Southern Dream Day 2

January 19, 2014 - It's the start of the 2014 and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Center Convention Center (GCCC).

18 Power - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 17 Jing

A5 18 Bob started as the overall #1 seed and #1 in Pool R1P1. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-8, 25-7
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Georgia Juniors 17 Black W 25-7, 25-8
Sun 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Axis Elite 18 Rox W 25-15, 25-17
18 Bob won their pool at 6-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 18 Marc started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1. They were 2-1 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. GA5 18 Jeff W 25-12, 25-13
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Marc vs. MOTO 18's Long W 25-7, 25-8
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 18 Marc vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-20, 23-25, 15-11
18 Marc finished second in their pool at 5-1 and made the Gold Bracket.

A5 17 Jing started as the #6 team in Pool R1P2. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Club West Nashville 18-1 W 25-14, 25-15
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Carolina One 18 National Greenville W 24-26, 25-16, 18-16
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Axis Elite 16 Rox W 25-9, 25-19
17 Jing won their pool at 6-0 to steal the #2 overall seed in the Gold Bracket!

17 Power - A5 17 Karen, A5 17 Bill, A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob

A5 17 Karen started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1. They were 2-1 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Karen vs. A5 16 Jackie L 16-25, 17-25
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Georgia Juniors 16 Black W 25-7, 25-21
Sun 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 17 Karen vs. Magnum 17 Mizuno L 26-24, 12-25, 9-15
17 Karen finished fourth in their pool at 3-3 and made the Gold Bracket.

A5 17 Bill started as the #5 team in Pool R1P2. They were 0-3 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Bill vs. A5 16 Rob W 25-23, 19-25, 16-14
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Bill vs. GA5 17 Katie L 22-25, 24-26
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 17 Bill vs. Magnum 17 Elite L 25-23, 9-25, 10-15
17 Bill finished last in their pool at 1-5 to land in the Silver Bracket.

A5 16 Jackie started as the #6 team in Pool R1P1. They were 2-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Ethos 17 Elite W 25-13, 25-11
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. A5 17 Karen W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Carolina One 17 National Pickens W 25-13, 25-10
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. A5 South 17 Robin W 25-3, 25-7
16 Jackie won their pool at 6-0 to steal the #1 overall seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 16 Rob started as the #7 team in Pool R1P2. They were 2-1 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 17 Bill L 23-25, 25-19, 14-16
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 South 17 Joe L 20-25, 19-25
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-21, 21-25, 15-10
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. Metrol 17-1 Elite L 22-25
16 Rob finished in a three-way tie for third at 3-3 and then lost a playoff game to finish fifth and land in the Silver Bracket.

17 Club/16 Power - A5 16 Boba, A5 15 Mike

A5 16 Boba moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2P4.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. GA5 16 Suzanne L 23-25, 13-25
Sun 19 Jan 6:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Magnum 16 Elite L 25-18, 23-25, 9-15
Sun 19 Jan 7:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Ethos 16 Elite L 23-25, 16-25
16 Boba finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the 16 Power Silver Bracket.

A5 15 Mike continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P2.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Axis Elite 16 National W 25-11, 25-16
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Carolina One 16 National Greenville W 25-10, 25-20
Sun 19 Jan 8:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-18, 25-20
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to make the 16 Power Gold Bracket!

16 Club/15 Power - A5 15 Richie, A5 15 Dan, A5 14 Suzanne

A5 15 Richie continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P1.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Georgia Juniors 14 Black W 27-25, 22-25, 15-8
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. Carolina One 15 National Greenville W 25-19, 25-3
Sun 19 Jan 8:00pm A5 15 Richie vs. A5 South 16 David W 25-14, 25-13
15 Richie won their pool at 3-0 to make the 15 Power Gold Bracket!

A5 15 Dan continued as the #2 team in Pool R2P2.
Sun 19 Jan 4:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-6, 25-11
Sun 19 Jan 6:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Axis Elite 14 Rox W 25-17, 25-12
Sun 19 Jan 8:00pm A5 15 Dan vs. Ethos 15 Elite W 27-25, 14-25, 15-13
15 Dan won their pool at 3-0 to make the 15 Power Gold Bracket!

A5 14 Suzanne moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2P5.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-7, 25-8
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Intensity 16 Bryan W 25-8, 25-17
Sun 19 Jan 8:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Magnum 15 Elite W 25-10, 25-15
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to make the 15 Power Gold Bracket!

15 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Marge earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Intensity 15 Shane W 25-10, 25-15
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Marge vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-9, 25-8
Sun 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. Classic City 15-1 W 25-9, 25-15
14 Marge won their pool at 6-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 14 Betty started as the #5 team in Pool R1P1. They were 2-1 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-17, 25-5
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Axis Elite 15 Premier W 25-22, 25-13
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 15 Mandy W 25-7, 25-6
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 5-1 to make the Gold Bracket.

14 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 13 PC

A5 14 Karen moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2P1.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno W 25-21, 25-20
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Magnum 14 Elite W 25-3, 25-15
Sun 19 Jan 6:30pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 13 PC L 22-25, 19-25
14 Karen won their pool at 2-0 and then lost their crossover match to become the #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

A5 13 PC moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2P2.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 14 Betsy W 25-18, 25-17
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 14 Amber W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 19 Jan 6:30pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 14 Karen W 25-22, 25-19
13 PC won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover match to become the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14 Club - A5 14 Matt, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

A5 14 Matt continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P1. They were 1-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Matt vs. A5 13 Jeff W 25-12, 25-16
14 Matt won their pool at 2-0 to take their #1 seed to the third round!

A5 14 Matt continued as the #1 team in Pool R3P1.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Matt vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-11, 25-14
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Matt vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha W 25-14, 25-20
14 Matt won their pool again at 2-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 13 Jeff continued as the #2 team in Pool R2P1. They were 1-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. A5 14 Matt L 12-25, 16-25
13 Jeff finished second in their pool at 1-1.

A5 13 Jeff continued as the #2 team in Pool R3P2.
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. A5 13 Chad L 16-25, 9-25
Sun 19 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 25-18, 26-24
13 Jeff finished second in their pool at 1-1 to make the Gold Bracket.

A5 13 Chad moved up as the #1 team in Pool R2P3. They were 1-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. GA5 14 Cherry L 15-25, 24-26
13 Chad finished second in their pool at 1-1.

A5 13 Chad continued as the #3 team in Pool R3P2.
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 25-9, 25-16
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. A5 13 Jeff W 26-16, 25-9
13 Chad won their pool at 2-0 to improve their seeding in the Gold Bracket!

13 Power/13 Club - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna, A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana

A5 13 Leah earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 12 Grace W 25-19, 25-14
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Axis Elite 13 National W 25-12, 25-9
Sun 19 Jan 6:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 13 Anna W 25-22, 25-9
13 Leah won their pool at 5-0 and then won their crossover match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

A5 13 Anna started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-11, 25-15
Sun 19 Jan 5:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. Magnum 13 Black W 16-25, 25-15, 15-12
Sun 19 Jan 6:00pm A5 13 Anna vs. A5 13 Leah L 22-25, 9-25
13 Anna won their pool at 5-0 and then lost their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket!

A5 12 Grace started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1. They were 3-0 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. A5 13 Leah L 19-25, 14-25
Sun 19 Jan 4:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. GA5 13 Alexis L 16-25, 24-26
Sun 19 Jan 7:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 11-25, 16-25
12 Grace finished third in their pool at 3-2 and then lost their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket.

A5 12 Briana started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2. They were 2-1 Saturday.
Sun 19 Jan 3:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 13 Anna L 11-25, 15-25
Sun 19 Jan 4:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox L 24-26, 12-25
Sun 19 Jan 7:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Axis Elite 13 National W 25-17, 25-16
12 Briana finished fourth in their pool at 2-3 and then won their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket.

12 Power/12 Club - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Janet continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P1.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elte 12 National L 20-25, 20-25
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 12 Janet vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-16, 25-12
Sun 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elite 11 Rox W 25-13, 25-15
12 Janet finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the 12 Power Gold Bracket!

A5 11 Walter continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P2. A5 12 Morgan was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. GA5 12 Amy W 25-8, 25-18
Sun 19 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 12-25, 18-25
Sun 19 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-12, 25-21
Sun 19 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. GA5 12 Amy W 25-23, 25-19
Sun 19 Jan 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Joe W 19-25, 25-21, 15-10
11 Walter won their pool at 3-0 to make the 12 Power Gold Bracket! 12 Morgan finished third in their pool at 1-2 to make the 12 Club Gold Bracket.
A5 12 Donna moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2P3. A5 12 Miranda was the #2 team and A5 12 Bri was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 19 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-15, 25-15, 25-19
Sun 19 Jan 9:15am A5 12 Miranda vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-8, 25-19, 25-16
Sun 19 Jan 10:30am A5 12 Donna vs. A5 12 Miranda W 25-16, 26-24, 25-19
12 Donna, 12 Miranda, and 12 Bri finished first, second and third in their pool, respectively, and all three made the 12 Club Gold Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2015, 2 teams ranked in the Top 10 of every age group in the SRVA rankings - including 5 teams ranked first in the region. in 14, 15, 16, 18 teams were ranked 1st and 2nd. A total of 22 teams finished the season ranked in the Top 10.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2022 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax