Week 8: Four Cities (Part 4: Peachtree)

March 10, 2013 -

Peachtree Classic - Atlanta, GA

This tournament is being played at various locations around Atlanta, GA.

15 Open - A5 15 Jeff

A5 15 Jeff earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool PA.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Atlanta Boom 15 Diamond Rox W 25-21, 25-12
Sat 9 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. CW North 151 W 25-18, 25-16
15 Jeff won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed!
A5 15 Jeff continued as the #1 team in Pool R2-PA.
Sat 9 Mar 11:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. A5 South 15 Dunwoody W 27-25, 25-21
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Jeff vs. ProLink 151 L 20-25, 25-22, 15-13
15 Jeff finished second in their pool at 1-1 and will take the long way in the Gold Bracket.
Gold Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 9:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-17, 25-22
Sun 10 Mar 12:00pm A5 15 Jeff vs. Set To Kill W 25-22, 25-20
Sun 10 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Jeff vs. North Atlanta 15 Black L 20-25, 21-25
15 Jeff lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Open - A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Betty started as the #3 team in Pool PA.
Sat 9 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14 Stan W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 9 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. A5 South 14 Joe L 20-25, 18-25
Sat 9 Mar 12:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. MVP 14 Black W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. GA5 14 Sandra W 25-20, 25-17
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 3-1 to make the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. ProLink 141 L 16-25, 17-25
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Betty vs. North Atlanta 14 Black L 24-26, 25-20, 7-15
14 Betty lost in the semifinals and lost a consolation match to finish in 4th place.

13 Open - A5 13 Anna Marie, A5 13 Chad

A5 13 Anna Marie earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool PA.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. GA5 13 Alexis W 25-11, 25-15
Sat 9 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Amanda W 25-11, 25-10
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Capital City Juniors 13 Black W 25-22, 25-18
13 Anna Marie won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
A5 13 Chad earns the #2 overall seed and is #1 in Pool PB on Court 2.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. MVP 13 Black W 25-23, 25-22
Sat 9 Mar/td> 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. North Atlanta 13 Black W 25-18, 27-25
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. A5 South 13 Dave W 25-21, 25-18
13 Chad won their pool to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. MVP 13 Black W 25-19, 25-17
Sun 10 Mar 9:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Capital City Juniors 13 Black L 21-25, 19-25
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. MVP 13 Black W 16-25, 25-22, 15-12
Sun 10 Mar 11:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Capital City Juniors 13 Black L 8-25, 26-24, 12-15
13 Anna Marie lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 13 Chad lost in the semifinals, then won their consolation match to finish in 3rd place.

13 Club - A5 12 Janet

A5 12 Janet started as the #3 team in Pool PG.
Sat 9 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Blue W 25-20, 25-19
Sat 9 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Ocoee Heat 13 Green W 25-7, 25-12
12 Janet won their pool at 2-0 to steal the #7 seed!
A5 12 Janet became as the #1 team in Pool R2-PG.
Sat 9 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Georgia Juniors 12 Chelsea W 25-16, 25-11
Sat 9 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Electra Volleyball 13's W 25-14, 25-11a
12 Janet won their pool again at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Black L 20-25, 22-25
Sun 10 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Southern Spirit W 25-17
12 Janet lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Open - A5 12 Briana

A5 12 Briana earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool PA.
Sat 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Atlanta Boom 12 Orange Rox W 25-16, 25-13
Sat 9 Mar 4:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12 Bill W 25-17, 25-12
Sat 9 Mar 7:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 12 Emily W 25-19, 25-14
12 Briana won their pool at 3-0 to stay the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
Gold Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Briana vs. Atlanta Boom 12 Orange Rox W 25-14, 25-10
Sun 10 Mar 11:00am A5 12 Briana vs. GA5 12 Emily W 25-22, 25-20
12 Briana won the 12 Open Championship!

12 Club - A5 11 McKegan, 10 Hilary, 10 Kealani

A5 11 McKegan started as the #3 team in Pool PB.
Sat 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 11 McKegan vs. Crossfire 12 Smack L 13-25, 12-25
Sat 9 Mar 3:00pm A5 11 McKegan vs. A5 South 12 Beth L 11-25, 18-25
11 McKegan finished last in their pool at 0-2.
A5 11 McKegan continued as the #3 team in Pool R2-PA.
Sat 9 Mar 5:00pm A5 11 McKegan vs. North Atlanta 12 Black L 9-25, 15-25
Sat 9 Mar 6:00pm A5 11 McKegan vs. A5 South 12 Beth L 5-25, 10-25
11 McKegan finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
A5 10 Hilary starts as the #3 team in Pool PC on Courts 3 and 4. A5 10 Kealani starts as the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 9 Mar 2:00pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Atlanta Boom 10 Orange Rox L 14-25, 16-25
Sat 9 Mar 3:00pm A5 10 Hilary vs. A5 10 Kealani W 25-15, 25-12
Sat 9 Mar 4:00pm A5 10 Hilary vs. Rocket City 122 L 21-25, 17-25
Sat 9 Mar 4:00pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Prolink 111 L 12-25, 20-25
Sat 9 Mar 6:00pm A5 10 Hilary vs. Atlanta Boom 10 Orange L 10-25, 25-23, 14-16
Sat 9 Mar 6:00pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Rocket City 122 L 4-25, 13-25
Sat 9 Mar 7:00pm A5 10 Hilary vs. Prolink 111 on Court 3 L 20-25, 19-25
10 Hilary finished fourth at 1-3 and 10 Kealani finished last at 0-4. Both land in the Silver Bracket.
Silver Bracket
Sun 10 Mar 8:00am A5 10 Kealani vs. ProLink 121 L 17-25, 20-25
Sun 10 Mar 9:00am A5 10 Hilary vs. A5 11 McKegan W 25-18, 25-21
Sun 10 Mar 10:00am A5 11 McKegan vs. A5 10 Kealani W 26-24
Sun 10 Mar 12:00pm A5 10 Hilary vs. ProLink 121 L 10-25, 11-25
10 Hilary lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 7th place. 11 McKegan finished in 10th place and 10 Kealani in 11th place.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Over a dozen A5 coaches are currently coaching in college. Though we hate to lose these gifted coaches, we recognize that this dynamic is healthy, and is one of the reasons that we are successful in attracting such a talented coaching staff.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax