Week 11: Big South Day 2

March 29, 2013 -

We're off to a great start, but Day 2 is always harder than Day 1.

Big South Qualifier - Atlanta, GA

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center and the Cobb Galleria Centre in Atlanta, GA.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob continued as the #1 team in Pool 18OD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Rockwood Thunder 18 Mizuno L 20-25, 25-20, 10-15
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Brunswick Juniors Wilmington Elite W 25-16, 25-9
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Invasion 18 Black L 22-25, 13-25
18 Bob finished third in their pool at 1-2, landing in the Silver Bracket.

18 American - A5 18 Tee

A5 18 Tee continued as the #1 team in Pool 18AD1R2P1.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 18 Tee vs. South Dade 18 National L 17-25, 25-19, 15-17
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 18 Tee vs. XVP 18N Allyson W 25-11, 25-12
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 18 Tee vs. Atlanta Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 25-16, 25-16
18 Tee finished in a three-way tie for first at 2-1 and won the pool with a 5-2 sets record to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

17 Open - A5 17 Jing

A5 17 Jing continued as the #1 team in Pool 17OD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Triangle 17 Black W 25-17, 28-26
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Jing vs. Virgnia Elite 17s W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Jing vs. Alamo 17 Kaepa Premier L 22-25, 25-14, 13-15
17 Jing in a tie for first at 2-1, won the pool on the head-to-head tie breaker and made the Gold Pools.

17 USA - A5 17 Brittany

A5 17 Brittany continued as the #1 team in Pool 17UD1R2P4.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Brittany vs. Carolina One 17 Power W 25-16, 22-25, 15-8
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Brittany vs. Carolina Union 17-1 W 25-12, 20-25, 15-9
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Carolina Juniors 17 Rage W 28-26, 25-21
17 Brittany won their pool at 3-0 to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!

17 American - A5 17 Tree

A5 17 Tree continued as the #1 team in Pool 17AD1R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 17 Tree vs. OVA 17 National Blue W 25-9, 25-4
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 17 Tree vs. Cape Fear Riptide 17's W 25-16, 25-19
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 17 Tree vs. Austin Performance 17 Viper W 23-25, 25-23, 15-12
17 Tree won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

16 Open - A5 16 Jackie

A5 16 Jackie moved up as the #2 team in Pool 16OD1R2P5.
Sat 30 Mar 9:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Metro American 16 Travel W 25-14, 25-19
Sat 30 Mar 11:00am A5 16 Jackie vs. Top Select 16 Nike Elite W 25-20, 14-25, 15-6
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Jackie vs. High Performance St. Louis 16 Gold L 25-23, 23-25, 13-15
16 Jackie finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Pools.

16 American - A5 16 Taylor, A5 16 Jasmin

A5 16 Taylor continued as the #1 team in Pool 16AD1R2P1.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. St. Pete 16 Teal W 25-13, 15-25, 15-10
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. 900 16.2 W 25-14, 25-21
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. Carolina Select 16 Black W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 30 Mar 6:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. OVA 16 National Red W 25-13, 20-25, 15-6
16 Taylor won their pool at 3-0 and then won a challenge match to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!
A5 16 Jasmin continued as the #1 team in Pool 16AD1R2P6.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. Carolina Select 16 Blue W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 16 Jasmin vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-11, 25-17
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 16 Jasmin vs. Cape Coast 16 Nike L 12-25, 15-25
Sat 30 Mar 4:00pm A5 16 Jasmin vs. Triangle 16 White L 13-25, 21-25
16 Jasmin finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver A Bracket.

15 Open - A5 15 Mike

A5 15 Mike moves on as #2 team in Pool 15OD2R2P3 on Court 96.
Sat 30 Mar 4:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Tampa Bay One 15 Black W 25-15, 25-13
Sat 30 Mar 6:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. Club West W 25-4, 25-15
Sat 30 Mar 8:00pm A5 15 Mike vs. K2 15 Elite W 25-13, 25-15
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 1!

15 American - A5 15 Earl, A5 15 Jeff

A5 15 Earl continued as the #1 team in Pool 15AD1R2P5.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Tampa Bay Raptors 15 Pink W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Earl vs. Colorado Springs Altitude 15 Navy Team Rox W 25-12, 26-24
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Sunshine 15 Elite L 15-25, 25-21, 13-15
Sat 30 Mar 5:00pm A5 15 Earl vs. Brazos Valley 15 Mizuno L 21-25, 14-25
15 Earl finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver B Bracket.
A5 15 Jeff continued as the #1 in Pool 15AD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. I.C. Stars 15 Bria W 25-16, 25-14
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 15 Jeff vs. Cobb Atlanta 15 Black W 25-14, 25-9
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 15 Jeff vs. Fort Bend Fire 15 Molten W 25-21, 25-11
Sat 30 Mar 4:00pm A5 15 Jeff vs. Tampa Bay Academy Thunder L 17-25, 23-25
15 Jeff won their pool at 3-0 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver B Bracket.

14 Open - A5 14 Suzanne

A5 14 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool 14OD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Colorado Momentum 14 Gold W 25-21, 25-11
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Suzanne vs. Houston Juniors 14 Elite W 25-15, 27-25
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Suzanne vs. Top Select 14 Nike Elite W 25-16, 25-10
14 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Pools!

14 USA - A5 14 Karen

A5 14 Karen continued as the #1 team Pool 14UD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Boomers 14 Black W 25-8, 25-22
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Karen vs. Choo Choo 14 Black W 26-24, 25-14
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Karen vs. I.C. Stars 14 Cat W 22-25, 25-22, 15-7
14 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!

14 American - A5 14 Dan, A5 14 Betty

A5 14 Dan continued as the #1 team in Pool 14AD1R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Axis Elite 14 National W 25-15, 25-22
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 14 Dan vs. Mintonette m.42 Navy L 25-15, 16-25, 11-15
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Dan vs. Gulf Coast 141 Coast W 25-21, 25-16
Sat 30 Mar 4:00pm A5 14 Dan vs. Blue Crab 14 L 17-25, 21-25
14 Dan finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then lost a challenge match to land in the Silver A Bracket.
A5 14 Betty continued as the #2 team in Pool 14AD1R2P14.
Sat 30 Mar 9:00am A5 14 Betty vs. MVP 14 Gold W 25-21, 25-13
Sat 30 Mar 11:00am A5 14 Betty vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Blue W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Dynamite 141 L 18-25, 25-21, 9-15
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 14 Betty vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Red W 25-21, 25-13
14 Betty finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then won a challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!

13 USA - A5 13 Kelly, A5 13 Leah

A5 13 Kelly continued as #1 team in Pool 13UD1R2P4.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Texas Image 13 Mizuno Martha W 25-19, 25-15
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Kelly vs. Absolute 13 Black W 25-21, 25-17
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Kelly vs. Tampa United 13 Tampa W 21-25, 25-17, 15-11
13 Kelly won their pool at 3-0 to take their #4 seed to the Gold Bracket!
A5 13 Leah continued as the #1 team in Pool 13UD1R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Rockwood Thunder 13 Mizuno L 19-25, 23-25
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Leah vs. Miami Elite 13 Blue L 24-26, 17-25
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Leah vs. Houston Juniors 13 Elite W 25-13, 26-24
13 Leah finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

13 American - A5 13 Carl, A5 13 Anna Marie, A5 13 Chad

A5 13 Carl continued as the #1 team in Pool 13AD1R2P1.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Carl vs. Top Select 13 Top W 25-6, 25-15
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Carl vs. Tampa Bay One 13 Silver W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Carl vs. Treasure Coast 13 Ron W 25-18, 25-16
13 Carl won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!
A5 13 Anna Marie continued as the #1 team in Pool 13AD1R2P4.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Triangle 13 Blue W 25-22, 25-16
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Anna Marie vs. 900 13.1 W 25-20, 25-22
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Top Select 13 Nike Elite L 25-17, 22-25, 11-15
Sat 30 Mar 4:00pm A5 13 Anna Marie vs. Treasure Coast 13 Ron W 25-21, 25-20
13 Anna Marie finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then won a challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!
A5 13 Chad continued as the #1 team in Pool 13AD1R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 13 Chad vs. XVP 13R Tonya W 25-5, 25-11
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 13 Chad vs. Sports Academy 13 Ice W 25-17, 25-20
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 13 Chad vs. Georgia Juniors 13 Nikki W 25-19, 17-25, 15-11
13 Chad won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!

12 National - A5 12 Grace, A5 12 Janet

A5 12 Grace continued as the #1 team in Pool 12ND1R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Tampa Bay One 12 Black W 25-14, 21-25, 15-13
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Grace vs. Nola Lauren W 25-10, 25-9
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 12 Grace vs. K2 12 Elite W 25-18, 25-23
12 Grace won their pool at 3-0 to take their #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!
A5 12 Janet continued as the #4 team in Pool 12ND1R2P1.
Sat 30 Mar 9:00am A5 12 Janet vs. Lone Star 12 Knockout L 12-25, 18-25
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 12 Janet vs. OVA 12 Asics L 3-25, 14-25
Sat 30 Mar 12:00pm A5 12 Janet vs. Pinellas Heat 12 Elite L 10-25, 25-22, 8-15
12 Janet finished last in their pool at 0-3, landing in the Silver Bracket.

12 American - A5 12 Briana, A5 11 Walter

A5 12 Briana moved on as the #1 team in Pool 12AD2R2P3.
Sat 30 Mar 3:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. A5 South 12 Beth W 25-13, 25-6
Sat 30 Mar 5:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Miami Elite 12 White W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 30 Mar 8:00pm A5 12 Briana vs. Synergy 12 Navy L 19-25, 24-26
12 Briana finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 2.
A5 11 Walter continued as the #1 team in Pool 12AD1R2P2.
Sat 30 Mar 8:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Rocket City 12 L 9-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat 30 Mar 10:00am A5 11 Walter vs. Boomers 12 Black Billy L 17-25, 17-25
Sat 30 Mar 1:00pm A5 11 Walter vs. Top Select 12 Nike Elite L 18-25, 6-25
11 Walter finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Over a dozen A5 coaches are currently coaching in college. Though we hate to lose these gifted coaches, we recognize that this dynamic is healthy, and is one of the reasons that we are successful in attracting such a talented coaching staff.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2024 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax