Week 8: Four City Tour (Part 1: Colorado Crossroads)

March 7, 2013 -

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier - Denver, CO

This tournament is being played at the Denver Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

A5 15 Mike earned the #5 overall seed and was #1 in Pool 15OR1P5.
Fri 8 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Red Rock 15-1 L 22-25, 15-25
Fri 8 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Arizona East Valley 15 Mizuno W 25-19, 18-25, 15-12
Fri 8 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. APAC 15's Black W 25-20, 25-19
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 2-1 and still in contention.
A5 15 Mike continued as the #3 team in Pool 15OD1R2P2.
Sat 9 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Northern Lights 15-1 L 15-25, 18-25
Sat 9 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Houston Skyline 15 RoShamBo L 20-25, 25-20, 10-15
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Red Rock 15-1 W 17-25, 25-20, 15-9
15 Mike finished last in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention. They won their crossover match to improve their seed in the Silver Bracket.
Silver Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Mike vs. Delta Valley 15 Blue W 25-19, 23-25, 15-12
Sun 10 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. PVAKC 15 Elite L 25-20, 11-25, 18-20
15 Mike lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 14th place.

15 USA - A5 15 Earl

A5 15 Earl earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool 15UR1P3.
Fri 8 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Texas Eclipse 15 Black W 25-23, 25-20
Fri 8 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Northeastern 15's W 25-9, 25-9
Fri 8 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Downstate 15 Black W 25-17, 25-14
15 Earl won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
A5 15 Earl continued as the #1 team in Pool 15UD1R2P3.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Premier 15 Black L 20-25, 10-25
Sat 9 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Northern Lights 15-2 W 26-24, 26-24
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Colorado Juniors 15 Alex L 17-25, 18-25
15 Earl finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Bronze Bracket.
Bronze Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Dallas Juniors Sportsplex 15 National L 23-25, 22-25
15 Earl lost in the quarterfinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 29th.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool 14OR1P3.
Fri 8 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Texas Titans 14 National W 25-18, 25-22
Fri 8 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Amarillo Juniors 14 Royal W 25-16, 25-13
Fri 8 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Encore 14-1 Navy W 22-25, 25-18, 15-8
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!
A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #3 team in Pool 14OD1R2P4.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. MAVS 14 Blue W 25-22, 23-25, 15-11
Sat 9 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Woodlands Wave 14 UA L 25-18, 24-26, 13-15
Sat 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Synergy 14 Orange W 25-15, 25-20
14 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools!
Gold Pool 2
Sat 9 Mar 5:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Madfrog 14's National Esper L 17-25, 28-26, 11-15
Sun 10 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. St. Louis CYC 14 Green L 23-25, 21-25
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Five Starz 14-1 W 25-22, 25-19
14 Suzanne finished third in their pool at 1-2 and wound up tied for 5th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, A5 Gwinnett, A5 South and A5 Chattanooga routinely send 40-50 players a year on to play in college.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax