Week 13: Show Me and Club Regionals Day 2

April 14, 2013 -

We played well on Saturday against tough competition. Sunday won't be easier.

Show Me Qualifier - Kansas City, MO

This tournament is being played at the Kansas City Convention Center in Kansas City, MO. All times Central.

18 Open - A5 18 Bob

A5 18 Bob moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P2.
Sun 14 Apr 8:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Tampa Bay One 18 Black W 25-11, 26-24
Sun 14 Apr 10:00am A5 18 Bob vs. Alliance 18 Mizuno L 15-25, 25-19, 17-19
Sun 14 Apr 1:00pm A5 18 Bob vs. Epic 18 Pat W 25-22, 25-16
18 Bob finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Bronze Bracket.

17 American - A5 17 Brittany

A5 17 Brittany continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P1.
Sun 14 Apr 3:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Oklahoma Charge 17-1 W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 14 Apr 5:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Dynasty 17 Blue W 25-14, 25-10
Sun 14 Apr 8:00pm A5 17 Brittany vs. Panhandle Volleyball Players 17-1 Rox W 25-17, 25-18
17 Brittany won their pool at 3-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

16 Open - A5 16 Taylor

A5 16 Taylor moved on as the #4 team in Pool R2G2P2.
Sun 14 Apr 9:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. Team Momentum 16 Navy W 25-9, 25-20
Sun 14 Apr 10:00am A5 16 Taylor vs. Victory 16 Elite Black W 25-15, 25-18
Sun 14 Apr 12:00pm A5 16 Taylor vs. NASA 16KE W 25-18, 25-19
16 Taylor won their pool at 3-0 to make the Bronze Bracket.

SRVA Regional Championships - Birmingham, AL

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham Jefferson Convention Complex in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

12 Club - A5 12 Morgan, A5 12 Kevin, A5 12 Tina, A5 12 Annie, A5 11 Christa, A5 11 McKegan, A5 10 Hilary, A5 10 Kealani

Consolation Bracket
Sun 14 Apr 8:00am A5 10 Kealani vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 17-25, 13-25
Sun 14 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Tina vs. ProLink 11-1 W 20-25, 25-18, 15-9
Sun 14 Apr 9:00am A5 10 Hilary vs. A5 11 McKegan W 25-23, 25-9
Sun 14 Apr 10:00am A5 11 Christa vs. North Atlanta 12-2 L 16-25, 15-25
Sun 14 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Tina vs. Team Sting 12-3 W 27-25, 25-23
Sun 14 Apr 11:00am A5 10 Hilary vs. GA5 12 Deanna L 15-25, 11-25
Sun 14 Apr 11:00am A5 12 Annie vs. BVC 12-2 W 25-16, 25-18
Sun 14 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Tina vs. Tsunami Dekalb 12-1 Bill L 24-26, 20-25
Sun 14 Apr 1:00pm A5 12 Annie vs. North Atlanta 12-2 L 25-16, 26-28, 12-15
12 Tina and 12 Annie each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 25th. 11 Christa and 10 Hilary each lost in the second round of the Consolation Bracket to finish tied for 29th. 11 McKegan and 10 Kealani each lost in the first round of the Consolation Bracket to finish tied for 37th.
Championship Bracket
Sun 14 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Morgan vs. Alliance 11-1 Swiftwick L 20-25, 26-24, 11-15
Sun 14 Apr 9:00am A5 12 Kevin vs. A5 South 12-1 Beth W 25-23, 23-25, 15-12
Sun 14 Apr 12:00pm A5 12 Kevin vs. Ethos 12-1 Black L 10-25, 13-25
12 Kevin lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. 12 Morgan lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.


A5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

A5, A5 Gwinnett, A5 South and A5 Chattanooga routinely send 40-50 players a year on to play in college.

A5 Volleyball Club
A5 Sportsplex
11000 Alpharetta Hwy
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 770-346-8878

© 2021 A5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax