Southern Dream Day 3

January 20, 2014 - It's the start of the 2014 and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Center Convention Center (GCCC).

18 Power - A5 18 Bob, A5 18 Marc, A5 17 Jing

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Axis Elite 16 Rox W 25-14, 25-12
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 18 Marc vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno L 25-20, 17-25, 12-25
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. A5 South 18 Edwin W 25-12, 25-10
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Carolina One 18 National Greenville W 25-7, 25-12
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Magnum 18 Mizuno W 25-18, 25-16
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. A5 17 Jing W 20-25, 25-21, 15-11
18 Bob won the 18 Power Championship! 17 Jing lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 18 Marc lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 Power - A5 17 Karen, A5 17 Bill, A5 16 Jackie, A5 16 Rob

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Metro 17-1 Elite W 25-16, 25-15a
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-22, 25-17
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. A5 South 17 Joe W 25-14, 25-6
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 17 Karen vs. Magnum 17 Elite L 19-25, 26-28
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. Magnum 17 Elite W 25-13, 25-18
16 Jackie won the 17 Power Championship! 17 Karen lost in the semfinals to finish tied for 3rd.

Silver Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 17 Bill vs. Ethos 17 Elite W 18-25, 25-14, 15-11
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Rob vs. A5 17 Bill W 25-20, 25-14
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 16 Rob vs. GA5 17 Katie W 25-19, 25-16
16 Rob won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place! 17 Bill lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 11th.

16 Power - A5 16 Boba, A5 15 Mike

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Magnum 16 Elite W 25-13, 25-14
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Club West Nashville 16-1 W 25-16, 25-10
Mon 20 Jan 2:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Axis Elite 15 Rox W 25-19, 25-14
15 Mike won the 16 Power Championship!

Silver Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 16 Boba vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-18, 25-13
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 16 Boba vs. Carolina One 16 National Greenville L 17-25, 22-25
16 Boba lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 13th.

15 Power - A5 15 Richie, A5 15 Dan, A5 14 Suzanne

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. GA5 15 Mike W 26-24, 25-13
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Richie vs. Ethos 15 Elite W 30-28, 27-25
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 15 Dan vs. Gainesville Juniors 14 Black W 25-20, 24-26, 15-10
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 15 Richie W 27-25, 17-25, 15-13
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 15 Dan vs. A5 South 15 Jeremy W 25-17, 25-22
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. A5 15 Dan W 25-22, 25-21
14 Suzanne won the 15 Power Championship! 15 Dan lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 15 Richie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

15 Club - A5 14 Marge, A5 14 Betty

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-5, 25-7
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Marge vs. Axis Elite 15 Premier W 25-12, 25-11
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Classic City 15-1 W 25-23, 25-23
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Marge vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-18, 25-17
14 Marge won the 15 Club Championship! 14 Betty lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

14 Power - A5 14 Karen, A5 13 PC

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Magnum 14 Elite W 25-8, 25-11
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 13 PC vs. A5 South 14 Betsy W 25-13, 25-21
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. A5 South 14 Amber W 25-20, 25-12
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 PC vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno L 26-24, 22-25
Mon 20 Jan 2:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. Magnum 14 Mizuno W 25-15, 25-10
14 Karen won the 14 Power Championship! 13 PC lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - A5 14 Matt, A5 13 Jeff, A5 13 Chad

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 14 Matt vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 25-19, 25-17
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Jeff vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha W 26-24, 15-25, 15-9
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. TriCounty 14 Vipers L 25-23, 27-29, 12-15
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. A5 13 Jeff W 25-11, 25-16
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 14 Matt vs. GA5 14 Cherry W 25-14, 25-22
14 Matt won the 14 Club Championship! 13 Jeff lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 13 Chad lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power - A5 13 Leah, A5 13 Anna, A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Briana

Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Axis Elite 13 National W 25-11, 25-7
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 12 Grace vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-17, 25-19
Mon 20 Jan 11:00am A5 13 Anna vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-19, 25-20
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Axis Elite 12 Rox W 25-9, 25-12
Mon 20 Jan 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. A5 13 Anna W 30-32, 25-22, 15-11
Mon 20 Jan 2:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. A5 12 Grace W 25-22, 25-11
13 Leah won the 13 Power Championship! 12 Grace lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Anna lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Briana lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Power/12 Club - A5 12 Janet, A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Donna, A5 12 Miranda, A5 12 Bri, A5 11 Walter

12 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elte 11 Rox W 25-14, 25-9
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Axis Elite 12 National W 25-16, 25-10
Mon 20 Jan 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. A5 South 12 Joe W 25-22, 21-25, 15-11
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. A5 12 Janet W 25-22, 25-14
11 Walter won the 12 Power Championship! 12 Janet lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

12 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Bri vs. GA5 12 Amy L 11-25, 17-25
Mon 20 Jan 8:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 25-12, 25-13
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Donna vs. GA5 12 Amy W 25-21, 25-13
Mon 20 Jan 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 12 Miranda W 25-15, 25-19
Mon 20 Jan 12:00pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 12 Donna W 25-23, 28-26
12 Morgan won the 12 Club Championship! 12 Donna lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 12 Miranda lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 12 Bri lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We focus on key character traits that help define a person as he or she grows, including: integrity, intensity, teamwork, leadership, discipline, courage and sportsmanship.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax