SRVA Championships
1st 16u Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)
3rd 16U McKenna Hajj- Liv Diaz
1st 18U Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)
2nd 18U Katie Camp- Kenzie Murphy
3rd 18U Madeline Camp- Chase Curry
___________________________________________
USAV BNQ @ Tavares
2nd 16U Skylar Martin- Rebecca Watkins
___________________________________________
Spring Into Summer Take 2 AAU @Rally
3rd 16U  Morgan Perry- Madelyn Ferdoussi
___________________________________________
p1440 Elite Tournament @ Tavares
1st 16U Skylar Martin- Rebecca Watkins
___________________________________________
p1440 Gulf Shore 
1st 16U Skylar Martin- Katie Camp
3rd 16U Kora Hansen- Kylie Wickley (210 Beach)
___________________________________________
Mid-American  p1440 Championships Ohio
1st 16U Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)
Skylar Martin 16U Defensive player of the tournament
2nd 18U Katie Camp- Kenzie Murphy (Un-attached)
___________________________________________
p1440 Southern Championships  Vero Beach
2nd 18U Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)
Skylar Martin 18U- Defensive player of the tournament
3rd 16U Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)
Skylar Martin 16U- Defensive player of the tournament
___________________________________________
AAU Qualifier @ Sinjin Beach 
1st 16U Kora Hansen- Skylar Martin
2nd 18U Skylar Martin- Jaci Carpenter (Ohio Valley)

___________________________________________
Summer Beach Bash - Navarre, FL
3rd 16U Kendall and Kennedy Gentry

___________________________________________
AAU Rally July 5th
1st 18U Kora Hansen- Rebecca Watkins 
__________________________________________
East Coast Championships @ Rally
1st 18U Madeline Camp- Katie Camp
3rd 18U Cailey Dockery- Alexa Markley
1st 16U Athena Hurtado- Nicole O”Mara
___________________________________________
AVP East Coast Qualifier @ Hyden Beach
1st 18U Madeline Camp- Katie Camp
___________________________________________
AVP National Qualifier @ Singer Island
3rd 18U Chase Curry- Sara Hall (BeVolley/Optimum Beach)
___________________________________________
Beach Fest Nationals @ Gulf Shores 
2nd 18U Madeline Camp- Noa Askren (Optimum Beach)
___________________________________________
p1440 Elite Super Regional Ohio
1st 18U Skylar Martin- Destiny White (Ohio Valley)
3rd 16U Katie Camp- Kenzie Murphy
3rd 18U Madeline Camp- Sydney Schroder (Ohio Valley)
___________________________________________
USAV National Championships @ Huntsville
4th 18U Katie Camp- Kenzie Murphy

2018 and 2019 Accomplishments

2019 Gold Medals

18 Open
Melissa Jones / Logan Walker [7/13 Endless Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA]

14 Open
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [6/22 East Coast Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [6/15 Dig It AAU Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [5/18 Salute Our Troops AAU Qualifier - Emer]


2019 Silver and Bronze Medals

18 Open
Christina McArdle / Avery Blayton [7/13 Endless Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Christina McArdle / Grace Van Buren [7/6 Midsummer Slam - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Haley Krucher / Avery Blayton [6/15 Dig It AAU Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Melissa Jones / Logan Walker [6/15 Dig It AAU Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Christina McArdle / Grace Van Buren [5/11 SRVA Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Haley Krucher / Logan Walker [1/19 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA - Bronze]

16 Open
Ashley Beckham / Amanda Kinderman [7/13 Endless Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Colson Dennis / Hannah Nelson [7/13 Endless Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Karmyn Marks / McKenna Hajj [6/29 Red, White & Rally AAU Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Colson Dennis / Hannah Nelson [6/22 East Coast Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Grace Kolacinski / Kendall Gentry [5/3 Beach Fest BRQ Qualifier - Gulf Shores, AL - Silver]
Colson Dennis / Hannah Nelson [5/3 Beach Fest BRQ Qualifier - Gulf Shores, AL - Bronze]
Ashley Beckham / Amanda Kinderman [3/23 March Beach Madness USAV Qualifier - Gulf Shores, AL - Silver]
Hannah Nelson / Grace Van Buren [1/19 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Colson Dennis / Ansley Speice [1/19 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA - Bronze]

14 Open
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [6/8 Georgia Sand Classic USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Morgan Perry / Ava Boone [6/1 Rally Rumble Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [5/11 SRVA Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [4/27 Spiketown Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [4/6 Spring Into Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [3/16 Lucky Charm Challenge - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [2/9 Cupid's Challenge - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Morgan Perry / Madelyn Ferdoussi [1/19 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA - Bronze]

 

2018 National Championship Finishes

14 Open
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [7/22 USAV Championship-National Championships - Siesta Key, FL]


2018 Commitments

  • Camryn Bossinas is headed to Florida Gulf Coast University in Ft. Myers, FL, where she will be playing beach only. Camryn has played for A5 since she was 10 - Indoor 11's through 14s, with the last 4 years playing A5 Beach.
  • Hanley Lomax will be attending Mira Costa College in Oceanside, CA - playing both indoor and beach Hanley played indoor for A5 at 12's and switched to beach; she played the last 2 ½ years with A5 Beach.
  • Ivey Andrews will be attending Eckerd College in St. Petersburg, FL - playing both indoor and beach. Ivey has played the last 3 years with A5 Beach.

2018 Gold Medals

18 Open
Camryn Bossinas / Karsyn Hay [6/9 Georgia Sand Classic USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Ivey Andrews [1/20 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA]

16 Open
Logan Walker / Rebecca Watkins [7/15 Midsummer Slam - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [6/17 AVP Zonal Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [6/9 Georgia Sand Classic USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [5/19 Salute Our Troops - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Rebecca Watkins [2/10 Cupid's Challenge - Emerson, GA]

14 Open
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [7/22 USAV Championship-National Championships - Siesta Key, FL]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [7/7 SRVA Championships - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [6/2 Rally Rumble AVP First/ROX Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [5/26 Southeast Beach National Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Rebecca Watkins [4/28 Spiketown Rox Nationals Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Rebecca Watkins [3/24 Panama City Beach March Madness - Panama City Beach, FL]
Skylar Martin / Kristen Obijeski [2/10 Cupid's Challenge - Emerson, GA]
Skylar Martin / Rebecca Watkins [1/20 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA]


2018 Silver and Bronze Medals

18 Open
Sidney Counsell / Callaway Landers [7/15 Midsummer Slam Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Camryn Bossinas / Karsyn Hay [7/7 SRVA Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Hanley Lomax / Ivey Andrews [6/23 East Coast Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Christina McArdle / Grace Van Buren [6/9 Georgia Sand Classic USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Camryn Bossinas / Ivey Andrews [5/12 Rockin' Blockin' AVP First - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Camryn Bossinas / Ivey Andrews [4/7 Spring Into Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Camryn Bossinas / Karsyn Hay [3/24 Panama City Beach March Madness -  USAV Qualifier - Panama City Beach, FL - Bronze]

16 Open
Skyler Martin / Rebecca Watkins [6/30 Red, White Rally AAU Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Haley Krucher / Rebecca Watkins [6/23 East Coast Championships USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Haley Krucher / Grace Van Buren [6/9 Georgia Sand Classic USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Skyler Martin / Rebecca Watkins [6/2 Rally Rumble AVP First/ROX Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Marina von behren / Logan Walker [5/26 Southeast Beach National Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Marina von behren / Grace Van Buren [5/12 Rockin' Blockin' AVP First - Emerson, GA - Silver]
Haley Krucher / Logan Walker [1/20 Frozen Feet - Emerson, GA - Silver]

14 Open
Skyler Martin / Kristen Obijeski [5/12 Rockin' Blockin' AVP First - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Karmyn Marks / McKenna Hajj [5/5 Beachfest National USA Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Skyler Martin / Kristen Obijeski [4/7 Spring Into Summer Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA - Bronze]
Karmyn Marks / McKenna Hajj [3/24 Panama City Beach March Madness -  USAV Qualifier - Panama City Beach, FL - Bronze]
Skyler Martin / Kristen Obijeski [3/17 Lucky Charm Challenge - Emerson, GA - Silver]

2017 Accomplishments

2016/17 Accomplishments

2017 Gold Medals
18 Open
Bridgette Winn / Bailey Young (FL) [6/17 - Rox Rage Qualifier - Murfreesboro, TN]
Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs (S3) [6/4 - GA Sand Classic - USAV Qualifier - Emerson, GA]
Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs (S3) [5/14 - Rockin' and Blockin' - Rox Qualifier - Emerson, GA]

14 Open
Carra Sassack / Stella Dees (S3) [6/28 - Weekday Rally Rox Rumble - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Kora Hansen (S3) [6/4 - Southeastern JBT Championship - Murfreesboro, TN]
Carra Sassack / Brianna Dempsey (S3) [4/3 - Spring into Summer - Emerson, GA]

2017 Qualified Teams for USAV Nationals
18 Open 
Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs (S3) [6/25 - East Coast Championship - 2nd Place; 6/11 - GA Sand Classic - 1st Place; 5/13 - TN Challenge - Murfreesboro, TN - 2nd Place; 5/29 - Atlanta Jrs Grand Slam - 5th Place]
Bridgette Winn / Chloe McDaniel (C2 Attack TN) [6/3 - Southeastern JBT Championship - Murfreesboro, TN - 2nd Place]

16 Open
Carra Sassack / Kora Hansen (S3) [6/3 - Southeastern JBT Championship - Murfreesboro, TN - 2nd Place]

14 Open
Carra Sassack / Cailey Dockery (A5 Indoor) [GA Sand Classic - Emerson, GA - 3rd Place]
Carra Sassack / Kora Hansen (S3) [6/4 - Southeastern JBT Championship - Murfreesboro, TN - 1st Place]

2017 Qualified Teams for Rox Nationals
18 Open
Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs (S3) [5/14 - Rockin' and Blockin' - 1st Place, 6/4 - Rally Rumble - Tied for 3rd]
Camryn Bossinas / Hanley Lomax [4/3 - Spring into Summer - 3rd Place]
Bridgette Winn / Bailey Young [6/17 - Rox Rage - 1st Place]
Kenzie Harms / Riley Aiken [6/28 - Weekday Rox Rumble - 4th Place]

16 Open
Marina von Behren / Logan Walker [6/3 - Rally Rumble - 2nd Place]
Carra Sassack / Logan Walker [5/14 - Rockin' and Blockin' - 4th Place]

14 Open
Carra Sassack / Stella Dees (S3) [6/28 - Weekday Rally Rox Rumble - Emerson, GA]
Carra Sassack / Brianna Dempsey (S3) [4/3 - Spring into Summer - 1st Place]



2017 Qualified Teams for AAU Nationals
18 Open 
Camryn Bossinas / Hanley Lomax [4/3 - Spring into Summer - 3rd Place]

14 Open
Carra Sassack / Brianna Dempsey (S3) [4/3 - Spring into Summer - 1st Place]
2017 HP A2 Atlantic Zonal Championships
19 Open 
Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs (S3) [6/21 - 6/23 - 7th Place]

15 Open
Carra Sassack / Kora Hansen (S3) [6/21 - 6/23 - 3rd Place]
 
 
2016 Top National Finishes
16 Open - Rox Nationals - Girls - Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs - Gold 1st Place Champions
14 Open - Rox Nationals - Boys - Eric Winn / Nick Schelkopf - Gold 1st Place Champions
16 Open - USAV Nationals - Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs - Gold tied for 9th
16 Club - USAV Nationals - Bridgette Winn / Alex Hathaway - Gold 3rd Place



2016 Gold Medals
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [7/30 - Rox National Championships]
14 Open Boys - Eric Winn / Nick Schelkopf [7/30 - Rox National Championships]
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [12/6 - Volliday Madness]
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Hannah Mabrey [3/13 - Lucky Charms Challenge]
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [3/19 - USAV Florida Open]
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [4/17 - RallyVB Rox/AAU Championships]
16 Open Riley Aiken/Jolie Seir [5/22 - Rally AAU Salute the Troops]
14 Open Christina McCardle/Simone Jackson [6/18 - Rally AAU Dig It]
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [6/25 - GA Mid Summer Slam]
18 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [6/26 - GA Mid Summer Slam]

2016 Qualified Teams for USAV Nationals
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [3/19 - USAV Florida Open - 1st Place, 5/15 Carolina Grand Slam - 5th Place and 5/28 - Atlanta Grand Slam - 4th Place; GA Sand Classic - 3rd Place; GA Mid Summer Slam - 1st Place]
16 Open Wesli Anne Wernick / Ansley McNeel [5/28 - Atlanta Grand Slam - 5th Place; GA Sand Classic - 3rd Place]
14 Open Christina McCardle / Haley Krucher [5/28 - Atlanta Grand Slam - 2nd Place]
16 Open Emma Todd / Piper Chans [6/11 - GA Sand Classic 2nd Place; 6/18 - Carolina Challenge 3rd Place]
18 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [GA Mid Summer Slam - 1st Place]
18 Open Hanley Lomax / Claire Doyle [GA Mid Summer Slam - 3rd Place]
18 Open Abby Navarro/Shelby Villar [GA East Coast Championship - 3rd Place]

2016 Qualified Teams for Rox Nationals
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [3/19 - USAV Florida Open - 1st Place; 4/17 RallyVB Rox Championships - 1st Place and Rally Rox Rumble - tied for 1st]
16 Open Riley Aiken / Jolie Seir [5/15 - RallyVB Blockin' and Rockin' - 3rd Place]
14 Open Christina McCardle / Haley Krucher [5/15 - RallyVB Blockin' and Rockin' - 1st Place]
16 Open Hanley Lomax [5/15 - Rox Volleyball Attack TN - 2nd Place; Rally Rox Rumble - tied for 1st]
18 Open Claire Doyle / Hannah Mabrey



2016 Qualified Teams for AAU Nationals
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs [4/17 - RallyVB Rox/AAU Championships - 1st Place]
16 Open Riley Aiken/Jolie Seir [5/22 - Rally AAU Salute the Troops - 1st Place]
18 Open Claire Doyle/Ivey Andrews [5/22 - Rally AAU Salute the Troops - 3rd Place]
14 Open Haley Krucher/Christina McCardle [5/22 - Rally AAU Salute the Troops - 3rd Place]
14 Open Christina McCardle/Simone Jackson [6/18 - Rally AAU Salute the Troops - 1st Place]
18 Open Abby Navarro/Natalie Urrea [7/3 - Red, White & Rally - 2nd Place]

2016 America’s Challenge in Carolina, Puerto Rico
16 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs

2016 High Performance Beach Bids - Hermosa, CA
19 Open Camryn Bossinas / Anna Youngs

Important Documents

A5 Beach Program Schedule
(234.9 KB PDF)


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax