Week 13: Show Me and Club Regionals Day 1

April 13, 2013 -

Another qualifier and the SRVA Regional Club Championships are on tap this weekend.

Show Me Qualifier - Kansas City, MO

This tournament is being played at the Kansas City Convention Center in Kansas City, MO. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob started as the #2 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 13 Apr 9:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Catalyst U18 W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 13 Apr 11:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Ozark Juniors 181 L 24-26, 23-25
Sat 13 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. St. Louis CYC 18 Green L 22-25, 21-25
18 Bob finished third in their pool at 1-2 and must win a challenge bracket to stay in contention.
Challenge Bracket A
Sat 13 Apr 8:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Tsunami 18 Val W 25-21
Sat 13 Apr 8:30pm A5 18 Bob vs. Kearney Crush 18 L 25-27
18 Bob lost in the finals of Challenge Bracket A to fall to the lower half.

17 American - A5 17 Brittany

A5 17 Brittany earned the overall #1 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 13 Apr 3:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Excel 17 National Chelsea W 15-25, 25-23, 15-7
Sat 13 Apr 5:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. KC Twisters 17-1 W 25-6, 25-8
Sat 13 Apr 8:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Heartland Juniors 17-1 Roses W 25-17, 25-18
17 Brittany won their pool at 3-0 to keep their overall #1 seed!

16 Open - A5 16 Taylor

A5 16 Taylor started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 13 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. Skyline 16 RoShamBo Black L 22-25, 19-25
Sat 13 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. 1st Alliance 16 Silver L 16-25, 23-25
Sat 13 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. Team Momentum 16 Navy L 14-25, 18-25
16 Taylor finished last in their pool at 0-3 and out of contention.

SRVA Regional Championships - Birmingham, AL

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham Jefferson Convention Complex in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

12 Club - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Kevin, A5 12 Tina, A5 12 Annie, A5 11 Christa, A5 11 McKegan, A5 10 Hilary, A5 10 Kealani

A5 12 Morgan earns the overall #5 seed and is #1 in Pool P5 on Court 5. A5 12 Annie is the #3 team and A5 10 Hilary is the #4 team in the same pool.
Sat 13 Apr 2:30pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 12 Annie W 25-16, 25-18
Sat 13 Apr 3:30pm A5 10 Hilary vs. Ethos 12-2 Green L 14-25, 13-25
Sat 13 Apr 4:30pm A5 12 Morgan vs. A5 10 Hilary W 25-13, 25-16
Sat 13 Apr 5:30pm A5 12 Annie vs. Ethos 12-2 Green L 25-21, 25-27, 12-15
Sat 13 Apr 6:30pm A5 12 Annie vs. A5 10 Hilary W 25-18, 25-9
Sat 13 Apr 7:30pm A5 12 Morgan vs. Ethos 12-2 Green W 25-16, 25-24
12 Morgan won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Bracket. 12 Annie finished third at 1-2 and 10 Hilary finished last at 0-3. They will both play in the Consolation Bracket.
A5 12 Kevin earns the overall #10 seed and is #1 in Pool P10 on Court 10.
Sat 13 Apr 2:30pm A5 12 Kevin vs. Club West Nashville 12-2 Elite W 25-14, 20-25, 15-8
Sat 13 Apr 4:30pm A5 12 Kevin vs. BVC 12-2 W 25-8, 25-14
Sat 13 Apr 7:30pm A5 12 Kevin vs. Alliance 11-1 Swiftwick W 27-25, 25-20
12 Kevin won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Bracket!
A5 12 Tina starts as the #3 team in Pool P6 on Court 6.
Sat 13 Apr 2:30pm A5 12 Tina vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 L 19-25, 23-25
Sat 13 Apr 5:30pm A5 12 Tina vs. Airborne 12-1 L 24-26, 17-25
Sat 13 Apr 6:30pm A5 12 Tina vs. Smith Lake Juniors 12-2 L 22-25, 19-15
12 Tina finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the Consolation Bracket.
A5 11 Christa starts as the #3 team and A5 11 McKegan as the #4 team in Pool P4 on Court 4.
Sat 13 Apr 2:30pm A5 11 Christa vs. North Atlanta 12-1 L 10-25, 14-25
Sat 13 Apr 3:30pm A5 11 McKegan vs. Rocket City 12-2 L 16-25, 23-25
Sat 13 Apr 4:30pm A5 11 McKegan vs. North Atlanta 12-1 L 13-25, 11-25
Sat 13 Apr 5:30pm A5 11 Christa vs. Rocket City 12-2 L 14-25, 21-25
Sat 13 Apr 6:30pm A5 11 Christa vs. A5 11 McKegan W 25-15, 25-14
11 Christa finished third in their pool at 1-2 and 11 McKegan finished last at 0-3. Both will play in the Consolation Bracket.
A5 10 Kealani starts as the #4 team in Pool P1 on Court 1.
Sat 13 Apr 3:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Rutherford County Juniors 11-1 L 11-25, 17-25
Sat 13 Apr 4:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Rutherford County Juniors 12-1 L 9-25, 15-25
Sat 13 Apr 6:30pm A5 10 Kealani vs. Team Sting 12-3 L 19-25, 16-25
10 Kealani finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the Consolation Bracket.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2022 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax